Year 2013
Please click on the highlighted date to the right to see the Guild results for that date |
|
Promenade Suite | 27/04/2013 |
09:00 AM | B5 | |||
Brass Ensemble (Up to Year 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Alan Morrison | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time Limit 6 minutes |
||||
1. | Douglas Town Band B | Douglas | 82 | M |
2. | Neptune Street Nippers "Nobbles" | Ramsey | 85 | C |
3. | Manx Youth Band A | Douglas | 86 | C |
4. | Rushen Primary School | Port Erin | 84 | C |
5. | Manx Youth Band C | Douglas | 0 | W |
6. | Douglas Town Band A | Douglas | 83 | M |
7. | Manx Youth Band D | Douglas | 0 | W |
8. | Neptune Street Nippers "Nibbles" | Ramsey | 0 | W |
9. | Manx Youth Band B | Douglas | 87 | D |
10:30 AM | B7 | |||
Brass Quartet (Up to Year 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Alan Morrison | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time Limit 6 Minutes | ||||
1. | Manx Youth Band A | Douglas | 86 | C |
2. | Ramsey Town Tooters | Ramsey Grammar | 0 | W |
3. | Douglas Town Band C | Douglas | 80 | m |
4. | Manx Youth Band D | Douglas | 0 | W |
5. | Top Trumps - | Rushen | 88 | D |
6. | Ramsey Rockers | Ramsey Grammar | 0 | X |
7. | Manx Youth Band B | Douglas | 0 | W |
8. | Douglas Town Band A | Douglas | 79 | m |
9. | Ramsey Town Brass Bangers | Ramsey Grammar | 84 | C |
10. | Manx Youth Band C | Douglas | 87 | D |
11. | Castle Rushen Rogues | C.R.H.S. | 81 | M |
12. | Douglas Town Band B | Douglas | 78 | m |
13. | Manx Youth Band E | Douglas | 0 | W |
02:00 PM | B2b | |||
Brass Solo (Years 9 and 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Alan Morrison | ||||
Official accompanist: Julian Power | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time Limit five (5) minutes. | ||||
1. | Emma Parsons | Port St. Mary | 85 | C |
2. | Abigail Quirk | Onchan | 78 | m |
3. | Matthew Naylor | Douglas | 83 | M |
4. | Erin Dentith | Douglas | 82 | M |
5. | Sammy Clague | Douglas | 85 | C |
6. | Ellie Burton | RTB Ramsey Grammar | 79 | m |
7. | Peter Smith | Laxey | 89 | D |
8. | Breesha Foxton | Douglas | 82 | M |
9. | Conall Jaques | Ramsey Grammar | 0 | W |
10. | Matthew McAlister | Lonan | 0 | W |
11. | Florence Wood | KWC | 0 | W |
12. | Ben Cunningham | Douglas | 0 | W |
13. | Becky Corkish | Ballabeg | 83 | M |
14. | James Kneen | Douglas | 87 | D |
15. | Voirrey Baker | Ramsey Grammar | 81 | M |
16. | Harry Henthorn | Laxey | 0 | W |
17. | Chloe Lewin | Onchan | 81 | M |
18. | Charley Devey | Ramsey Grammar | 80 | m |
19. | Georgia Maddocks | Douglas | 0 | W |
20. | Dominic Warrington | Ramsey Grammar | 82 | M |
21. | Harry Douthwaite | Douglas | 0 | W |
22. | Lilly Kneale | Laxey | 0 | W |
23. | Katie Garrett | Onchan | 82 | M |
04:00 PM | B3 | |||
Brass Solo - (Years 11 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Alan Morrison | ||||
Official accompanist: Julian Power | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time Limit 8 minutes |
||||
1. | Robert Maguire | Broadway T.C. | 0 | W |
2. | Breesha Quirk | Onchan | 82 | M |
3. | Ellen Quane | Ramsey Grammar | 88 | D |
4. | Bobby Corkish | Ballabeg | 80 | m |
5. | Steven Caley | Port Erin | 85 | C |
6. | Alfie Leach | Ramsey Grammar | 84 | C |
7. | Illiam Quane | RTB Ramsey | 92 | O |
06:30 PM | B4 | |||
Brass Solo (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Alan Morrison | ||||
Official accompanist: Julian Power | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time Limit 8 minutes |
||||
1. | Stephen Maddocks | Douglas | 0 | W |
2. | Jonny Kneale | Laxey | 86 | C |
3. | Hannah Cringle | Douglas | 86 | C |
4. | Meghan Quane | Ramsey | 89 | D |
5. | Jenny Gilmour | Glen Vine | 87 | D |
6. | Robert Quane | Ramsey | 88 | D |
7. | Jade Leach | Andreas | 84 | C |
8. | Graham Bates | Douglas | 87 | D |
07:30 PM | B6 | |||
Brass Ensemble (Open) | ||||
Adjudicator: Alan Morrison | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time Limit 8 minutes |
||||
1. | Manx Concert Brass A | Douglas | 89 | D |
2. | Ramsey Town Band A | Ramsey | 88 | D |
3. | Manx Youth Band A | Douglas | 87 | D |
4. | Manx Concert Brass B | Douglas | 86 | C |
5. | Ramsey Town Band B | Ramsey | 0 | W |
6. | Manx Concert Brass C | Douglas | 0 | W |
7. | Manx Youth Band B | Douglas | 0 | W |
08:30 PM | B8 | |||
Brass Quartet (Open) Discontinued | ||||
Adjudicator: Alan Morrison | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time Limit eight minutes | ||||
1. | Ramsey Town Band Conductor R. Quane | Ramsey | 0 | W |
2. | Manx Concert Brass A | Douglas | 87 | D |
3. | Manx Youth Band B | Douglas | 0 | W |
4. | Manx Concert Brass B | Douglas | 0 | W |
5. | Ramsey Town Band (RGS) - | Ramsey Grammar | 86 | C |
6. | Manx Youth Band A | Douglas | 84 | C |
7. | Manx Concert Brass C | Douglas | 88 | D |
Royal Hall | 27/04/2013 |
09:05 AM | JC1 | |||
Boys Choirs (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jane Wilkinson | ||||
Test: Two contrasting pieces of own choice. Time Limit six (6) minutes. |
||||
Award: The Vancouver Shield will be awarded to the Under 12 Choir gaining highest marks in Classes JC1 to JC4 | ||||
1. | Marown Primary School Class R | Marown | 82 | M |
2. | Buchan "Falcons" | Buchan School | 86 | C |
3. | Ballacottier School Boys Choir - | Farmhill | 86 | C |
10:00 AM | JC3 | |||
Mixed Choirs (Years 3 to 6 ) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jane Wilkinson | ||||
Test: Two contrasting pieces of own choice Time Limit six (6) minutes. |
||||
Award: The Vancouver Shield will be awarded to the Under 12 Choir gaining highest marks in Classes JC1 to JC4 | ||||
1. | Ballacottier School Juniors | Ballacottier School | 87 | D |
2. | Peel Clothworkers School | PCS | 85 | C |
3. | St.Mary's R C School | St. Mary's R C School | 85 | C |
4. | Scoill Vallajeelt Junior Choir | Braddan | 86 | C |
5. | Buchan School Chamber Choir | Castletown | 85 | C |
10:30 AM | JC2 | |||
Girls Choirs (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jane Wilkinson | ||||
Test: Two contrasting pieces of own choice Time Limit six (6) minutes. |
||||
Award: The Vancouver Shield will be awarded to the Under 12 Choir gaining highest marks in Classes JC1 to JC4 | ||||
1. | Ballacottier Girls Choir | Farmhill | 86 | C |
2. | Buchan "Doves" | Buchan School | 84 | C |
3. | Scoill Phurt Le Moirrey | Port St Mary | 85 | C |
4. | Scoill Vallajeelt Senior | Douglas | 0 | W |
5. | Marown Primary School Class R | Marown | 86 | C |
11:30 AM | JC8 | |||
Mixed Choirs (Up to Year 2) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jane Wilkinson | ||||
Test: Two Contrasting Pieces of Own Choice Time Limit of five (5) minutes. |
||||
1. | BTC Juniors | Broadway TC | 0 | W |
2. | Marown Primary School Class R | Marown | 83 | M |
3. | Buchan Bluebirds | Buchan School | 85 | C |
4. | Ballacottier Infant Choir | Farmhill | 86 | C |
5. | St.Mary's R C School | St. Mary's R C School | 84 | C |
6. | Kewaigue School Year 2 | Kewaigue | 82 | M |
11:55 AM | JC4 | |||
School Choirs ( under 150 on register ) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jane Wilkinson | ||||
Test: Two contrasting pieces of own choice Time Limit six (6) minutes. |
||||
Award: The Vancouver Shield will be awarded to the Under 12 Choir gaining highest marks in Classes JC1 to JC4 | ||||
The Vancouver Shield was awarded to Ballacottier School Junior Choir | ||||
1. | Scoill Phurt Le Moirrey | Port St Mary | 84 | C |
2. | St.Thomas's School Choir | Douglas | 86 | C |
3. | Kewaigue School | Kewaigue | 85 | C |
12:00 PM | JC6 | |||
Gaelic Choirs (Up to Year 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jane Wilkinson | ||||
Test: Two Contrasting Pieces of Own Choice Time Limit ten (10) Minutes |
||||
1. | Gale Force Theatre School B | Peel | 85 | C |
2. | Ballacottier School | Farmhill | 85 | C |
3. | Gale Force Theatre School A | Peel | 86 | C |
02:00 PM | JC7 | |||
Action Songs (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jane Wilkinson | ||||
Test: Time limit ten (10) minutes. Adults/Teachers must NOT participate in or conduct the performance. |
||||
1. | Platform Early Years - | Platform TS | 0 | W |
2. | Kewaigue School | Kewaigue | 84 | C |
3. | Marown Primary School Class R | Marown | 87 | D |
4. | Ballacottier School | Farmhill | 85 | C |
03:00 PM | JC5 | |||
Concert Class (Up to Year 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jane Wilkinson | ||||
Test: Ten (10) minute programme including announcements. | ||||
1. | BTC Rock Choir - | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
2. | The Xenakis Singers | BHS | 88 | D |
3. | Theatrix Conductor: Donna Teare | Douglas | 79 | m |
4. | MELODY dir. by N.Roberts | BHS | 86 | C |
5. | OTTO dir. Nicholas Roberts | Ballakermeen | 89 | D |
6. | V8 directed by Natalie Evans | BHS | 87 | D |
7. | Vocalise dir. Natalie Evans | Ballakermeen | 0 | |
04:00 PM | FD1 | |||
Manx Folk Dancing (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Ian Radcliffe | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Minimum four dancers. Title of dance must be on entry form. |
||||
1. | Arbory Primary Group 2 | Ballabeg | 88 | D |
2. | Scoill Phurt Le Moirrey (A) | Port St Mary | 82 | M |
3. | Cronk y Berry A | Douglas | 82 | M |
4. | Victoria Road School | Castletown | 85 | C |
5. | Scoill Phurt le Moirrey (B) | Phurt le Moirrey | 83 | M |
6. | Arbory Primary Group 1 | Ballabeg | 86 | C |
7. | Cronk Y Berry B | Douglas | 87 | D |
8. | Onchan School | Onchan | 90 | O |
04:30 PM | FD5 | |||
Morris or Sword Dance (Open) | ||||
Adjudicator: Ian Radcliffe | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Minimum team of six or four individuals for a Morris Jig. Title of dance must be on entry form. |
||||
1. | Scoill Phurt le Moirrey (B) | Phurt le Moirrey | 86 | C |
2. | Arbory Primary - | Ballabeg | 91 | O |
3. | Scoill Phurt Le Moirrey (A) | Port St Mary | 85 | C |
04:45 PM | FD3 | |||
Country/National Dancing (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Ian Radcliffe | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Minimum three couples. Title of dance must be on entry form. |
||||
1. | Scoill Phurt Le Moirrey (A) | Port St Mary | 85 | C |
2. | Onchan School | Onchan | 87 | D |
3. | Scoill Phurt le Moirrey (B) | Phurt le Moirrey | 82 | M |
06:30 PM | F2 | |||
Folk Song (Years 9 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jane Wilkinson | ||||
Official accompanist: Mary Frankwick | ||||
Test: Accompanied or unaccompanied — All Voices — Own Choice. | ||||
1. | Michelle Jamieson | Mannin Music | 85 | C |
2. | Hannah Milligan | Douglas | 84 | C |
3. | Amaara Sharpe | Broadway TC | 0 | W |
4. | Shay Marsden | Foxdale | 84 | C |
5. | Georgie King | Mannin Music | 84 | C |
6. | Rebecca Morrison | Douglas | 84 | C |
7. | Maebh Worthing | Gale Force | 87 | D |
8. | Rosie Gallagher | Broadway T.C. | 83 | M |
9. | Connie Watson | Douglas | 83 | M |
10. | Saroja-Lily Ratnavel | Douglas | 86 | C |
11. | Katie Colgan | St.Johns | 85 | C |
12. | Abigail Horne | Platform TS | 0 | W |
13. | Amy Wootton | Glen Vine | 84 | C |
14. | Isaac Jagus | Sulby | 80 | m |
15. | Nick Harvey | Gale Force | 85 | C |
16. | Rachel Hopkinson | East Baldwin | 0 | W |
17. | Joe Hillard | Douglas | 0 | W |
18. | Alice Quayle | Stage One | 0 | W |
19. | Saoirse Coyle-Carroll | Broadway TC | 0 | W |
20. | Rebecca Shuttleworth | Douglas | 84 | C |
07:30 PM | JS11 | |||
Songs from the Musicals (Years 9 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jane Wilkinson | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Test: All Voices. Own Choice. |
||||
1. | Jasmine Cowin | Strang | 0 | W |
2. | Rhian O'Leary | Ballaugh | 84 | C |
3. | Alex Maxwell | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
4. | Kellie De Vos | Onchan | 85 | C |
5. | Sophie Allen | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
6. | Erica Elvezia | Gale Force | 82 | M |
7. | Hannah Milligan | Douglas | 84 | C |
8. | Mica O'Grady | Douglas | 0 | W |
9. | Katie Colgan | St.Johns | 85 | C |
10. | Jessica Fullerton | Stage One | 85 | C |
11. | Rebecca Morrison | Douglas | 85 | C |
12. | Michelle Jamieson | Mannin Music | 87 | D |
13. | Rebecca Shuttleworth | Douglas | 83 | M |
14. | Marc McCabe-O'Kelly | Douglas | 87 | D |
15. | Georgia Maddocks | Douglas | 87 | D |
16. | Victoria Watson | Douglas | 84 | C |
17. | Georgie King | Mannin Music | 84 | C |
18. | Alice Quayle | Stage One | 89 | D |
19. | Grainagh Brew | Douglas | 0 | W |
20. | Alice Bowen | KWC | 0 | W |
21. | Maebh Worthing | Gale Force | 0 | W |
22. | Amber George | Peel | 86 | C |
23. | Zoe Greatbatch | Stage One | 0 | W |
24. | Joe Hillard | Douglas | 0 | W |
25. | Alice Smith | Stage One | 0 | W |
26. | Jenny Chan | Gale Force | 84 | C |
27. | Alana Downey | Glen Maye | 84 | C |
28. | Isaac Jagus | Sulby | 86 | C |
29. | Anna Harding | Stage One | 0 | W |
30. | Grace Hoodless | Douglas | 87 | D |
31. | Connor Duggua | Douglas | 86 | C |
32. | Saroja-Lily Ratnavel | Douglas | 88 | D |
33. | Juan Riordan | Douglas | 88 | D |
34. | Amy Wootton | Glen Vine | 86 | C |
35. | Shay Marsden | Foxdale | 84 | C |
36. | Lauren Whitfield | Gale Force | 85 | C |
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )