Year 2018
Please click on the highlighted date to the right to see the Guild results for that date |
|
Royal Hall | 26/04/2018 |
09:15 AM | JS8 | |||
Girls' Solo (Years 9 & 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Penny Price-Jones | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: “Sweet Chance that Led My Steps Abroad" Michael Head | ||||
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate | ||||
1. | Allison Ainsworth | Sing Up | 85 | C |
2. | Jessica Christian | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
3. | Abigail Harrison | Sing Up | 84 | C |
4. | Ellie Jackson | Mount Murray | 84 | C |
5. | Lucy Shimmin | Douglas | 88 | D |
6. | Robyn-Mae Lawler | Onchan | 86 | C |
7. | Elizabeth Shooter | Sing Up | 87 | D |
8. | Jasmine Ireland | Sing Up | 84 | C |
9. | Melsie Germishuys | Sing Up | 86 | C |
10. | Christina Adcock | KWC | 87 | D |
11. | Scarlett Clague | Baldrine | 87 | D |
12. | Emily Knop | Castle Rushen High School | 84 | C |
13. | Megan Boardman | Onchan | 87 | D |
14. | Hope O'Brien | Sing Up | 87 | D |
15. | Erin Loach | Ballakermeen High School | 89 | D |
01:30 PM | R1 | |||
Recorder/Tin Whistle Solo (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jeffrey Wynn-Davies | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own choice of one piece or two contrasting pieces. Time limit 3 minutes. | ||||
1. | Alfy Scott | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 85 | C |
2. | Rod Hyett | Peel | 83 | M |
3. | Grace Callister | Marown Primary School | 83 | M |
4. | Hannah Spencer | Marown Primary School | 84 | C |
5. | Ameya Malikireddy | Marown Primary School | 84 | C |
6. | Sam Perry | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | W | |
7. | Celize Vorster | Castletown | 86 | C |
8. | Lily Burt | Marown Primary School | 84 | C |
9. | Sudev Suchindra | Marown | 82 | M |
10. | Pierre Giuliani | Sulby | W | |
R3 | ||||
Recorder/Tin Whistle Duet Unaccompanied (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jeffrey Wynn-Davies | ||||
Test: For two recorders or tin whistles. Own choice of one piece or two contrasting pieces. Time limit 3 minutes. | ||||
1. | Alfy Scott | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 84 | C |
2. | Ameya Malikireddy | Marown Primary School | 83 | M |
3. | Hannah Spencer | Marown Primary School | 84 | C |
4. | Grace Callister | Marown Primary School | 83 | M |
5. | Aalish Crowe | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 86 | C |
6. | Daisy Greaves | Dhoon School | 85 | C |
7. | Charlotte Walker | Marown | 83 | M |
R5 | ||||
Recorder/Tin Whistle Groups (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jeffrey Wynn-Davies | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own choice. Minimum 10, maximum 20 players. Time limit 5 minutes. Piano optional but no other accompanying instrument. |
||||
1. | Marown School | Glen Vine | 86 | C |
2. | Sulby Whistlers | Sulby | 84 | C |
W1 | ||||
Instrumental Solo - Woodwind (Grades 1 to 3) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jeffrey Wynn-Davies | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. Type of instrument and title of piece to be on entry form. |
||||
Award: The G H Quayle Cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining highest marks in classes W1 and W2 | ||||
1. | Holly Brown | Ballacottier | 85 | C |
2. | Freyja Kelly | Buchan School | 84 | C |
3. | Celize Vorster | Castletown | 83 | M |
4. | Abigail Radcliffe | Ramsey Grammar School | 84 | C |
5. | Isabel Russell | Scoill yn Jubilee | 82 | M |
6. | Lara Hall Borzaga | Castletown | 84 | C |
7. | Louis Laisney | Port Erin | 86 | C |
8. | Alyssa Mallorca | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 83 | M |
9. | Phoebe Elizabeth Davies | Castletown | W | |
W2 | ||||
Instrumental Solo - Woodwind (Grades 4 to 5) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jeffrey Wynn-Davies | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. Type of instrument and title of piece to be on entry form. |
||||
Award: The G H Quayle Cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining highest marks in classes W1 and W2 | ||||
1. | Isha Alapati | Ballakermeen High School | 85 | C |
2. | Louise Van de Merwe | King William's College | W | |
3. | Archibald Elliott | Ronague | 84 | C |
4. | Catherine Atkinson | KWC | W | |
W3 | ||||
Instrumental Solo - Orchestral Woodwind (Grades 6 & over) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jeffrey Wynn-Davies | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. Type of instrument and title of piece to be on entry form. |
||||
1. | Joshua Brown | Douglas | 90 | O |
W4 | ||||
Folk Woodwind Solo | ||||
Adjudicator: Jeffrey Wynn-Davies | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. Type of instrument and title of piece to be on entry form. | ||||
1. | Steve Cretney | NA | W | |
2. | Shiela Quaggin | Douglas | 85 | C |
3. | Vladimir Stefanov | Douglas | 84 | C |
4. | Michelle Cowley | Douglas | 84 | C |
5. | Paul Ferns | Douglas | 87 | D |
6. | John Struthers | Onchan | 86 | C |
04:15 PM | JC1 | |||
Boys Choirs (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Penny Price-Jones | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Two contrasting pieces. Own choice. Time limit 8 minutes | ||||
Award: The Vancouver Shield will be awarded to the Under 12 Choir gaining highest marks in Classes JC1 to JC4 | ||||
1. | The Buchan Falcons | Castletown | 85 | C |
JC2 | ||||
Girls Choirs (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Penny Price-Jones | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Two contrasting pieces of own choice. Time limit 8 minutes. | ||||
Award: The Vancouver Shield will be awarded to the Under 12 Choir gaining highest marks in Classes JC1 to JC4 | ||||
1. | The Buchan Doves | Castletown | 88 | D |
2. | Scoill Vallajeelt Senior Choir | Braddan | 87 | D |
3. | Ballacottier Girls Choir | Douglas | 87 | D |
06:15 PM | O6 | |||
Electronic Keyboard (Adult) Discontinued | ||||
Adjudicator: Penny Price-Jones | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 10 minutes. | ||||
1. | Eric Kelly | Peel | 87 | D |
06:15 PM | O4 | |||
Electronic Keyboard (Up to Year 6) Discontinued | ||||
Adjudicator: Penny Price-Jones | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time limit three minutes. | ||||
O5 | ||||
Electronic Keyboard (Up to Year 13) Discontinued | ||||
Adjudicator: Penny Price-Jones | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time limit six minutes. | ||||
S10 | ||||
Songs from the Musicals (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Penny Price-Jones | ||||
Official accompanist: Gareth Moore | ||||
Test: Own choice. Rifle microphones will be used. |
||||
Award: The “Most Entertaining Performance” will be awarded the Douglas Choral Union Centennial Trophy | ||||
1. | Morag Withey | Douglas | 84 | C |
2. | John Snelling | Glen Maye | 85 | C |
3. | Simon Bampton | Jurby West | 84 | C |
4. | Norman Locke | Peel | 81 | M |
5. | Simon Fletcher | Douglas | 90 | O |
6. | Charles Sentance | Jury East | 81 | M |
7. | Isaac Jagus | Douglas | 87 | D |
8. | Paul Lewin | Douglas | 84 | C |
9. | Arie Eisinger | Lower Foxdale | 89 | D |
10. | John Rimmer | Castleward | 86 | C |
11. | Harry Galbraith | Peel | 85 | C |
12. | Helen Prescott | Douglas | 86 | C |
13. | Liz Dixon | Onchan | 86 | C |
14. | Paul Costain | Rushen | 86 | C |
15. | Michael Corkhill | Douglas | 89 | D |
16. | Kay Harker | Douglas | 85 | C |
17. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | W | |
18. | Matt Creer | Laxey | 90 | O |
19. | Arthur Bawden | Peel | W | |
20. | Mike Durber | Peel | 85 | C |
21. | Olivia Black | Douglas | 86 | C |
22. | Peter Cringle | Kirk Michael | 84 | C |
23. | Gemma Varnom | Douglas | W | |
24. | John Kaighin | Kirk Michael | 83 | M |
25. | Zara Sweeney | Douglas | 84 | C |
26. | Sarah Shimmin | Glen Vine | 87 | D |
27. | Catherine Williamson | Colby | 84 | C |
28. | Arthur Cowley | Onchan | 85 | C |
29. | Patrick Reaney | Onchan | 86 | C |
S17 | ||||
Popular Song 1980 to Present (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Penny Price-Jones | ||||
Official accompanist: Gareth Moore | ||||
Test: Own choice of song written between 1980 and the present day for immediate appeal but which has become part of the long term repertoire of popular music and jazz. Excludes songs specified in other classes. Only one accompanying instrument permitted. Rifle mics will be used. | ||||
1. | Isaac Jagus | Douglas | 83 | M |
2. | David Holland | Onchan | W | |
3. | John Rimmer | Castleward | 84 | C |
4. | Amy Shanahan | Castletown | 87 | D |
5. | Shay Marsden | Foxdale | W | |
6. | Adrian Cowin | Douglas | 85 | C |
7. | Simon Fletcher | Douglas | 86 | C |
8. | Marc Tyley | Ballasalla | 85 | C |
9. | Pauline Bridson | Douglas | W | |
10. | Stephen Goldsmith | 85 | C | |
S13b | ||||
Music Hall and Comic Song (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Penny Price-Jones | ||||
Official accompanist: Gareth Moore | ||||
Test: Own choice of song from ANY era. Time limit 5 minutes. | ||||
Other marks not recorded. | ||||
1. | Arthur Bawden | Peel | 84 | C |
2. | Jenny Quirk | Castletown | 84 | C |
3. | Don Parsonage | Onchan | 83 | M |
4. | Gemma Varnom | Douglas | W | |
5. | Marilyn Cannell | Kirk Michael | 88 | D |
6. | Simon Fletcher | Douglas | 87 | D |
7. | Rosie Morrison | Peel | W | |
8. | Ruth Tickle | Ballasalla | 86 | C |
Promenade Suite | 26/04/2018 |
09:15 AM | D21 | |||
The Spoken Word (Year 3) | ||||
Adjudicator: Felicity Amor | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors to recite either (a) “A Snow Storm" Claire Bevan (b) "When I'm Older" Lemn Sissey |
||||
1. | Aela Mousley | Rushen Primary School | 83 | M |
2. | Daisy Craig | St Johns School | 84 | C |
3. | Aydin Ozer | St Johns Primary School | 80 | m |
4. | Isaac Kreisky | Stage One Drama School | 84 | C |
5. | Constance Keig | St Johns School | 85 | C |
6. | Craig Cale | Rushen Primary School | 83 | M |
7. | Theia Baker | St Johns Primary School | 83 | M |
8. | Millie Kneale | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
9. | Nathan Ward | Rushen Primary School | 85 | C |
10. | Isabella Bridson | St Johns School | 81 | M |
11. | Chloe Quayle | Rushen Primary School | 84 | C |
12. | Lily Rose | St Johns Primary School | 83 | M |
13. | Iselin Keeling | St Johns School | 83 | M |
14. | Hollie Bowman | Rushen Primary School | 82 | M |
15. | Holly Craig | St Johns School | 81 | M |
16. | Connie Sellors | Rushen Primary School | 82 | M |
17. | Sophie Steriopulos | Rushen Primary School | 81 | M |
18. | Casey-Rae Phiri | Broadway TC | W | |
19. | Florence Young | Rushen Primary School | 81 | M |
20. | Lola Hornby-Wheeler | Rushen Primary School | 87 | D |
JS7 | ||||
Girls Solo (Years 7 & 8) | ||||
Adjudicator: Christina Thompson | ||||
Official accompanist: Jill Collings | ||||
Test: “Song of the Bluebell Wood" Betty Roe | ||||
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate | ||||
1. | Lucinda Marais | Sing Up | W | |
2. | Eleni Callow | Castletown | W | |
3. | Tara Kneen | Sing Up | 85 | C |
4. | Lucy Radcliffe | The Arts Hub | W | |
5. | Amy Gravestock | Sing Up | 84 | C |
6. | Bethany Cellemare | Sing Up | W | |
7. | Gabby Germishuys | Sing Up | 85 | C |
8. | Lena Coole | Sing Up | 86 | C |
9. | Elicia Smith | The Arts Hub | 86 | C |
10. | Anna Radcliffe | Ballafesson | 88 | D |
11. | Rosie Baxter | Sing Up | W | |
12. | Matilda Clague | Baldrine | 86 | C |
13. | Caeli Plumbley | Douglas | 87 | D |
14. | Lily Slade | Sing Up | W | |
15. | Charlie Craine | Sing Up | W | |
16. | Florence Leigh | Douglas | 83 | M |
17. | Ntshila Lubilanji | Sing Up | 86 | C |
18. | Grace Lee | Douglas | 86 | C |
19. | Nerys Otto | St Judes | 84 | C |
20. | Gwen Thornton | KWC | 89 | D |
21. | Evie Skillicorn | Onchan | 87 | D |
22. | Anya Jagus | Douglas | 84 | C |
D20a | ||||
The Spoken Word (Year 1) | ||||
Adjudicator: Felicity Amor | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors to recite either (a) "The Lonely Dragon" Teresa Heine (b) "The Alien" Julie Holder |
||||
1. | Ellie Quirk | Rushen Primary School | 84 | C |
2. | Olivia Seymour | Rushen Primary School | 80 | m |
3. | Hope Wilson | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
4. | Anya Paradise | St Johns School | W | |
5. | Taylor Kneen | Rushen Primary School | 88 | D |
6. | Laura Faragher | Rushen Primary School | 85 | C |
7. | Sarah Curtis | St Johns School | 81 | M |
8. | Charlotte Pilkington | Rushen Primary School | 82 | M |
9. | Charlie Beardwood | Rushen Primary School | 81 | M |
10. | Seth Hornby Wheeler | Rushen Primary School | 81 | M |
11. | Ellie Rowlands | Rushen Primary School | 82 | M |
12. | Alexandra Corris | Rushen Primary School | 82 | M |
13. | Arwen Brown | Rushen Primary School | 84 | C |
14. | Samuel Higgins | Rushen Primary School | 82 | M |
15. | Sam Jennings | Rushen Primary School | 83 | M |
16. | Lucy Morgan | St Johns School | 83 | M |
17. | Harlow Moore | St Johns School | 80 | m |
02:00 PM | D22 | |||
The Spoken Word (Year 4) | ||||
Adjudicator: Felicity Amor | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors to recite either (a) “Bonfire" Jean Kedward (b) "Who Left Grandad in the Chip Shop" Stewart Henderson |
||||
1. | Molly Brownlow | Scoill yn Jubilee | W | |
2. | Maisie Corlett | Laxey | 81 | M |
3. | Jeremy Miranda | Broadway TC | 84 | C |
4. | Lucas Stewart | Scoill yn Jubilee | 82 | M |
5. | Daisy Watson | Stage One Drama School | 81 | M |
6. | Jessica Ruby Schreuder | Scoill yn Jubilee | 87 | D |
7. | Zara Benham | Stage One Drama School | 86 | C |
8. | Imogen Cowell | Scoill yn Jubilee | 82 | M |
9. | Umata Pugeva | Foxdale Primary | 85 | C |
10. | Cameron Williams | Scoill yn Jubilee | 81 | M |
11. | Darcy Swann | Ballaugh | 84 | C |
12. | Breesha Kelsey | Sing Up | 84 | C |
13. | Martin Vorster | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
14. | Georgia Halsall | Braaid | 83 | M |
15. | Morgan Braidwood | Stage One Drama School | 84 | C |
16. | Onnee Ayres | St Johns School | 84 | C |
17. | Kelly Donockley | St Johns primary School | 84 | C |
18. | Holly Callow | Scoill yn Jubilee | 83 | M |
19. | Sophie Corlett | Laxey | 81 | M |
20. | Aoife Sharkey | Scoill yn Jubilee | 82 | M |
21. | Preston Anderson | Scoill yn Jubilee | 83 | M |
22. | Kendra Metcalfe | Stage One Drama School | 84 | C |
23. | Amy Fallows | St Johns Primary School | 82 | M |
24. | Daisy Maddocks | Stage One Drama School | 83 | M |
25. | Harry Morgan | St Johns Primary School | 84 | C |
26. | Lucy Bliss | St Johns Primary School | W | |
27. | Matilde Santos | Scoill yn Jubilee | 84 | C |
D11 | ||||
Group Theme (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Felicity Amor | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Min 3, max 20 competitors. Time limit 10 minutes. Any material, original or otherwise. No scenery only table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costume optional. | ||||
1. | BTC Seniors | Broadway TC | 88 | D |
06:30 PM | D37 | |||
Reading at Sight (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Felicity Amor | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
1. | Pam Evans | Douglas | 85 | C |
2. | Jacqueline Yates | Douglas | 85 | C |
3. | Domenico Galante | Douglas | W | |
4. | Valerie Kinrade | Lonan | W | |
5. | Toby Smith | Ballaugh | 86 | C |
6. | Emily Shillito | Douglas | 87 | D |
7. | Lisa Smith | Ballaugh | 85 | C |
8. | Alison Corlett | Douglas | 83 | M |
9. | Richard Corlett | St Johns | 85 | C |
10. | Nigel Crowe | Douglas | 82 | M |
D9a | ||||
Spoken Word (Manx Authors) (Up to Year 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Annie Kissack | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: "Guillyn Veggey" or "The Li'l Fellas" Cushag | ||||
1. | Orry Wilson | The Strang | 86 | C |
D9b | ||||
Spoken Word (Manx Authors) (Year 11 and Over) | ||||
Adjudicator: Annie Kissack | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: "Calling of the Name" by Cushag. | ||||
1. | Mary Faragher | Ramsey | 84 | C |
2. | Richard Corlett | St Johns | 84 | C |
3. | John Cashen | Colby | 88 | D |
4. | Deborah Taubman | Ramsey | 85 | C |
D10 | ||||
Poems of T.E. Brown | ||||
Adjudicator: Annie Kissack | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. Dialect optional. |
||||
1. | Mary Faragher | Ramsey | 86 | C |
2. | Deborah Taubman | Ramsey | 85 | C |
3. | Anita Cashen | The Strang | 88 | D |
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )