Year 2015

Please click on the highlighted date to the right
to see the Guild results for that date
(O - Outstanding : D - Distinction : C - Commended
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )


April/May 2015
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930123
45678910
11121314151617

Royal Hall 28/04/2015
09:15 AM IG1a
Instrumental Trio (Adult)
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson
Test: Any combination of instruments (excluding Brass) which may include Piano.
Time limit 10 minutes.
1. Field Trio Kirk Michael 84 C

09:15 AM IG1b
Instrumental Trio (up to year 13)
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson
Official accompanist:
Test: Any combination of Instruments (excluding Brass) which may include Piano.
Time limit ten minutes.

09:15 AM IG2
Instrumental Small Ensemble (Years 1 to 6)
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson
Official accompanist:
Test: Not more than eight players (not more than half Brass) which may include
piano. Time limit 5 minutes.
1. Share Na Veg . Bunscoill Rhumsaa 86 C

09:15 AM IG3
Instrumental Ensemble
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson
Test: More than three players and not over eight. Any combination of instruments
(not more than half Brass) which may include Piano. Time limit 10 minutes.
1. Shirtliff Family - Douglas 87 D
2. Ramsey Grammar School String Ensemble RGS 85 C
3. QE2 String Group QE2 School 81 M

09:15 AM IG4
Instrumental Ensemble (Up to Year 13)
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson
Test: Any combination of instruments (not more than half
Brass) which may include Piano. Time limit 10 minutes.
1. SNHS Lower School Ensemble SNHS 84 C
2. Ballacottier Folk Group Farmhill 81 M
3. Bee Er Dty Hwoaie Ramsey Grammar School 86 C

09:15 AM IG5
Music Making (Yrs 1 to 6)
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson
Test: Time limit 8 minutes. Not less than eight players. Teachers excluded.
1. Ballacottier School Year 5 Ballacottier School 83 M
2. Ballacottier School Year 6 Farmihill 84 C
3. Share Na Veg . Bunscoill Rhumsaa 87 D

09:15 AM IG6
Music Making (Orchestras) (Years 7 to 13)
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson
Test: Time limit 15 minutes. Not less than eight players. Teachers excluded.
1. QE2 High School Wind Band - J. Kinley Peel 86 C

09:15 AM IG7
Percussion Bands (Primary Schools)
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson
Official accompanist:
Test: May include piano but excluding wind and string instruments. Own Choice.

09:15 AM IG8
Music Making (Orchestras) (Up to Year 6)
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson
Test: Own choice. Time limit 10 minutes. Not less than eight players. Teachers excluded.
1. Buchan Awesome Orchestra Buchan 86 C

02:00 PM S7
Special Bass Solo
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore
Official accompanist: Marilyn Cannell
Test: a) Recit: "I rage, I Melt" Aria: "O Ruddier than the Cherry" from Acis and Galatea (Handel)
or
b) "Ludlow Town" by Michael Head
plus
c) Own choice
Award: Winners of Classes S2 to S7 will compete for the Cleveland Gold Medal singing a repeat of the Class pieces.
1. Paul Lewin Douglas 171 O
2. Bill Corlett St Johns 174 O
3. Terence Qualtrough Castletown 176 O
4. Paul Costain Colby 170 O
5. Glynn Morris Sale 177 O
6. Graham Crowe Baldwin 174 O

03:00 PM S4
Special Contralto Solo
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: a) "I Will Magnify Thee" from Belshazzar (Handel)
or
b) "Like to the Damask Rose" by Elgar (G Mkinor)
plus
c) Own choice
Award: Winners of Classes S2 to S7 will compete for the Cleveland Gold Medal singing a repeat of the Class pieces.
1. Jane Mayne Kirk Michael 176 O
2. Cathy Quayle Douglas 175 O
3. Judith Barker Liverpool 174 O

03:00 PM S5
Special Tenor Solo
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore
Official accompanist: Jill Collings
Test: a) Recit: "Deeper and Deeper Still" Aria: "Waft her Angels through the Skies" from Jeptha. Handel
or
b) "Hugh's Song of the Road" Vaughan-Williams
plus
c) Own choice
Award: Winners of Classes S2 to S7 will compete for the Cleveland Gold Medal singing a repeat of the Class pieces.
1. David G Williams Onchan 163 O
2. Ernie Thorn Onchan 169 O
3. Michael Corkhill Douglas 174 O
4. Alastair Qualtrough St Albans 173 O

06:45 PM A1
Music Composition
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore
Test: a) a new song for one or more voices, the lyrics being from the works of T.E. Brown.


1. Marilyn Cannell Kirk Michael 0
2. Timothy Price Maughold 0
3. Frank Woolley Ramsey 0
4. Madeline Kelly Peel 0
5. Amelia Crossley CRHS 0

06:45 PM A1(b)
Music Composition
Official accompanist:
Test: b) an original composition of Manx character for an instrumental ensemble.

07:00 PM LF
Lieder Final
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly
Winner - Jane Corkill

07:30 PM S13a
Victorian or Edwardian (Adult) Ballad
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore
Official accompanist: Marilyn Cannell
Test: Own choice of song up to 1920.
Dress optional. Time limit 5 minutes
Award: S13a) and S13b) will be run consecutively. Entry limited to either (a) or (b) which must be marked clearly on the entry form.
1. Jean Kennish Andreas 85 C
2. Jane Mayne Kirk Michael 87 D
3. Kenneth Bawden Baldrine 87 D
4. Mel Read Peel 0 W
5. Mike Durber Peel 85 C
6. John Kennaugh St Johns 86 C
7. Simon Bampton Jurby 85 C
8. Andrew Williamson Ballaugh 87 D
9. Arie Eisinger Foxdale 86 C
10. Kay Harker Douglas 87 D
11. Helen Prescott Douglas 0 W
12. Arthur Bawden Peel 86 X C
13. Glynn Morris Sale 87 D
14. David Christian Surby 86 C
15. Denise Groenewald Braddan 88 D
16. Peter Cringle Kirk Michael 87 D
17. Ernie Thorn Onchan 86 C
18. Terence Qualtrough Castletown 0 W
19. Leonard Smith Neston 0 W
20. Allan Wilcocks Douglas 89 D
21. Zara Sweeney Douglas 85 C

07:30 PM S13b
Music Hall and Comic Song (Adult)
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore
Official accompanist: Marilyn Cannell
Test: Own choice of song up to 1920
Award: S13a) and S13b) will be run consecutively. Entry limited to either a) or b) which must be marked clearly on entry form.
1. Hilda Harrison Cononley, Yorks 0 W
2. Caroline Cain Onchan 0 W
3. John Qualtrough Cheltenham 88 D
4. Moira Hart Onchan 86 C
5. Simon Fletcher Douglas 90 O


Promenade Suite 28/04/2015
09:15 AM JS5
Girls' Solo (Years 3 & 4)
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: "Butterfly" Lin Marsh
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate
1. Trinity Hebden Sing Up 83 M
2. Gabrielle Germishuys Sing Up 89 D
3. Tali Lanin Sing Up 83 M
4. Matilda Clague Baldrine 87 D
5. Evie Skillicorn Onchan 88 D
6. Madison Findlay Sing Up 82 M
7. Madeline Harrison Sing Up 84 C
8. Tiana Van-Zyl Sing Up 86 C
9. Bethany Cellamare Sing Up 84 C
10. Dulcie Rosario Sing Up 0 W
11. Nathania Nakos Sing Up 0 W
12. Ophelia Watts Castletown 83 M
13. Millie Amphlett Buchan School 83 M
14. Bella Kelsey Buchan School 84 C
15. Jessica Bareham Buchan School 0 W
16. Isabella Craig Buchan School 0 W
17. Scarlett Christopher-Everett Buchan School 84 C
18. Mia Crookall Buchan School 42

09:15 AM JS6
Girls' Solo (Years 5 & 6)
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore
Official accompanist: Judith Christian
Test: "London Birds" Geoffrey Shaw
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate
1. Rosie Baxter Sing Up 89 D
2. Tamzin Naylor Ballacottier Primary School 82 M
3. Aalish Kelly Sing Up 86 C
4. Anna Radcliffe Ballafesson 87 D
5. Sophie Gildea Broadway T.C. 0 W
6. Maeve Wilson Sing Up 86 C
7. Keira Metcalfe Sing Up 84 C
8. Elicia Smith Sing Up 86 C
9. Amy Gravestock Onchan School 86 C
10. Freya Cameron Sing Up 85 C
11. Grace Lee Sing Up 87 D
12. Nerys Otto Castletown 83 M
13. Tara Kneen Sing Up 87 D
14. Georgia Tattersall Glen Vine 86 C
15. Niamh Page Onchan 84 C
16. Graihagh Kelsey Sing Up 87 D
17. Charlie Craine Sing Up 86 C
18. Katie Leinwand Buchan School 85 C
19. Gwen Thornton Buchan School 87 D
20. Sophie Hawley Buchan School 86 C
21. Joanna Bradburn Buchan School 86 C
22. Anya Jagus Buchan School 88 D
23. Sophie Sheard Stage One 87 D
24. Francesca Avery Ballacottier School 83 M

11:15 AM JS7
Girls' Solo (Years 7 & 8)
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore
Official accompanist: Marilyn Cannell
Test: "Dalmatian Cradle Song" Hugh Roberton
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate
1. Jessica Christian Broadway T.C. 88 D
2. Meisie Germishuys Sing Up 87 D
3. Anika Colligon Sing Up 85 C
4. Jade McCurrie Crosby 0 W
5. Hollie-Jean Hodgson Onchan 0 W
6. Ellie Noon Sing Up 0 W
7. Lucy Shimmin Douglas 87 D
8. Francesca Cullen Douglas 87 D
9. Emily Knop Sing Up 85 C
10. Kitty Thomas Broadway T.C. 84 C
11. Megan Boardman Ballacottier School 87 D
12. Scarlett Sadler Sing Up 0 W
13. Lize Marais Ballacottier School 86 C
14. Annabel King Colby 87 D
15. Shravanthika Sivakumar Douglas 86 C
16. Abigail Harrison Sing Up 84 C
17. Natasha Barnes Ballacottier Primary School 80 m
18. Keri Hannay Ramsey 81 M
19. Lily Bridson Ballacottier School 83 M
20. Alice Capewell Move It 82 M
21. Jasmine Ireland Ballacottier Primary School 87 D
22. Grace Straw Sing Up 84 C
23. Clarice Kelly Move It 87 D
24. Christina Adcock Buchan School 87 D
25. Anna Cregeen Buchan School 85 C
26. Molly Shore Buchan School 0 W
27. Masha Whamond Buchan School 89 D

02:00 PM P1
Pianoforte Solo (Years 1 to 4)
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson
Official accompanist:
Test: (a) "Second Base"
and
(b) "The Sad Little Pig"
From "Step it Up" Grades 0 - 1 by Louise Chamberlain
1. Joe Humphrey Crosby 86 C
2. Kitty Ayres Peel 85 C
3. Rhona Wilson Onchan 83 M
4. Jared Shepherd St Johns 84 C
5. Joshua Caine The Dhoon 80 m

02:00 PM P2
Pianoforte Solo (Years 5 & 6)
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson
Test: (a) "Little Flower" - Gurlitt
and
(b) "A Puzzle" - Karganov
1. Josh Ward Marown School 83 M
2. Sophie Radcliffe Douglas 88 D
3. Jason Miranda St Mary's RC School 82 M
4. Dean Bettridge Foxdale Primary School 80 m
5. Shravanthika Sivakumar Douglas 0 W
6. Anna Radcliffe Ballafesson 0 W
7. Annabel King Colby 90 O

02:00 PM P3
Pianoforte Solo (Years 1 to 6)
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson
Test: Any study by an 18th or 19th Century composer. Time limit 3 minutes
1. Toby Poole-Wilson Glen Vine 81 M
2. Alexander Turnbull Douglas 83 M
3. Darcey Bateson Kewaigue School 78 m
4. Sophie Radcliffe Douglas 85 C
5. Annabel King Colby 89 D
6. Jasmine Ireland Ballacottier School 82 M

03:30 PM JS2
Boys' Treble Solo (Years 5 & 6)
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley
Test: "Westering Home" Hugh Roberton
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate
1. Mackenzie Quirk Broadway T.C. 0 W
2. Mackenzie Brown Peel Clothworkers School 83 M
3. Oliver Hunter Ballacottier School 82 M
4. Nathan Burrows Castletown 82 M
5. Kai Payne Broadway T.C. 85 C
6. Toby Poole-Wilson Glen Vine 84 C
7. Teddy Dunn Buchan School 82 M

07:00 PM D32
Monologue (Years 7 & 8)
Adjudicator: Mia Ball
Test: Own choice. Time limit 4 minutes.
No Scenery or properties excepting a table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costumes Optional.
1. Elizabeth Shooter Stage One 87 D
2. Robyn-Mae Lawler Broadway T.C. 84 C
3. Abbie Williams Stage One 88 D
4. Rosie Hind Gale Force 84 C
5. Izzy Barber KWC 86 C
6. Ellie Cannell KWC 84 C
7. Isobel Knop Stage One 83 M
8. Aaron McCluskey Stage One 83 M
9. Angus MacLeod KWC 84 C
10. Sinead Cox KWC 83 M
11. Amelia Darroch KWC 86 C
12. Anna Blayney KWC 83 M
13. Roman Trimble Stage One 86 C
14. Kerensa Cutler Broadway TC 0 W
15. Robert Bostrum KWC 83 M
16. Feena Wilson Broadway T.C. 84 C
17. Olivia Hollreiser Broadway T.C. 85 C
18. Erin Loach Broadway T.C. 84 C
19. Daisy Loader KWC 84 C
20. Molly Bowman KWC 86 C

07:00 PM D39
Choral Speaking (Up to Year 13)
Adjudicator: Mia Ball
Test: Own choice. Minimum 8 competitors.
Time limit 5 minutes.
1. Stage One Surprising Stars Stage One 86 C
2. BTC Advanced Group Broadway TC 85 C


Empress Hotel 28/04/2015
09:15 AM D2
Reading from the Bible (Years 7 & 8)
Adjudicator: Mia Ball
Official accompanist:
Test: Competitors will read either
a) "Matthew 6 vs. 24-34 inc."
or
b) "Psalm 111"
1. Hannah Morris Stage One 85 C
2. Ellen Lewin Stage One 84 C
3. Feena Wilson Broadway T.C. 87 D
4. Alec Cope KWC 84 C
5. Lois Parry KWC 85 C
6. Amelia Hotchkiss KWC 84 C
7. John Dutnall KWC 83 M
8. Rosie Hind Gale Force 88 D
9. Euan Wylie KWC 85 C
10. Bobbie Hempsall KWC 86 C

09:15 AM D25
The Spoken Word (Years 7 & 8)
Adjudicator: Mia Ball
Test: Competitors will recite either
a) "Thunder" by Elizabeth Bishop
or
b) "The Apple's Song" by Edwin Morgan
1. Margarita Spitsyn Douglas 85 C
2. John Dutnall KWC 85 C
3. Tara Hickey-Alton Broadway T.C. 83 M
4. Alec Cope KWC 82 M
5. Macy Tyrer Douglas 87 D
6. Claudia Tongue KWC 82 M
7. Olivia Hollreiser Broadway T.C. 84 C
8. Jack Perks Maughold 83 M
9. Jessica Corlett Broadway T.C. 88 D
10. Scarlett Clague Stage One 86 C
11. Ridzita Gricevicute Fairfield Junior School 85 C
12. Willow McArd KWC 84 C
13. Bonnie Papper Broadway TC 0 W
14. Sophia Iankova Fairfield 86 C
15. Amelia Darroch KWC 87 D
16. Victoria Nikitina KWC 86 C
17. Ellen Lewin Stage One 85 C
18. Hannah Morris Stage One 86 C
19. Abbie Williams Stage One 84 C
20. Rachel Sandall Broadway TC 83 M
21. Robyn-Mae Lawler Broadway T.C. 84 C
22. Simran Jandu Douglas 86 C
23. Roman Trimble Stage One 89 D
24. Jasmine Wheeler Broadway T.C. 83 M
25. Angus Wheeler KWC 86 C
26. Ellie Jackson Broadway T.C. 0 W
27. John Keig Gale Force 87 D
28. Hope O'Brien Douglas 87 D
29. Samvir Jandu Douglas 86 C
30. Rosie Hind Gale Force 86 C
31. Feena Wilson Broadway T.C. 86 C
32. Tegan Otto St Johns Primary School 83 M

11:30 AM D29
Shakespeare (Up to Year 9)
Adjudicator: Mia Ball
Test: Own choice.
Competitors are required to memorise and speak a single speech from one
character from any play by Shakespeare.Time limit 5 minutes including
announcements. NOT in costume.
1. Olivia Hollreiser Broadway T.C. 87 D
2. Dandi Dancox Onchan 85 C
3. Angus MacLeod KWC 0 W
4. Jack Smollen Broadway TC 0 W
5. Beth Colgan Gale Force 0 W
6. Aalin Wilson Broadway TC 85 C
7. Christian Cooper Broadway T.C. 89 D
8. Roman Trimble Stage One 88 D

01:30 PM D33b
Monologue (Years 12-13)
Adjudicator: Mia Ball
Test: Own choice. Time limit of 8 minutes.
No scenery or properties excepting a table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costumes optional.
1. Fayo Idowu KWC 0 W
2. Hannah Godby Broadway TC 0 W
3. Katie Colgan St. Johns 86 C
4. Owen Atkinson Broadway TC 88 D
5. Hannah Morrison Broadway TC 85 C
6. Olivia Helmer Sing Up 85 C
7. Sophie Allen Broadway TC 85 C

02:45 PM D33a
Monologue (Years 9-11)
Adjudicator: Mia Ball
Test: Own choice. Time limit of 5 minutes.
No scenery or properties excepting a table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costumes optional.
1. Serena Bennett Gale Force 84 C
2. Rohini Ghosh Broadway T.C. 86 C
3. Joseph Long Broadway TC 86 C
4. Ruth Corlett Stage One 83 M
5. Saoirse Coyle-Carroll Broadway TC 85 C
6. Matty Simpson Stage One 86 C
7. Harriet Godby Broadway TC 0
8. Lizzie Quayle KWC 0 W
9. Sophie Elliott Broadway TC 84 W C
10. Beth Colgan Gale Force 85 C
11. Kirsty More Broadway TC 84 C
12. Natalie Nixon Sing Up 0 W
13. Faye Pendlebury Broadway T.C. 88 D
14. Aalin Wilson Broadway TC 86 C
15. Jack Smollen Broadway TC 86 C
16. Jack Telford KWC 87 D
17. Kelly McMullin Stage One 84 C
18. Mathilda Whittle Broadway T.C. 87 D
19. Robin Burchill KWC 86 C
20. Emer Halton Stage One 89 D
21. Niall McCabe-O'Kelly Broadway TC 84 C
22. Jack Rowlands Broadway TC 84 C
23. Christian Cooper Broadway T.C. 85 C