Year 2014
Please click on the highlighted date to the right to see the Guild results for that date |
|
Promenade Suite | 01/05/2014 |
09:15 AM | D21 | |||
The Spoken Word (Year 3) | ||||
Adjudicator: Tish Nichol | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors to recite either (a) “The Morning Rush" by John Foster or (b) “My Hands" by Jo Peters |
||||
1. | Poppy Elvin | St. Thomas' CE | 82 | M |
2. | Siddarth Raghunath | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
3. | Madeline Harrison | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
4. | Imogen Cooper | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
5. | Peter Cope | St. Thomas' CE | 82 | M |
6. | Jessie Quigley | Santon | 87 | D |
7. | Evan Darroch | Gale Force | 88 | D |
8. | Francesca Jones | Broadway T.C. | 86 | C |
9. | James Carcas | Kewaigue School | 84 | C |
10. | Gabrielle Germishuys | Broadway TC | 89 | D |
11. | Martina Robert-Anderson | Broadway T.C. | 0 | W |
12. | Amélie Shimmin | Platform T.S. | 0 | W |
13. | Chloe Nicholson | Marown Primary | 85 | C |
14. | Christopher Harley | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
15. | Cian Jackson | Kewaigue School | 83 | M |
16. | Grace Lee | St. Thomas' CE | 0 | W |
17. | Lily Cowell | Platform TS | 0 | W |
18. | Ryan Kneen | Foxdale School | 82 | M |
19. | Lydia Wylie | Platform TS | 84 | C |
20. | Zachary Dowson | Kewaigue | 83 | M |
21. | Emer Maguire | Broadway T.C. | 85 | C |
22. | Jasmine Coleman | Marown Primary | 84 | C |
23. | Joseph Humphrey | Marown Primary | 85 | C |
24. | Henry Telford | Marown Primary | 83 | M |
25. | Shannon Murphy | Andreas | 83 | M |
26. | Maeve Tonge | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
27. | Evie Skillicorn | Onchan | 87 | D |
28. | Niamh Quayle | Broadway T.C. | 86 | C |
10:30 AM | D20a | |||
The Spoken Word (Year 1) | ||||
Adjudicator: Tish Nichol | ||||
Test: Competitors to recite either a) "Here is the Seed" by John Foster or b) "The Seaside" by Jo Peters |
||||
1. | Katie Foster | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 83 | M |
2. | Ashleigh-Rose O'Dowd | Broadway T.C. | 85 | C |
3. | Khloe Mundle | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 0 | W |
4. | Kirstin Karran | Kewaigue | 83 | M |
5. | Jacob Carcas | Kewaigue | 84 | C |
6. | Jadyen Mahey | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 84 | C |
7. | Millie Smith | Foxdale School | 82 | M |
8. | Anna Boardman | Broadway T.C. | 83 | M |
9. | Carmen Bignell | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 83 | M |
10. | John Evans | Kewaigue | 86 | C |
11. | Evie Davies | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
12. | Emily Cowell | Foxdale School | 83 | M |
13. | Lachlan Mitchell | Kewaigue | 0 | W |
14. | Anna Bell | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 83 | M |
15. | Emily Musgrove | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 87 | D |
16. | Alyssia Quirk | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
17. | Ryly Roberts | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 0 | |
18. | Isabel Mikail | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 83 | M |
19. | Kiera Groen | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 83 | M |
20. | Danielle Hall | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 0 | W |
21. | Lily Morris-Walker | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 0 | W |
22. | Charlotte Geldart | Kewaigue | 84 | C |
23. | Milly Kermeen () | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 85 | C |
24. | Stella Karezi | Broadway T.C. | 85 | C |
25. | Vanessa Boateng | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
26. | Olivia Bettridge | Foxdale School | 84 | C |
27. | Connor Huyton | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 84 | C |
28. | Gabriel Murphy | Kewaigue | 84 | C |
29. | Dominic Sgouraditis | Kewaigue | 84 | C |
30. | Devlin Rourke | Kewaigue | 83 | M |
31. | Kaden Leece | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 0 | W |
32. | Nicole Delooze | Foxdale School | 82 | M |
33. | Andrew Merill | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 0 | W |
34. | Darren Kelly | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 82 | M |
35. | Maddison Dawson | Kewaigue | 82 | M |
36. | Kieran Percival | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 83 | M |
37. | Laura Garrity | Kewaigue | 0 | W |
02:00 PM | D22 | |||
The Spoken Word (Year 4) | ||||
Adjudicator: Tish Nichol | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors to recite either a) "The Magic Cat" by Peter Dixon or b) "It's Spring" by John Foster |
||||
1. | Daisy Grant | Foxdale School | 0 | W |
2. | Hannah Kermode | Broadway T.C. | 87 | D |
3. | Hannah Halsall | Braid | 0 | W |
4. | Jacob-John Cooper | Broadway T.C. | 87 | W D |
5. | Madeleine Hemuss | Marown Primary | 84 | C |
6. | Max Smollen | Broadway TC | 88 | D |
7. | Ben Sinclair | Marown Primary | 86 | C |
8. | Natasha Collister | Foxdale School | 85 | C |
9. | Sebastien Sgouraditis | Kewaigue | 85 | C |
10. | Emily Kneen | Douglas | 86 | C |
11. | Lily Ellison | Stage One | 84 | C |
12. | Mackenzie Quirk | Broadway T.C. | 85 | C |
13. | Jason Miranda | Broadway T.C. | 87 | D |
14. | Lana Bell | Marown Primary | 84 | C |
15. | Anya Jagus | Sulby | 85 | C |
16. | Roviana Szetu | Foxdale School | 89 | D |
17. | Tomas Jordan | Gale Force | 0 | W |
18. | Darcey Bateson | Kewaigue School | 84 | W C |
19. | Reece Lally | Stage One | 86 | C |
20. | Chloe Blackburn | Marown Primary | 0 | W |
21. | Cecile Wood | Kewaigue School | 84 | C |
22. | Claire Kneale | Foxdale School | 0 | W |
23. | Jessica Brodie | Marown Primary | 83 | W M |
24. | Sophie Gildea | Broadway T.C. | 86 | C |
25. | Keira Metcalfe | Stage One | 87 | D |
26. | Niamh Page | Onchan | 87 | D |
27. | Maya Ben-Chetrit | Marown Primary | 0 | W |
28. | Isaac Quayle | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
29. | Georgia Tattersall | Glen Vine | 84 | C |
30. | Tara Kneen | Marown School | 84 | C |
31. | Graihagh Kelsey | St. Thomas' CE School | 0 | W |
32. | Mathilda Martin | BroadwaY t.c. | 83 | M |
33. | Frances Loach | Broadway TC | 83 | M |
34. | Louise Van de Merwe | Marown Primary | 86 | C |
35. | Ntshila Lubilanji | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
36. | Faye Qualtrough | Marown School | 84 | C |
04:00 PM | D11 | |||
Group Theme (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Tish Nichol | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Three to twenty Competitors. Time limit ten minutes. Any material, original or otherwise. No scenery only table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costume optional. No Competitor will be permitted to appear more than once in this Class. | ||||
1. | Broadway Seniors | Douglas | 88 | D |
06:30 PM | D24 | |||
The Spoken Word (Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Tish Nichol | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors will recite either a) "Marmalade" by Peter Dixon or b) "Wings" by Pie Corbett |
||||
1. | John Keig | Gale Force | 84 | C |
2. | Jack Elliott | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
3. | India Trimble | Marown Primary | 82 | M |
4. | Jasmine Wheeler | Broadway T.C. | 83 | M |
5. | Ellen Lewin | Stage One | 86 | C |
6. | Hope O'Brien | Douglas | 87 | D |
7. | Elizabeth Shooter | Stage One | 88 | D |
8. | Rachel Lewis | Broadway T.C. | 0 | W |
9. | Rosie Hind | Gale Force | 87 | D |
10. | Sophia Iankova | Fairfield | 85 | C |
11. | Lydia Okell | Marown Primary | 84 | C |
12. | Kirsty Martin | Stage One | 88 | D |
13. | Radita Griceviciute | Fairfield School | 83 | M |
14. | Shelley Ben Chetrit | Marown Primary | 0 | W |
15. | Rachel Sandall | Broadway TC | 84 | C |
16. | Jack Perks | Glen Mona | 87 | D |
17. | Erin Loach | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
18. | Emily Knop | Colby | 85 | C |
19. | Jessica Halsall | Braid | 86 | C |
20. | Tara Hicket-Alton | Broadway T.C. | 85 | C |
21. | Grace Harrison | Foxdale School | 85 | C |
22. | Charlotte Peach | Stage One | 86 | C |
23. | Megan Woods | Kewaigue School | 84 | C |
24. | Margarita Spitsyn | Douglas | 84 | C |
25. | Macy Tyrer | Fairfield Junior School | 85 | C |
26. | Rebecca Minay | Douglas | 84 | C |
27. | Ellie Jackson | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
28. | Feena Wilson | Broadway T.C. | 86 | C |
29. | Robyn-Mae Lawler | Broadway T.C. | 87 | D |
30. | Amelia Darroch | Gale Force | 86 | C |
08:15 PM | D37 | |||
Reading at Sight (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Tish Nichol | ||||
1. | Emily Cannell | Douglas | 85 | C |
2. | Margaret Newton | Cooil | 86 | C |
3. | Barbara Quilliam | Peel | 87 | D |
4. | Pam Evans | Douglas | 85 | C |
5. | Gemma Quilliam | Peel | 85 | C |
6. | Jacqueline Shirtliff | Douglas | 85 | C |
08:45 PM | D10 | |||
Poems of T.E. Brown | ||||
Adjudicator: Dollin Kelly | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time Limit five (5) minutes. Dialect Optional. |
||||
1. | Laurence Kermode | Douglas | 90 | O |
2. | Tom Downey | KWC | 80 | m |
3. | John Kennaugh | St. Johns | 89 | D |
4. | Emily Rimmer | Abbeylands | 84 | C |
Royal Hall | 01/05/2014 |
09:15 AM | JS9 | |||
Girls' Solo (Years 11 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Jill White | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: “All things Bright and Beautiful" by John Rutter |
||||
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate | ||||
1. | Daisy Twizzel | Sing Up | 81 | M |
2. | Charlotte Maddrell | Stage One | 0 | W |
3. | Lois Mooney | Sing Up | 90 | O |
4. | Mica O'Grady | Douglas | 0 | W |
5. | Rhiannon Mellor | Ashley Hill School | 83 | M |
6. | Maebh Worthing | Gale Force | 85 | C |
7. | Rebecca Morrison | Douglas | 83 | M |
8. | Rohini Ghosh | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
9. | Laura Corkhill | Douglas | 84 | C |
10. | Eve Craik | Theatrix | 84 | C |
11. | Connie Watson | Douglas | 84 | C |
12. | Hannah Clinton | Onchan | 85 | C |
13. | Rebecca Shuttleworth | Douglas | 0 | W |
14. | Mathilda Whittle | Broadway TC | 83 | M |
15. | Hannah Sweetman | Gansey | 81 | M |
16. | Victoria Watson | Douglas | 84 | C |
10:30 AM | JS8 | |||
Girls' Solo (Years 9 & 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Jill White | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Test: “For the Beauty of the Earth" by Andrew Carter | ||||
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate | ||||
1. | Elina Keig | KWC | 84 | C |
2. | Natalie Nixon | Sing Up | 82 | M |
3. | Isabella Barnes | Port Erin | 0 | W |
4. | Amy Corlett | Douglas | 83 | M |
5. | Emily-Rose Lally | Sing Up | 0 | W |
6. | Hannah Billinghurst | Colby | 0 | W |
7. | Shyla O'Brien | Onchan | 88 | D |
8. | Francesca Warren | KWC | 90 | O |
9. | Dandi Dancox | Onchan | 83 | M |
10. | Alexandra Slater | Sing Up | 89 | D |
11. | Rebecca Dawson | Douglas | 85 | C |
12. | Emily Unsworth | Gale Force | 0 | W |
13. | Erin Lacey | Peel | 87 | D |
14. | Abbie Williams | Sing Up | 86 | C |
15. | Anna Shimmin | Douglas | 84 | C |
16. | Jasmine Colligan | Stage One | 85 | C |
17. | Annabel Curphey | Sing Up | 85 | C |
02:00 PM | R1 | |||
Recorder/Tin Whistle Solo (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Michael Ball | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: (a) For Descant Recorder — Own Choice of one piece or two contrasting pieces. Time limit three minutes. (b) For Treble Recorder — Own Choice of one piece or two contrasting pieces. Time limit three minutes. |
||||
1. | Lisa McMullin | Marown Primary | 83 | M |
2. | Macy Tyrer | Fairfield Junior School | 88 | D |
3. | Isabella Hitchen | Marown Primary | 89 | D |
4. | Sophia Iankova | Fairfield | 87 | D |
5. | Emily Christian | Marown Primary | 82 | M |
6. | Natalia Winnicka | Fairfield | 86 | C |
7. | Ella May Fargher | Marown Primary | 87 | D |
8. | Anna Tramontana | Ramsey | 87 | D |
02:10 PM | R2 | |||
Recorder/Tin Whistle Solo (Years 7 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Michael Ball | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: (a) For Descant Recorder — Own Choice. Time limit five minutes. (b) For Treble Recorder — Own Choice. Time limit five minutes. |
||||
02:20 PM | R3 | |||
Recorder/Tin Whistle Duet Unaccompanied (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Michael Ball | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: (a) For Two Descant Recorders — Own Choice of one piece or two contrasting pieces. Maximum time three minutes. (b) For Descant and Treble Recorder — Own Choice of one piece or two contrasting pieces. Maximum time three minutes. |
||||
1. | Daisy Downs | Marown Primary | 88 | D |
2. | Lily Dodd | Marown School | 85 | C |
3. | Ava Brown | Laxey | 86 | C |
4. | India Trimble | Marown Primary | 87 | D |
5. | Lisa McMullin | Marown Primary | 85 | C |
6. | Kitty Treanor | Laxey School | 89 | D |
7. | Louise Van de Merwe | Marown Primary | 86 | C |
8. | Jessica Brodie | Marown Primary | 86 | C |
02:25 PM | R5 | |||
Recorder/Tin Whistle Groups (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Michael Ball | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Minimum 10, maximum 20 players. Time limit five minutes. Piano optional. But no other accompanying instrument. |
||||
1. | Marown Recorders Consort | Marown Primary | 90 | O |
02:30 PM | R4 | |||
Recorder Duet (Years 7 to 13) Disc | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Michael Ball | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time limit five minutes. |
||||
02:30 PM | W1 | |||
Instrumental Solo - Woodwind (Grades 1 to 3) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Michael Ball | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time limit five minutes. |
||||
Award: The G H Quayle Cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining highest marks in classes W1 and W2 | ||||
1. | Anna Tramontana | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 87 | D |
02:50 PM | R6 | |||
Recorder Groups (Years 7 to 13) Disc | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Michael Ball | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Minimum 10, maximum 20 players. Time Limit eight (8) minutes. |
||||
03:00 PM | R7 | |||
Recorder Solo (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Michael Ball | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own Choice programme not to exceed eight minutes. | ||||
03:00 PM | W2 | |||
Instrumental Solo - Woodwind (Grades 4 to 5) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Michael Ball | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time limit five minutes. |
||||
Award: The G H Quayle Cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining highest marks in classes W1 and W2 | ||||
1. | Amelia Crossley | CRHS | 88 | D |
03:10 PM | R8 | |||
Recorder Groups (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Michael Ball | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Minimum 10, maximum 20 players. Time Limit ten (10) minutes. |
||||
03:30 PM | W3 | |||
Instrumental Solo - Orchestral Woodwind (Grades 6 & over) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Michael Ball | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time limit five minutes. |
||||
1. | Victoria Wright | BHS | 86 | C |
2. | Jennifer Walker | Douglas | 83 | M |
06:30 PM | S10 | |||
Songs from the Musicals (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Jill White | ||||
Official accompanist: Jill Collings | ||||
Test: All Voice, Own Choice Rifle Microphones will be utilised. “Best Costumed Performance” awarded Douglas Choral Union Centennial Award |
||||
Douglas Choral Union Centennial Award - No.36 Gemma Varnom | ||||
1. | Liam Moorhouse | Ballaugh | 0 | W |
2. | Rosie Morrison | Peel | 0 | W |
3. | Ian Hamilton | Onchan | 0 | W |
4. | Emily Coates | Ramsey | 0 | W |
5. | Arie Eisinger | Lower Foxdale | 87 | D |
6. | Samantha Jane Ash | Douglas | 88 | D |
7. | Jane Short | Douglas | 89 | D |
8. | David Holland | Onchan | 89 | D |
9. | Morag Withey | Douglas | 90 | O |
10. | Sally Porter | Douglas | 86 | C |
11. | Simon Fletcher | Douglas | 87 | D |
12. | Mark Murley | Laxey | 85 | C |
13. | Geoff Shimmin | Douglas | 88 | D |
14. | Joanna Frankwick | Port St.Mary | 0 | W |
15. | Paul Costain | Colby | 94 | O |
16. | Trish Fargher | Douglas | 0 | W |
17. | Peter Cringle | Douglas | 91 | O |
18. | Kelly Collard | Ballabeg | 0 | W |
19. | Melissa Reid | Peel | 84 | C |
20. | Simon Bampton | Jurby West | 84 | C |
21. | Moira Hart | Onchan | 85 | C |
22. | Hilda Harrison | Cononley, Yorks | 89 | D |
23. | David G Williams | Onchan | 86 | C |
24. | Olivia Black | Douglas | 93 | O |
25. | Susan Gibson | Onchan | 87 | D |
26. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | 89 | D |
27. | Catherine Williamson | Colby | 88 | D |
28. | Callum Taylor | Douglas | 91 | O |
29. | Amy Shanahan | Castletown | 88 | D |
30. | Ernie Thorn | Onchan | 87 | D |
31. | Geoff Collier | Strang | 89 | D |
32. | Mike Durber | Peel | 88 | D |
33. | Zara Downey | Douglas | 85 | C |
34. | Paul Lewin | Douglas | 87 | D |
35. | Arthur Bawden | Peel | 86 | C |
36. | Gemma Varnom | Douglas | 92 | O |
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )