Year 2015
Please click on the highlighted date to the right to see the Guild results for that date |
|
Royal Hall | 30/04/2015 |
09:15 AM | JS9 | |||
Girls' Solo (Years 11 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: “A Brown Bird Singing" Haydn Wood |
||||
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate | ||||
1. | Rohini Ghosh | Broadway T.C. | 86 | C |
2. | Lois Mooney | Sing Up | 87 | D |
3. | Mathilda Whittle | Broadway T.C. | 0 | W |
4. | Eve Craik | Ramsey | 86 | C |
5. | Erin Lacey | Peel | 0 | W |
6. | Rhiannon Mellor | Onchan | 86 | C |
7. | Ruth Corlett | Stage One | 85 | C |
8. | Isabella Nutter | Ramsey Grammar | 0 | W |
9. | Francesca Warren | KWC | 89 | D |
10. | Natalie Nixon | Sing Up | 0 | W |
11. | Hannah Clinton | Onchan | 88 | D |
10:15 AM | JS8 | |||
Girls' Solo (Years 9 & 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore | ||||
Official accompanist: Judith Christian | ||||
Test: “Carol of the Children" John Rutter | ||||
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate | ||||
1. | Amy Corlett | Douglas | 85 | C |
2. | Hope O'Brien | Sing Up | 84 | C |
3. | Elizabeth Shooter | Sing Up | 89 | D |
4. | Ruby Mackie | Douglas | 87 | D |
5. | Lois Parry | KWC | 85 | C |
6. | Scarlett Clague | Baldrine | 85 | C |
7. | Ella Spriggs | Onchan | 83 | M |
8. | Abbie Williams | Sing Up | 86 | C |
9. | Alex Walker | Sing Up | 0 | W |
10. | Jasmine Colligon | Sing Up | 83 | M |
11. | Ashleigh Lisy | Sing Up | 85 | C |
12. | Ellen Lewin | Stage One | 0 | W |
13. | Shayla O'Brien | Onchan | 85 | C |
14. | Alexandra Slater | Sing Up | 90 | O |
15. | Anna Shimmin | Douglas | 86 | C |
16. | Kaylee Kinley | Ramsey | 84 | C |
17. | Robyn-Mae Lawler | Onchan | 88 | D |
18. | Artia Bawden | Sing Up | 87 | D |
19. | Ellie Jackson | Braddan | 84 | C |
20. | Annabel Curphey | Sing Up | 0 | W |
21. | Olivia Hollreister | Douglas | 87 | D |
22. | Kirsty Martin | Sig Up | 87 | D |
23. | Breeshey Stringer | Sing Up | 86 | C |
24. | Megan Cannell | Sing Up | 86 | C |
02:00 PM | R1 | |||
Recorder/Tin Whistle Solo (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own choice of one piece or two contrasting pieces. Time limit 3 minutes. |
||||
1. | Josh Ward | Marown School | 83 | M |
2. | Emily Christian | Marown Primary | 82 | M |
3. | Lisa McMullin | Marown Primary | 83 | M |
4. | Daisy Downs | Marown School | 86 | C |
5. | Kitty Treanor | Laxey School | 82 | M |
6. | Tazmin Fayle | Laxey | 84 | C |
7. | Emily Sweetman | Laxey | 84 | C |
8. | Emma Smith | Laxey | 87 | D |
02:00 PM | R2 | |||
Recorder/Tin Whistle Solo (Years 7 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: (a) For Descant Recorder — Own Choice. Time limit five minutes. (b) For Treble Recorder — Own Choice. Time limit five minutes. |
||||
02:00 PM | R3 | |||
Recorder/Tin Whistle Duet Unaccompanied (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Test: Own choice of one piece or two contrasting pieces. Time limit 3 minutes. |
||||
1. | Josh Ward | Marown School | 86 | C |
2. | Ava Brown | Laxey | 82 | M |
3. | Chloe Bajard | Marown Primary | 83 | M |
4. | Martha Willoughby | Marown School | 84 | C |
5. | Tara Kneen | Glen Vine | 83 | M |
6. | Lisa McMullin | Marown Primary | 82 | M |
7. | Kitty Treanor | Laxey | 82 | M |
8. | Ellie Treanor | Laxey | 82 | M |
9. | Louise Van de Merwe | Marown Primary | 83 | M |
02:00 PM | R5 | |||
Recorder/Tin Whistle Groups (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Minimum 10, maximum 20 players. Time limit 5 minutes. Piano optional but no other accompanying instrument. |
||||
1. | Marown Recorders Consort | Marown Primary | 85 | C |
02:00 PM | R6 | |||
Recorder Groups (Years 7 to 13) Disc | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Minimum 10, maximum 20 players. Time Limit eight (8) minutes. |
||||
02:00 PM | R7 | |||
Recorder Solo (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own Choice programme not to exceed eight minutes. | ||||
02:00 PM | R8 | |||
Recorder Groups (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Minimum 10, maximum 20 players. Time Limit ten (10) minutes. |
||||
03:15 PM | R4 | |||
Recorder Duet (Years 7 to 13) Disc | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. |
||||
03:15 PM | W1 | |||
Instrumental Solo - Woodwind (Grades 1 to 3) | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. |
||||
Award: The G H Quayle Cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining highest marks in classes W1 and W2 | ||||
1. | Sophie Wright | Kewaigue School | 85 | C |
2. | Catherine Atkinson | Buchan School | 88 | D |
3. | Louise Van de Merwe | Marown Primary | 87 | D |
4. | Megan Jones | Ashley Hill School | 84 | C |
5. | Claire Clucas | Onchan Primary | 86 | C |
03:15 PM | W2 | |||
Instrumental Solo - Woodwind (Grades 4 to 5) | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. |
||||
Award: The G H Quayle Cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining highest marks in classes W1 and W2 | ||||
1. | Amelia Crossley | CRHS | 87 | D |
03:15 PM | W3 | |||
Instrumental Solo - Orchestral Woodwind (Grades 6 & over) | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. |
||||
1. | Victoria Wright | BHS | 88 | D |
06:30 PM | S10 | |||
Songs from the Musicals (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore | ||||
Official accompanist: Jill Collings | ||||
Test: Own choice Rifle Microphones will be utilised. The “Most Entertaining Performance” will be awarded the Douglas Choral Union Centennial Award |
||||
1. | Deborah Gooding | Douglas | 86 | C |
2. | Nick Saunders | Braddan | 83 | M |
3. | Nici Fletcher-Causer | Santon | 83 | M |
4. | Callum Taylor | Douglas | 88 | D |
5. | Olivia Black | Douglas | 0 | W |
6. | Simon Fletcher | Douglas | 89 | D |
7. | Catherine Williamson | Colby | 85 | C |
8. | Helen Prescott | Douglas | 87 | D |
9. | Arie Eisinger | Foxdale | 86 | C |
10. | Paul Costain | Colby | 88 | D |
11. | Jennifer Quirk | Arbory | 87 | D |
12. | Mandy Griffin | Douglas | 90 | O |
13. | Ian Hamilton | Onchan | 85 | C |
14. | John Rimmer | Castleward | 86 | C |
15. | David Dawson | Lonan | 88 | D |
16. | Hilda Harrison | Cononley, Yorks | 0 | W |
17. | David G Williams | Onchan | 82 | M |
18. | Graham Crowe | Baldwin | 88 | D |
19. | Ernie Thorn | Onchan | 87 | D |
20. | Gemma Varnom | Douglas | 0 | W |
21. | Mike Durber | Peel | 87 | D |
22. | Kay Harker | Douglas | 86 | C |
23. | Leonard Smith | Neston | 0 | W |
24. | John Snelling | Glen Maye | 87 | D |
25. | Brendan Black | The Strang | 0 | W |
26. | Mel Read | Peel | 0 | W |
27. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | 0 | W |
28. | Michael Corkhill | Douglas | 86 | C |
29. | Emily Coates | Ramsey | 88 | D |
30. | Samantha Jane Ash | Douglas | 88 | D |
31. | Moira Hart | Onchan | 0 | W |
32. | Peter Cringle | Kirk Michael | 86 | C |
33. | Zara Sweeney | Douglas | 86 | C |
34. | Morag Withey | Douglas | 88 | D |
35. | Jane Mayne | Kirk Michael | 0 | W |
36. | Simon Bampton | Jurby | 86 | C |
37. | Arthur Bawden | Peel | 87 | D |
Promenade Suite | 30/04/2015 |
09:15 AM | D21 | |||
The Spoken Word (Year 3) | ||||
Adjudicator: Mia Ball | ||||
Test: Competitors to recite either (a) “Stickleback" by Ted Hughes or (b) “The African Lion" by A.E. Houseman |
||||
1. | Aelish Greyvenstein | Kewaigue School | 83 | M |
2. | Preston Cooper | Broadway T.C. | 86 | C |
3. | Isabel Parker | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
4. | Arwen Hoile | Buchan School | 86 | C |
5. | Lewin Scarffe | Foxdale School | 82 | M |
6. | Darcy Donegan | Douglas | 84 | C |
7. | Kate Lace | Kewaigue School | 0 | W |
8. | Ania Majewska | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
9. | Jessica Pickavance | Kewaigue chool | 83 | M |
10. | Bel Hughes | St Johns Primary School | 84 | C |
11. | Ruby McCubbin | Kewaigue School | 84 | C |
12. | Orry Wilson | Broadway T.C. | 86 | C |
13. | Iva Petrova | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
14. | Ealish Wheeler | Broadway T.C. | 85 | C |
15. | Emily Bridson | Broadway T.C. | 87 | D |
16. | Naoise Doyle | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
17. | Ealish Ayres | St Johns Primary School | 86 | C |
18. | Scarlett McKenna | Gale Force | 84 | C |
19. | Samuel Heeney | Broadway T.C. | 88 | D |
20. | Santi Ramirez | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
21. | Kaylee Devereau | St Johns Primary School | 84 | C |
10:30 AM | D20a | |||
The Spoken Word (Year 1) | ||||
Adjudicator: Mia Ball | ||||
Test: Competitors to recite either a) "My Father" by Kaye Umansky or b) "The Crocodile" by Lewis Carroll |
||||
1. | Eleanor Corriea | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 86 | C |
2. | Millie Bridson Ennett | Bunsoill Rhumsaa | 0 | W |
3. | Teagan Radcliffe | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 84 | C |
4. | Olivia Jordan | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 84 | C |
5. | Alfie Hughes | St Johns Primary School | 83 | M |
6. | Rhys Fallows | St Johns Primary School | 82 | M |
7. | Lucy Bliss | St Johns Primary School | 0 | W |
8. | Lauren Dennett | St Johns Primary School | 85 | C |
9. | Harry Morgan | St Johns Primary School | 87 | D |
10. | Emily Gale-Hasleham | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 84 | C |
11. | Skye Kelly | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 0 | W |
12. | Jeremy Miranda | Broadway TC | 88 | D |
13. | Sophie Lyness | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 84 | C |
14. | Mia Sheppard | Bunsoill Rhumsaa | 0 | W |
15. | Amy Fallows | St Johns Primary School | 83 | M |
16. | Thomas Collister | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 86 | C |
17. | Lexi Callow | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 83 | M |
18. | Isaac Dorricot | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 85 | C |
19. | Onnee Ayres | St Johns Primary School | 86 | C |
20. | Alesha McMullan | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 85 | C |
21. | Umata Pugeva | Foxdale School | 84 | C |
22. | Lacey McMullan | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 82 | M |
02:00 PM | D11 | |||
Group Theme (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Mia Ball | ||||
Test: Own choice. Min 3, Max 20 Competitors. Time limit 10 minutes. Any material, original or otherwise. No scenery only table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costume optional. No competitor will be permitted to appear more than once in this Class. | ||||
1. | BTC Seniors | Broadway TC | 88 | D |
2. | Stage One South | Colby | 87 | D |
02:15 PM | D22 | |||
The Spoken Word (Year 4) | ||||
Adjudicator: Mia Ball | ||||
Test: Competitors to recite either a) "Grandma" by Jan Dean or b) "The Sweet" by Tony Bradman |
||||
1. | Lydia Wylie | Platform TS | 84 | C |
2. | Amiele Shimmin | Platform TS | 0 | W |
3. | Gabrielle Germishuys | Broadway TC | 88 | D |
4. | Dina Tchemitsky | Onchan School | 83 | M |
5. | Poppy Knox | Onchan School | 85 | C |
6. | Dulcie Rosario | Onchan School | 83 | M |
7. | Danielle Wilkinson | Stage One | 85 | C |
8. | Madeline Harrison | Broadway TC | 84 | C |
9. | Christopher Harley | Broadway TC | 84 | C |
10. | Tomas Flowers | Onchan School | 84 | C |
11. | Ella Griffin | Onchan School | 83 | M |
12. | Kitty Ayres | St Johns Primary School | 85 | C |
13. | Matilda Clague | Baldrine | 84 | C |
14. | Karmen St John-Cain | Onchan School | 83 | M |
15. | Maeve Tonge | Broadway T.C. | 85 | C |
16. | Rebecca Lewney | St Johns Primary School | 84 | C |
17. | Tessie Clynes | Onchan School | 83 | M |
18. | Corey Peters | Onchan School | 82 | M |
19. | Thomas McNee | Onchan School | 85 | C |
20. | Tom Barker | Onchan School | 85 | C |
21. | Ryan Edwards | Onchan School | 84 | C |
22. | Pola Tchemitsky | Onchan School | 83 | M |
23. | Megan Hills | Platform TS | 84 | C |
24. | Annabel Messenger | Onchan School | 85 | C |
25. | Rhona Wilson | Platform TS | 85 | C |
26. | Evie Skillicorn | Onchan | 85 | C |
27. | Amy Lawton | Onchan School | 0 | W |
28. | Joanne Hewitt | Onchan School | 85 | C |
29. | Imogen Cooper | Broadway T.C. | 86 | C |
30. | Tiana Vanzyl | Onchan School | 85 | C |
31. | Aaliyah Mainwaring | Onchan School | 83 | M |
32. | Ophelia Watts | Castletown | 85 | C |
33. | Amy McAlinden | Onchan School | 82 | M |
34. | Niamh Quayle | Broadway T.C. | 87 | D |
35. | Megan Hughes | St Johns Primary School | 85 | C |
36. | Evan Williams | Onchan School | 83 | M |
37. | Louise Kruger-Pearce | Onchan School | 85 | C |
38. | Rosie Long | Onchan School | 87 | D |
39. | Francesca Jones | Broadway T.C. | 85 | C |
40. | Madison Findlay | Onchan School | 84 | C |
41. | Harley Jackson | Onchan School | 84 | C |
42. | Grace Gerrard | Onchan School | 83 | M |
43. | Heidi Rea | St Johns Primary School | 83 | M |
06:30 PM | D24 | |||
The Spoken Word (Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Mia Ball | ||||
Test: Competitors will recite either a) "The Magician's Garden" by Mick Gowar or b) "Caterpillar" by Norman MacCaig |
||||
1. | Kayleigh Smart | Broadway T.C. | 83 | M |
2. | Rachel Sheppard | st Johns Primary School | 0 | W |
3. | Brintha Yasodaran | HBN School | 84 | C |
4. | Lola-Bea Bryce | St Johns Primary School | 82 | M |
5. | Diya John | HBN School | 83 | M |
6. | Gabrielle Kneale | st Johns Primary School | 82 | M |
7. | Victoria Leece | Broadway T.C. | 0 | W |
8. | Claudia Lewthwaite | Ballasalla | 84 | C |
9. | Abigail Harrison | Broadway TC | 84 | C |
10. | Harry Pack | St Johns Primary School | 83 | M |
11. | Kai Payne | Broadway T.C. | 85 | C |
12. | Caitlyn Clarke | HBN School | 81 | M |
13. | Ellie Steele | Platform TS | 0 | W |
14. | Meisie Germishuys | Broadway T.C. | 85 | C |
15. | Hollie-Jean Hodgson | Broadway T.C. | 88 | D |
16. | Shravanthika Sivakumar | Douglas | 84 | C |
17. | Fflur Hill | Platform TS | 0 | W |
18. | Meya Peat | Platform TS | 0 | W |
19. | Olivia Rea | st Johns Primary School | 82 | M |
20. | Julia Kostorz | HBN School | 82 | M |
21. | Jessica Christian | HBN School | 84 | C |
22. | Francesca Cullen | Douglas | 84 | C |
23. | Martha Willoughby | Crosby | 0 | W |
24. | Polly Woodford | st Johns Primary School | 0 | W |
25. | Kitty Thomas | Broadway T.C. | 87 | D |
26. | Sian Hooson-Owen | Ramsey | 85 | C |
27. | Imogen Pierce | Broadway T.C. | 0 | W |
28. | Maeve Quaye | st Johns Primary School | 0 | W |
29. | Carys Hoile | Buchan School | 0 | W |
30. | Hannah Johnson | Kewaigue School | 84 | C |
31. | Poppy Williams | Stage One | 86 | C |
32. | Rocco Cochrane | St Johns Primary School | 0 | W |
08:15 PM | D9b | |||
Spoken Word (Manx Authors) (Year 11 and Over) | ||||
Adjudicator: Winnie Callister | ||||
Test: Set extract from "Tommy Big-Eyes" | ||||
1. | Rebekah Traynor | Braddan | 86 | C |
2. | Anita Cashen | The Strang | 89 | D |
3. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | 0 | W |
08:15 PM | D37 | |||
Reading at Sight (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Mia Ball | ||||
1. | Margaret Newton | Cooil | 86 | C |
2. | Anne Clarke | Douglas | 85 | C |
3. | Ruth Keggin | Port Erin | 88 | D |
4. | Pam Evans | Douglas | 85 | C |
5. | Bethany de Legh-Runciman | Onchan | 85 | C |
6. | Gemma Quilliam | Peel | 85 | C |
7. | Emily Cannell | Douglas | 87 | D |
8. | Barbara Quilliam | Peel | 84 | C |
9. | Nigel Crowe | Douglas | 87 | D |
08:15 PM | D10 | |||
Poems of T.E. Brown | ||||
Adjudicator: Winnie Callister | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. Dialect Optional. |
||||
1. | John Kennaugh | St Johns | 88 | D |
2. | Laurence Kermode | Douglas | 90 | O |
3. | Rebekah Traynor | Braddan | 86 | C |
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )