Year 2018
Please click on the highlighted date to the right to see the Guild results for that date |
|
Royal Hall | 21/04/2018 |
11:00 AM | F3 | |||
Folk Song (Years 4 to 8) | ||||
Adjudicator: Gary Sieling | ||||
Official accompanist: Patricia Cullen | ||||
Test: Accompanied or unaccompanied. All voices. Own choice. | ||||
1. | Grace Lee | Castletown | 86 | C |
2. | Holly Murphy | Sing Up | 89 | D |
3. | Jacob Kennedy | Castletown | 86 | C |
4. | Tyler Kneale | Broadway T.C. | 83 | M |
5. | Lucy Radcliffe | The Arts Hub | 86 | C |
6. | Emily Bridson | Sing Up | 88 | D |
7. | Molly Headon | KWC | 86 | C |
8. | Isabel Parker | Sing Up | 86 | C |
9. | Tara Kneen | Sing Up | 86 | C |
10. | Aeryn Breed | Sing Up | 86 | C |
11. | Naoise Doyle | Broadway T.C. | W | |
12. | Evie Skillicorn | Onchan | 86 | C |
13. | Gwen Thornton | KWC | 86 | C |
14. | Lena Coole | Sing Up | 86 | C |
15. | Ntshila Lubilanji | Sing Up | 84 | C |
16. | Freya Gelling | Port St Mary | W | |
17. | Sophie Hawley | Ballakermeen High School | 86 | C |
18. | Anya Jagus | Douglas | 86 | C |
19. | Daisy Quinn | Ramsey | 86 | C |
20. | Anna Radcliffe | Ballafesson | 84 | C |
21. | Breesha Kelsey | Sig Up | 86 | C |
22. | Pierre Giuliani | Sulby | 87 | D |
23. | Nerys Otto | St Judes | 83 | M |
24. | Kasia Ashton | Broadway TC | 84 | C |
25. | Lauryn King | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
26. | Lauren Gibney | Sing Up | 86 | C |
27. | Ruby Watterson | Sing Up | 84 | C |
28. | Amy Gravestock | Sing Up | 84 | C |
29. | Rosie Baxter | Sing Up | W | |
30. | Hannah Spencer | Sing Up | 86 | C |
31. | Thomas Knop | Sing Up | 86 | C |
32. | Keira Metcalfe | Sing Up | 86 | C |
33. | Gracie Ross-Coyne | Mannin Music | W | |
34. | Samuel Heeney | Castletown | W | |
35. | Sophie Hindson | Sing Up | 83 | M |
36. | Maeve Wilson | KWC | 84 | C |
37. | Caeli Plumbley | Douglas | 83 | M |
38. | Macy Craine | Broadway TC | 83 | M |
02:00 PM | C5 | |||
Gaelic Choirs (Adult) Discontinued | ||||
Adjudicator: Gary Sieling | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice of two contrasting pieces. Time limit 8 minutes. | ||||
1. | Manx Voices | Isle of Man | 87 | D |
C4 | ||||
Female Voice Choirs (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Gary Sieling | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: (a) “With a Voice of Singing" Shaw (b) Own Choice (c) Own Choice (Time limit 12 minutes) |
||||
1. | Lon Vane Ladies Choir Choir | Douglas | 84 | C |
2. | Manx Voices | Isle of Man | 87 | D |
3. | Mraane Ayns Araane | All Island | 84 | C |
4. | Glenfaba Ladies Choir | St.Johns | 86 | C |
C3 | ||||
Male Voice Choirs (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Gary Sieling | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: (a) “Border Ballad" Maunder (b) Own Choice (c) Own Choice (Time limit 12 minutes) |
||||
1. | Lon Dhoo Male Voice Choir - | Douglas | 88 | D |
C2 | ||||
Mixed Chorals (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Gary Sieling | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: (a) “Good night, My Angel" Billy Joel (b) Own Choice (c) Own Choice (Time limit 12 minutes) |
||||
1. | Roc Vannin Choir | Onchan | 87 | D |
2. | Isle of Man Governement Staff | Douglas | 88 | D |
C1 | ||||
Concert Class (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Gary Sieling | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: 15 minute own choice programme containing at least one unaccompanied piece and including announcements | ||||
1. | Ballacottier Community Ensemble | Douglas | 84 | C |
2. | Manx Voices | Isle of Man | 87 | D |
3. | Musicale | Union Mills | 86 | C |
4. | Glenfaba Chorale | St. Johns | 86 | C |
5. | Meadowside Choral Society | Colby | 88 | D |
6. | Lon Dhoo Male Voice Choir - | Douglas | 86 | C |
07:00 PM | F2 | |||
Folk Song (Years 9 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Gary Sieling | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Test: Accompanied or unaccompanied. All voices. Own choice. | ||||
1. | Mathilda Whittle | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
2. | Christina Adcock | KWC | 85 | C |
3. | Mitzi Danielson-Kaslik | Ballakermeen High School | 85 | C |
4. | Emily Knop | Castle Rushen High School | 85 | C |
5. | Megan Boardman | Onchan | 85 | C |
6. | Callum Brew | Douglas | 85 | C |
7. | Jasmine Colligan | Sing Up | 85 | C |
8. | Robert Bostrom | KWC | 85 | C |
9. | Alexandra Slater | Sing Up | W | |
10. | Ruauri McNally | KWC | 85 | C |
11. | Robyn-Mae Lawler | Onchan | 89 | D |
12. | Lois Mooney | Sing Up | 85 | C |
13. | Erin Loach | Ballakermeen High School | 85 | C |
14. | James Spencer | Douglas | 88 | D |
15. | Lucy Shimmin | Douglas | 85 | C |
16. | Jessica Christian | Broadway T.C. | 85 | C |
17. | Kirsty Martin | Sing Up | 85 | C |
JS11 | ||||
Songs from the Musicals (Years 9 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Gary Sieling | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Test: All voices. Own choice. |
||||
1. | Ellie Harrison | Douglas | 85 | C |
2. | Emma Bowker | Ballakermeen | 85 | C |
3. | Robyn-Mae Lawler | Onchan | 85 | C |
4. | Callum Brew | Douglas | 86 | C |
5. | Daniel Smith | The Arts Hub | 85 | C |
6. | Kaylee Kinley | Ramsey | 85 | C |
7. | Joe Locke | Douglas | 85 | C |
8. | Scarlett Clague | Baldrine | 86 | C |
9. | Rhiannon Mellor | Onchan | 89 | D |
10. | Hannah Clinton | Onchan | 85 | C |
11. | Maia Haddock | Laxey | 85 | W C |
12. | Joseph Long | Douglas | 85 | C |
13. | Melsie Germishuys | Sing Up | 88 | D |
14. | Abigail Harrison | Sing Up | 85 | C |
15. | Artia Melody Bawden - Elstrop | Sing Up | 85 | C |
16. | Allison Ainsworth | Sing Up | 85 | C |
17. | Courtney Griffiths | Sing Up | 85 | W C |
18. | Jasmine Colligan | Sing Up | 85 | C |
19. | Kirsty Martin | Sing Up | 85 | C |
20. | Elizabeth Shooter | Sing Up | 85 | C |
21. | Emily Knop | Sing Up | 85 | C |
22. | Alexandra Slater | Sing Up | W | |
23. | Christina Adcock | Sing Up | 85 | C |
24. | Lois Mooney | Sing Up | 85 | C |
25. | Annabel Curphey | Sing Up | 85 | C |
26. | Jemima White | KWC | W | |
27. | Kizzie Puzzar | Sing Up | 85 | C |
28. | Elina Keig | KWC | 86 | C |
29. | Ruauri McNally | KWC | 87 | D |
30. | Shayla O'Brien | KWC | W | |
31. | Megan Boardman | Onchan | W | |
32. | Francesca Cullen | Douglas | W | |
33. | Jessica Christian | Broadway T.C. | 85 | C |
34. | Mathilda Whittle | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )