Year 2013
Please click on the highlighted date to the right to see the Guild results for that date |
|
Promenade Suite | 01/05/2013 |
09:15 AM | D20 | |||
The Spoken Word (Year 2) disc | ||||
Adjudicator: Priscilla Morris | ||||
Test: (a) "Lewis has a Trumpet" by Karla Kuskin or (b) “My Pet Mouse" by David Whitehead |
||||
1. | James Carcas | Kewaigue School | 84 | C |
2. | Megan Hills | Platform TS | 83 | M |
3. | Zara Milanova | Auldyn School | 85 | C |
4. | Cian Jackson | Kewaigue School | 83 | M |
5. | Annalise Mellor | Auldyn School | 84 | C |
6. | Rhona Wilson | Platform TS | 86 | C |
7. | Lily Cowell | Platform TS | 0 | W |
8. | Wilma Rose Dalugdugan | Auldyn School | 82 | M |
9. | Lydia Wylie | Platform TS | 82 | M |
10. | Ellie Fitzpatrick | Auldyn School | 86 | C |
11. | Evie Skillicorn | Onchan | 90 | O |
12. | William Dalugdugan | Auldyn School | 84 | C |
13. | Christopher Harley | Broadway TC | 84 | C |
14. | Eli Dee | Auldyn School | 0 | W |
15. | Freya Stonehouse | Auldyn School | 83 | M |
16. | Isabella Boyes | Auldyn School | 84 | C |
17. | Emily Long | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
18. | Jessie Quigley | Gale Force | 87 | D |
19. | Charlotte Brooks | Auldyn School | 86 | C |
20. | Macy Hillier | Kewaigue School | 84 | C |
21. | Rebecca Brook | Auldyn School | 0 | W |
22. | Madeline Harrison | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
23. | Aalish Dooley | Broadway TC | 0 | W |
24. | Joseph Humphrey | Marown Primary | 85 | C |
25. | Erin Corkill | Auldyn School | 82 | M |
26. | Henry Telford | Marown Primary | 83 | M |
27. | Thomas Elliot | Kewaigue School | 86 | C |
28. | Emer Maguire | Broadway T. C. | 87 | D |
29. | Gabrielle Germishuys | Broadway TC | 89 | D |
30. | Hope Goldie | Auldyn School | 88 | D |
31. | Maeve Tonge | Stage One | 82 | M |
32. | Chloe Nicholson | Marown Primary | 83 | M |
33. | Amirah Dahmani | Broadway T.C. | 82 | M |
34. | Evan Darroch | Gale Force | 0 | W |
35. | Amaya Holden | Auldyn School | 86 | C |
36. | Jasmine Coleman | Marown Primary | 84 | C |
11:00 AM | D1 | |||
Reading from the Bible (Years 3 to 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Priscilla Morris | ||||
Test: Competitors to read either (a) Mark, Chapter 4 vs 1-9 inc. (b) John, Chapter 6 vs3-14 inc. |
||||
1. | Ashley Christian | Foxdale School | 83 | M |
2. | Daniella Bettridge | St. Marks | 85 | C |
3. | Feena Wilson | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
4. | Elizabeth Shooter | Stage One | 84 | C |
5. | Brynley Mayhew | Kirk Michael Primary | 81 | M |
6. | Amelia Darroch | Gale Force | 84 | C |
7. | Graihagh Kelsey | St. Thomas' CE School | 81 | M |
8. | Anya Jagus | Sulby | 83 | M |
02:00 PM | D14 | |||
Duologue (Up to Year 8) Discontinued | ||||
Adjudicator: Priscilla Morris | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time limit eight minutes with a minimum of four minutes. No scenery or properties, excepting table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costumes optional. No Competitor will be permitted to appear more than once in this Class. |
||||
1. | Libby Dutnall | K W C | 85 | C |
2. | Timmy Chan | Gale Force | 86 | C |
3. | Mica Caley | Willaston School | 0 | W |
4. | Imogen Peirce | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
5. | Claudia Lewthwaite | Stage One | 84 | C |
6. | Michael Bonham | Gale Force | 85 | C |
7. | Mia Wade-Jones | Platform TS | 82 | M |
8. | Elizabeth Shooter | Stage One | 86 | C |
9. | Emily Unsworth | Gale Force | 0 | W |
10. | Hannah Dobson | Stage One | 89 | D |
11. | Lizzie Quayle | KWC | 83 | M |
12. | Victoria Hoover | Gale Force | 84 | C |
13. | Melsie Germishuys | Broadway TC | 88 | D |
14. | Charlotte Smethurst | Platform TS | 0 | W |
15. | Adam Morton | Gale Force | 85 | C |
16. | Jasmine Colligan | Stage One | 84 | C |
17. | Finn McGregor | Gale Force | 88 | D |
18. | Evan Wylie | Platform TS | 84 | C |
19. | Alexandra Slater | Stage One | 86 | C |
20. | Ellie Jackson | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
21. | Beth Colgan | Gale Force | 86 | C |
22. | Charlotte Gordon | Platform TS | 83 | M |
23. | Christian Cooper | Broadway TC | 90 | O |
24. | Lauryn Anderson | Stage One | 87 | D |
25. | Natasha Ellis | KWC | 87 | D |
26. | Joseph Long | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
27. | Jessie Quigley | Gale Force | 84 | C |
28. | Pippa Slater | K W C | 86 | C |
07:00 PM | D37 | |||
Reading at Sight (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Priscilla Morris | ||||
1. | Emily Cannell | Douglas | 84 | C |
2. | Margaret Newton | Cooil | 0 | W |
07:15 PM | D17 | |||
Public Speaking (Up to Year 8) | ||||
Adjudicator: Priscilla Morris | ||||
Test: Time limit five minutes. Title of Piece to be on entry form. (a) An adventure to remember or (b) What irritates me most or (c) Read the book - or watch the film. |
||||
1. | Roman Trimble | Marown School | 89 | D |
2. | Abbie Williams | Ballacottier Primary | 86 | C |
3. | Jack Smollen | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
4. | Polly Watson | Stage One | 84 | C |
5. | Nathan Smith | Kewaigue School | 82 | M |
6. | Courtney Moore | Ballacottier School | 80 | m |
7. | Chloe Horrocks | Ballacottier Primary | 0 | W |
8. | Niall McCabe-O'Kelly | Broadway TC | 84 | C |
9. | Jasmine Wheeler | Kewaigue School | 0 | W |
10. | Elina Keig | KWC | 0 | W |
11. | Charlotte Peach | Stage One | 86 | C |
12. | Louise Edwards | Broadway TC | 0 | W |
13. | Bonnie Parsons | Kewaigue School | 0 | W |
14. | Robin Douglas | Marown Primary | 86 | C |
15. | Emily Rose Lally | Stage One | 83 | M |
16. | Jessica Loader | KWC | 0 | W |
17. | Christian Cooper | Broadway TC | 88 | D |
18. | Rachel Johnson | Ballacottier School | 84 | C |
19. | Alex Walker | Stage One | 83 | M |
20. | Zahra Khan | KWC | 0 | W |
21. | George Harris | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
22. | Michael Bonham | Gale Force | 83 | M |
23. | Grace Elliot | Kewaigue School | 84 | C |
24. | Tara Hickey-Alton | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
25. | Samantha Sharman | Ballacottier School | 86 | C |
26. | Barton Beaumont | Gale Force | 82 | M |
27. | Charles Kenny | Kewaigue School | 85 | C |
28. | Kiera Raleigh-Hammond | Ballacottier School | 0 | W |
29. | Katy Schreiber | K W C | 0 | W |
30. | Kelly McMullin | Stage One | 86 | C |
31. | Ciara Sowerby | Douglas | 82 | M |
32. | Jasmine Colligan | Ballacottier School | 81 | M |
33. | Feena Corkill | Kewaigue School | 0 | W |
34. | Francesca Warren | WC | 0 | W |
Royal Hall | 01/05/2013 |
09:15 AM | SC1a | |||
String Class - Violin & Viola (Grades 1 to 2) | ||||
Adjudicator: Robin Mundy | ||||
Official accompanist: Judith Christian | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time limit three minutes. | ||||
1. | James Slick | Foxdale School | 0 | W |
2. | Annabel King | Port St.Mary | 86 | C |
3. | Sophie Hawley | Buchan | 0 | W |
4. | Daniella Bettridge | Foxdale School | 84 | C |
5. | Lucas Hills-Field | Kirk Michael | 85 | C |
6. | Xander Shirtliff | St. Thomas' | 84 | C |
7. | Joshua Brown | Ballacottier School | 87 | D |
8. | Rose Turner | Michael School | 84 | C |
09:50 AM | SC1b | |||
String Class - Cello and Double Bass (Grades 1 to 2) | ||||
Adjudicator: Robin Mundy | ||||
Official accompanist: Judith Christian | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit three minutes. | ||||
1. | Ambryn Richards | Scoill Ree Gorrey | 85 | C |
2. | Samuel Hills-Field | Kirk Michael | 85 | C |
3. | Roman Trimble | Marown School | 86 | C |
4. | Grace Templer | Buchan | 87 | D |
10:00 AM | SC1c | |||
String Class - Plucked Strings (Grades 1 to 2) | ||||
Adjudicator: Robin Mundy | ||||
Official accompanist: Judith Christian | ||||
Test: Own Choice - Time Limit 3 minutes. |
||||
1. | Lucy Gilmore | Scoill Ree Gorrey, Ramsey | 84 | C |
2. | Olivia Colgan | Scoill Ree Gorree | 85 | C |
3. | Arabella Ayen | Scoill Ree Gorrey, Ramsey | 86 | C |
4. | Rosie Hayes | Scoill Ree Gorrey | 85 | C |
5. | Bethany Kennish | Scoil Ree Gorrey | 87 | D |
6. | Leah Stewart | Scoill Ree Gorrey, Ramsey | 85 | C |
7. | Keira Heavey | Scoill Ree Gorrey, Ramsey | 85 | C |
10:15 AM | SC2a | |||
String Class - Violin & Viola (Grades 3 to 4) | ||||
Adjudicator: Robin Mundy | ||||
Official accompanist: Judith Christian | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit five minutes. |
||||
1. | Tabitha Templer | Buchan | 88 | D |
2. | Alice Cowin | RGS | 85 | C |
10:30 AM | SC2b | |||
String Class - Cello and Double Bass (Grades 3 to 4) | ||||
Adjudicator: Robin Mundy | ||||
Official accompanist: Judith Christian | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit five minutes. | ||||
1. | Arabella Maiden | Ramsey Grammar | 85 | C |
10:40 AM | SC2c | |||
String Class - Plucked Strings (Grades 3 to 4) | ||||
Adjudicator: Robin Mundy | ||||
Official accompanist: Judith Christian | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time Limit 5 Minutes |
||||
1. | Rebecca Pearson | Ramsey Grammar | 88 | D |
2. | Mera Royle | Ramsey Grammar | 86 | C |
10:45 AM | SC3 | |||
Open String Class (Years 11 & over) | ||||
Adjudicator: Robin Mundy | ||||
Official accompanist: Judith Christian | ||||
Test: Own Choice. A balanced programme not to exceed ten minutes. | ||||
1. | Emily Wilson | RGS | 88 | D |
2. | Tom Shirtliff | Douglas | 85 | C |
3. | Bethan Cannell | RGS | 86 | C |
10:55 AM | SC4a | |||
String Class - Violin & Viola (Years 9 & 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Gareth Green | ||||
Official accompanist: Judith Christian | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time limit five minutes. | ||||
1. | Maian Salmon | Mannin Music | 85 | C |
11:00 AM | SC4b | |||
String Class - Cello and Double Bass (Years 9 & 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Robin Mundy | ||||
Official accompanist: Judith Christian | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time Limit 5 minutes. |
||||
1. | Harriet Godby | Baldrine | 85 | C |
2. | Rosie Shirtliff | Douglas | 86 | C |
11:05 AM | SC4c | |||
String Class - Plucked Strings (Years 9 & 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Robin Mundy | ||||
Official accompanist: Judith Christian | ||||
Test: Own Choice.Time Limit 5 minutes. |
||||
1. | Amy Stoutt | Ramsey Grammar | 88 | D |
11:15 AM | SC5 | |||
Plucked Instruments (Year 11 & Over) Disc | ||||
Adjudicator: Robin Mundy | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time limit five minutes. | ||||
1. | Gavin Morling | Douglas | 0 | W |
2. | Ian Wright | Braddan | 85 | C |
11:20 AM | O5 | |||
Electronic Keyboard (Up to Year 13) Discontinued | ||||
Adjudicator: Robin Mundy | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time limit six minutes. | ||||
1. | Natalie Nixon | Peel | 87 | D |
2. | Daniel Quayle | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
11:45 AM | O6 | |||
Electronic Keyboard (Adult) Discontinued | ||||
Adjudicator: Robin Mundy | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time limit ten minutes. | ||||
1. | Eric Kelly | Peel | 89 | D |
02:00 PM | S7 | |||
Special Bass Solo | ||||
Adjudicator: Maria Jagusz | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: a) "Great Prince, Thy Resolution's Just" from Solomon (Handel) or b) "Myself When Young" (Eb) by Lioza Lehmann plus c) Own Choice |
||||
Award: Winners of Classes S2 to S7 will compete for the Cleveland Gold Medal singing a repeat of the Class pieces. | ||||
1. | Bill Corlett | St Johns | 85 | C |
2. | Arthur Bawden | Peel | 0 | W |
3. | Graham Crowe | Peel | 88 | D |
4. | Glynn Morris | Sale | 88 | D |
5. | Paul Costain | Colby | 87 | D |
6. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | 89 | D |
03:00 PM | S4 | |||
Special Contralto Solo | ||||
Adjudicator: Maria Jagusz | ||||
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland | ||||
Test: a) "Return, O God of Hosts" (Eb) from Samson - Handel or b) "None but the Longing Heart" (C) by Tschaikovsky plus c) Own Choice |
||||
Award: Winners of Classes S2 to S7 will compete for the Cleveland Gold Medal singing a repeat of the Class pieces. | ||||
1. | Voirrey Carr | Oxford | 86 | C |
2. | Denise Groenewald | Braddan | 84 | C |
3. | Judith Barker | Liverpool | 88 | D |
4. | Christine Curphey | Onchan | 83 | M |
5. | Jane Mayne | Kirk Michael | 89 | D |
6. | Cathy Quayle | Douglas | 87 | D |
7. | Kerry Middleton | Peel | 86 | C |
04:00 PM | S6 | |||
Special Baritone Solo | ||||
Adjudicator: Maria Jagusz | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Test: a) "Revenge, Timotheus Cries" from Alexander's Feast (Handel) or b) "The Inn" (C Minor) by Francis Toye plus c) Own Choice |
||||
Award: Winners of Classes S2 to S7 will compete for the Cleveland Gold Medal singing a repeat of the Class pieces. | ||||
1. | Simon Fletcher | Douglas | 85 | C |
2. | Paul Lewin | Douglas | 86 | C |
3. | Kenneth Bawden | Baldrine | 86 | C |
4. | Neil Crowe | Douglas | 87 | D |
5. | Arie Eisinger | Lower Foxdale | 87 | D |
6. | John Qualtrough | Cheltenham | 89 | D |
06:00 PM | JS12 | |||
Popular Song 1930 to Present (Years 9 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Robin Mundy | ||||
Official accompanist: Jill Collings | ||||
Test: Own choice of song from 1930 to present excluding songs entered in other classes. "Rifle Microphones" will be implemented. Accompanied by either piano or accoustic guitar. |
||||
1. | Katie Colgan | St.Johns | 85 | C |
2. | Lauren Whitfield | Gale Force | 84 | C |
3. | Alice Bowen | KWC | 84 | C |
4. | Kellie De Vos | Onchan | 84 | C |
5. | Jessica Fullerton | Stage One | 84 | C |
6. | Grainagh Brew | Douglas | 0 | W |
7. | Maebh Worthing | Gale Force | 0 | W |
8. | Michelle Jamieson | Mannin Music | 87 | D |
9. | Jenny Chan | Gale Force | 0 | W |
10. | Amy Wootton | Glen Vine | 84 | C |
11. | Rebecca Shuttleworth | Douglas | 0 | W |
12. | Sophie Allen | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
13. | Amber George | Peel | 86 | C |
14. | Mica O'Grady | Douglas | 0 | W |
15. | Alice Quayle | Stage One | 86 | C |
16. | Shay Marsden | Foxdale | 85 | C |
17. | Saroja-Lily Ratnavel | Douglas | 88 | D |
18. | Amaara Sharpe | Broadway TC | 0 | W |
19. | Georgie King | Mannin Music | 84 | C |
20. | Isaac Jagus | Sulby | 0 | W |
21. | Connor Duggua | Douglas | 86 | C |
22. | Florence Wood | KWC | 84 | C |
23. | Jasmine Cowin | Strang | 85 | C |
24. | Joe Hillard | Douglas | 0 | W |
25. | Marc McCabe-O'Kelly | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
26. | Moira Pain | Gale Force | 86 | C |
08:00 PM | S12 | |||
British Composers (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Maria Jagusz | ||||
Official accompanist: Mary Frankwick | ||||
Test: All Voices (Adult) — Own Choice. Official Accompanist. | ||||
1. | Cathy Quayle | Douglas | 87 | D |
2. | Jane Corkill | Glen Vine | 0 | W |
3. | Jude Clague Walsh | Peel | 0 | W |
4. | Moira Hart | Onchan | 83 | M |
5. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | 89 | D |
6. | David G Williams | Onchan | 84 | C |
7. | Olivia Black | Douglas | 88 | D |
8. | John Qualtrough | Cheltenham | 87 | D |
9. | Judith Barker | Liverpool | 85 | C |
10. | Kelly Collard | Peel | 88 | D |
11. | Allan Wilcocks | Douglas | 91 | O |
12. | Helen Prescott | Onchan | 88 | D |
13. | Hilda Harrison | Cononley, Yorks | 86 | C |
14. | Emily Coates | Ramsey | 0 | W |
15. | Voirrey Carr | Oxford | 89 | D |
16. | Deborah Gooding | Douglas | 88 | D |
17. | Geoff Collier | Strang | 0 | W |
18. | Christine Bregazzi | Douglas | 92 | O |
19. | Graham Crowe | Peel | 87 | D |
20. | Georgie Dempsey-Moore | Peel | 0 | W |
21. | Neil Crowe | Douglas | 0 | W |
22. | Andrew Williamson | Ballaugh | 89 | D |
23. | Jane Mayne | Kirk Michael | 87 | D |
24. | Denise Groenewald | Braddan | 87 | D |
25. | Kenneth Bawden | Baldrine | 89 | D |
26. | Kerry Middleton | Peel | 88 | D |
27. | Harry Galbraith | Peel | 91 | O |
28. | Melissa Reid | Peel | 87 | D |
29. | Paul Costain | Colby | 88 | D |
30. | Arthur Bawden | Peel | 0 | W |
31. | Arie Eisinger | Lower Foxdale | 87 | D |
32. | Glynn Morris | Sale | 89 | D |
33. | Simon Fletcher | Douglas | 81 | M |
34. | Amy Shanahan | Castletown | 88 | D |
35. | Bill Corlett | St Johns | 88 | D |
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )