Year 2015

Please click on the highlighted date to the right
to see the Guild results for that date
(O - Outstanding : D - Distinction : C - Commended
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )


April/May 2015
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930123
45678910
11121314151617

Royal Hall 02/05/2015
09:00 AM F3
Folk Song (Years 4 to 8)
Adjudicator: Dr. Jill White
Official accompanist: Marilyn Cannell
Test: Accompanied or unaccompanied All Voices Own choice.
1. William King Colby 88 D
2. Olivia Jacklin-Chatha KWC 0 W
3. Molly Bowman KWC 90 O
4. Elizabeth Shooter Sing Up 90 O
5. Hollie-Jean Hodgson Onchan 0 W
6. Lily Ellison Sing Up 0 W
7. Robyn-Mae Lawler Onchan 0 W
8. Lucy Shimmin Douglas 87 D
9. Emily Knop Sing Up 91 O
10. Naoise Doyle Broadway TC 0 W
11. Oliver Hunter Ballacottier School 0 W
12. Jasmine Colligon Sing Up 88 D
13. Ntshila Lubilanji Onchan 87 D
14. Anna Shimmin Douglas 87 D
15. Ruby Mackie Douglas 88 D
16. Lois Parry KWC 88 D
17. Kirsty Martin Sig Up 0 W
18. Robert Bostrum KWC 88 D
19. Amy Corlett Douglas 87 D
20. Scarlett Clague Baldrine 89 D
21. Sophie Hawley Buchan School 87 D
22. Olivia Hollreister Douglas 89 D
23. Annabel Curphey Sing Up 0 W
24. Joshua Morrison Broadway TC 86 C
25. Evan Darroch Buchan School 92 O
26. Christina Adcock Buchan School 91 O
27. Alexandra Slater Sing Up 93 O
28. Jessica Christian Broadway TC 87 D
29. Anika Colligon Sing Up 87 D
30. Isobel Knop Sing Up 90 O
31. James Spencer Braddan 87 D
32. Patrick McCord KWC 92 O
33. Abbie Williams Sing Up 88 D
34. Shayla O'Brien Onchan 87 D

01:00 PM C2
Mixed Chorals
Adjudicator: Dr. Jill White
Test: a) "In My Dreams" by Paul Mellor
b) Own Choice,
c) Own Choice
(Maximum overall performance 12 minutes)
1. Musicale Union Mills 88 D

01:00 PM C3
Male Voice Choirs
Adjudicator: Dr. Jill White
Test: (a) "The Finnish Forest" arr. by Bryan Davies
(b) Own Choice
(c) Own Choice
(Maximum overall performance 12 minutes)
1. Lon Dhoo Male Voice Choir - Douglas 90 O

01:00 PM C4
Female Voice Choirs
Adjudicator: Dr. Jill White
Test: (a) "Skylark" by Hoagy Carmichael arr. by Mac Huff
(b) Own choice
(c) Own choice
(Maximum overall performance 12 minutes)
1. Manx Voices Douglas 87 D
2. Lon Vane Ladies Choir Douglas 86 C

01:00 PM C5
Gaelic Choirs (Adult) Discontinued
Adjudicator: Dr Stowell/Dr White
Test: Own Choice of two contrasting pieces
Award: Clennel Cup is awarded to the highest mark of Classes C5 & JC6

02:15 PM C1
Concert Class
Adjudicator: Dr. Jill White
Test: 15 minute programme containing at least one unaccompanied piece and
including announcements.
Award: and the May Bloomfield Memorial Prize of £100
1. Meadowside Choral Society Colby/Douglas 0 W
2. Manx Voices Douglas 90 O
3. Lon Dhoo Male Voice Choir - Douglas 89 D
4. Glenfaba Chorale St.Johns 86 C
5. Musicale Union Mills 87 D
6. Isle of Man WI Choir 91 O

09:00 PM CMT
Cleveland Medal Test
Adjudicator: Dr. Jill White
Official accompanist:
Test: The Winners in the Special Solo Classes S2-S7 will either sing a repeat of their Special Solo Class programme or select an alternative Own Choice.
Winner - Karen Elliott


Promenade Suite 02/05/2015
09:00 AM M1
Boys' Solo In Manx (Up to Year 10)
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell
Official accompanist: Jill Collings
Test: To be sung in Manx. Own choice.
1. Orry Wilson The Strang 81 M
2. Isaac Quayle Broadway TC 85 C
3. Joseph Savage Bunscoill Ghaelgagh 83 M

09:00 AM M2
Girls' Solo in Manx (Up to Year 10)
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell
Official accompanist: Jill Collings
Test: To be sung in Manx. Own choice.
1. Amy Corlett Douglas 83 M
2. Feena Wilson The Strang 85 C
3. Robyn-Mae Lawler Onchan 0 W
4. Aalin Wilson The Strang 81 M
5. Beth Colgan Gale Force 84 C
6. Jayne Cleator Gale Force 81 M
7. Scarlett McKenna Gale Force 0 W

09:00 AM M3
Manx Solo (Years 11 to 13)
Adjudicator: Dr. Brian Stowell
Test: To be sung in Manx. Own Choice.

09:00 AM M4
Manx Solo (Adult)
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell
Official accompanist: Jill Collings
Test: To be sung in Manx. Own choice.
1. Esther Kilgallon Onchan 0 W

09:00 AM D5
Bible in Manx (Years 2 & 3)
Adjudicator: Dr. Brian Stowell
Test: Competitors will read
Matthew, Chapter 4, vs. 18-22 inc.

09:00 AM D9a
Spoken Word (Manx Authors) (Up to Year 10)
Adjudicator: Dr. Brian Stowell
Official accompanist:
Test: The Collected Poems of T.E.Brown, THE INDIAMAN, from "AYE! exactly - that's the name -" on page 605 to "Like reshot serpents in his ear" on page 606.

09:00 AM D43
Reading at Sight in Manx Gaelic (Years 4 to 6)
Adjudicator: Dr. Brian Stowell
Official accompanist:

09:00 AM D44
Reading at Sight in Manx Gaelic (Years 7 to 10))
Adjudicator: Dr. Brian Stowell
Official accompanist:

09:45 AM D7
Bible in Manx (Years 7 to 10)
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell
Test: Competitors will read
Mark, Chapter 11, vs. 27-33 inc.
1. Jack Mclean QE2 School 0 W
2. Owen Williams CRHS 86 C
3. Emma Rothwell-Caley QE2 School 0 W
4. Lukas Hayhurst CRHS 87 D

09:45 AM D8
Bible in Manx (Years 11 & Over)
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell
Test: Competitors will read
Matthew, Chapter 5, vs. 1-12 inc.

1. Peter Mylchreest Kione Droghad 80 m
2. Stewart Bennett Purt Ny Hinshey 0 W
3. Maralyn Crellin Dhoolish 86 C
4. Alistair Sutherland Shenn Sulby 85 C
5. Dot Saunders Skylley Maayl 87 D
6. Jonathon Ayres Purt Ny Hinshey 88 D
7. Leslie Fargher Maughold 83 M
8. Adam Horne Andreas 84 C
9. Christopher Belfield Port Erin 84 C

10:30 AM D6
Bible in Manx (Years 4 to 6)
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell
Test: Competitors will read
Luke, Chapter 8, vs. 43-48 inc.
1. Keeley Ellwood Anagh Coar School 86 C
2. Michael Ralph Bunscoill Ghaelgagh 0 W
3. Lilee Fox Bunscoill Ghaelagh 86 C
4. Agatha Mitchell Buscoill Ghaelgagh 86 C
5. Orrin Gell Bunscoll Ghaelgagh 87 D
6. Ayesha Faragher Anagh Coar School 86 C
7. Roviana Szetu Foxdale School 89 D
8. Frances Loach Buscoill Ghaelgagh 88 D
9. Emma Christian Bunsoill Ghaelgagh 87 D
10. Imogene Kewley Dhoon School 87 D
11. Anna Radcliffe Bunscoill Ghaelgagh 90 O
12. Ellis Pierce Buscoill Ghaelgagh 87 D
13. Lisa McMullin Marown Primary 0 W

10:30 AM D45
Reading at Sight in Manx Gaelic (Years 11 and over)
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell
1. Maralyn Crellin Dhoolish 89 D
2. Stewart Bennett Purt Ny Hinshey 0 W
3. Jonathon Ayres Purt Ny Hinshey 87 D

10:30 AM D9(c)
Contemporary Manx (Years 11 and Over)
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell
Test: "Jough-lannee Aegid as Skeealyn Elley" liorish Christopher Lewin.
1. Peter Mylchreest Kione Droghad 81 M
2. Jonathon Ayres Purt Ny Hinshey 85 C
3. Stewart Bennett Purt Ny Hinshey 0 W
4. Maralyn Crellin Dhoolish 86 C
5. Christopher Belfield Port Erin 0 W
6. Alistair Sutherland Shenn Sulby 88 D
7. Leslie Fargher Maughold 83 M
8. Dot Saunders Skylley Maayl 87 D
9. Adam Horne Andreas 85 C


02/05/2015
07:45 PM VDF
Vocal Duets Final
Adjudicator: Dr. Jill White
Official accompanist: