Year 2019

Please click on the highlighted date to the right
to see the Guild results for that date
(O - Outstanding : D - Distinction : C - Commended
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )


April/May 2019
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
15161718192021
22232425262728
293012345
6789101112
13141516171819

Royal Hall 01/05/2019
09:15 AM SC1a
String Class - Violin & Viola (Grades 1 to 3)
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: Own choice. Time limit 3 minutes.
Award: The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15 years of age.
1. Catherine McLean Peel 84 C
2. Max Roberts Mannin Music 86 C
3. Cristina Cruz-Readi Ballasalla 87 D
4. Daniel Spitsyn Onchan 84 C
5. Jessica Schreuder Scoill Yn Jubilee 84 C
6. Lucy Corrin Ballasalla 85 C
7. Gypsy Quirk Mannin Music 82 M
8. Ashleigh Schreuder Ballakermeen High School W

SC1b
String Class - Cello and Double Bass (Grades 1 to 3)
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: Own choice. Time limit 3 minutes.
Award: Best Cello player will be awarded the Ambassador Trophy The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15.

SC1c
String Class - Plucked Strings (Grades 1 to 3)
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: Own choice - Time limit 3 minutes.
1. Lucy-May Liney Bunscoill Rhumsaa 84 C
2. Amy Lewthwaite Bunscoill Rhumsaa 88 D
3. Lacea Howarth Bunscoill Rhumsaa 86 C
4. Imogen Duncan Bunscoill Rhumsaa 85 C
5. Sophia Shimmin Dhoon School 87 D
6. Wiktoria Urbanska Bunscoill Rhumsaa 87 D
7. Elyse Grant Ramsey 78 m
8. Resa Brown Bunscoill Rhumsaa 87 D
9. Daisy O'Donnell Bunscoill Rhumsaa 87 D
10. Maisie-Mae Kinrade Bunscoill Rhumsaa 87 D
11. Olivia Davis Bunscoill Rhumsaa W
12. Isla Mealin Bunscoill Rhumsaa 86 C
13. Paige Satt Bunscoill Rhumsaa 86 C
14. Sophie Wood Bunscoill Rhumsaa W
15. Xander Shirtliff Colby 85 C
16. Holly O Donnell Bunscoill Rhumsaa W
17. Holly Salter Bunscoill Rhumsaa 89 D
18. Charlotte Brooks Ramsey Grammar 87 D
19. Ryly Roberts Bunscoill Rhumsaa W
20. Sophie Lyness Bunscoill Rhumsaa 88 D
21. Grenya Head Castletown 87 D

SC2a
String Class - Violin & Viola (Grades 4 to 5)
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes.
Award: The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15.
1. Wilma Rose Dalugdugan Ramsey 86 C
2. Sophie Hindson Farmhill 87 D

SC2b
String Class - Cello and Double Bass (Grades 4 to 5)
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes.
Award: The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15.
1. Winona Reese Dalugdugan Ramsey 83 M

SC2c
String Class - Plucked Strings (Grades 4 to 5)
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 Minutes
1. Ruby Grant Ramsey 86 C

SC3a
String Class (Grades 6 & above) Violin & Viola
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: Own choice. A balanced programme. Time limit 10 minutes.
Award: The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15.
1. Xander Shirtliff Colby 86 C
2. Abbigail Radcliffe Mannin Music 83 M
3. Anna Glynn KWC 87 D

SC3b
String Class (Grade 6 & above) Cello & Double Bass
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: Own choice. A balanced programme. Time limit 10 minutes
Award: The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15.
1. Grace Templer Santon 88 D
2. Archibald Elliott Castletown 83 M

SC3c
String Class (Grade 6 & above) Plucked Strings
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: Own choice. A balanced programme. Time limit 10 minutes.
1. Lucy Gilmore Ramsey Grammar School 88 D
2. Arabella Ayen Ramsey 87 D

02:00 PM S5
Special Tenor Solo
Adjudicator: Belinda Mikhail
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly
Test: Competitors will choose two songs. Each song must be taken from a different category:
a) any song by Bach or Handel
b) any song by Faure, Debussy or Chausson
c) any song by Dring, Head or Vaughan-Williams

The Official Accompanist must be used.

The three highest marked entries across all classes S2, S3 and S4 and the three highest marked entrants across all classes S5, S6 and S7 will compete for the Cleveland Medal singing the same programme.
1. Ernie Thorn Onchan 87 D
2. Simon Bampton Jurby West 86 C
3. David G Williams Onchan 85 C
4. Michael Corkhill Douglas W

S6
Special Baritone Solo
Adjudicator: Belinda Mikhail
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: Competitors will choose two songs. Each song must be taken from a different category:
a) any song by Bach or Handel
b) any song by Faure, Debussy or Chausson
c) any song by Dring, Head or Vaughan-Williams

The Official Accompanist must be used.

The three highest marked entries across all classes S2, S3 and S4 and the three highest marked entrants across all classes S5, S6 and S7 will compete for the Cleveland Medal singing the same programme.
1. Arie Eisinger Lower Foxdale 86 C
2. Neil Taverner East Baldwin 88 D
3. John Qualtrough Cheltenham 87 D
4. John Rimmer Castleward 87 D
5. Matthew Quinn Ramsey 90 O

S7
Special Bass Solo
Adjudicator: Belinda Mikhail
Official accompanist: Gareth Moore
Test: Competitors will choose two songs. Each song must be taken from a different category:
a) any song by Bach or Handel
b) any song by Faure, Debussy or Chausson
c) any song by Dring, Head or Vaughan-Williams

The Official Accompanist must be used.

The three highest marked entries across all classes S2, S3 and S4 and the three highest marked entrants across all classes S5, S6 and S7 will compete for the Cleveland Medal singing the same programme.
1. Paul Costain Rushen 90 O
2. Terence Qualtrough Castletown 89 D

06:30 PM SG4
Operatic Duet
Adjudicator: Belinda Mikhail
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly
Test: Own choice.
1. Ruth Tickle Douglas 90 O

S9
Operatic Solo (Adult)
Adjudicator: Belinda Mikhail
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly
Test: Own choice to be sung in the key in which it would be sung in the opera.
Best Tenor: Robert R. Nicholl Rose Bowl.
Best Baritone: William Curphey Memorial Challenge Cup.
Best Soprano: Pat Quigley Trophy.
Best Bass: Wilkinson Cup.
Best Mezzo-Soprano: Gladys Skillicorn Rose Bowl.
Best Contralto: Lilliard Pickard Shield.
Official Accompanist must be used.
Award: Best Soprano - The Pat Quigley Trophy Best Mezzo - The Gladys Skillicorn Rose Bowl Best Contralto - The Lilian Pickard Shield Best Operatic Tenor - The Robert R Nicholl Rose Bowl Best Baritone - The William Curphey Memorial Challenge Cup Best Bass - The Wilkinson Cup
1. Terence Qualtrough Castletown 86 C
2. Rosie Corner Ramsey 84 C
3. Melissa Read Peel 84 C
4. Gloria Balakrishna Onchan 85 C
5. Ernie Thorn Onchan 88 D
6. Matthew Quinn Ramsey 86 C
7. Mandy Griffin Douglas 89 D
8. Harry Galbraith Peel 85 C
9. John Rimmer Castleward 85 C
10. Michael Corkhill Douglas W
11. Simon Bampton Jurby West 86 C
12. Sophie Killey Peel 84 C
13. Morag Withey Douglas 87 D
14. Wendy Cregeen-Hall Preston 84 C
15. David G Williams Onchan 84 C
16. Arie Eisinger Lower Foxdale 85 C

A1
Music Composition
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee
Official accompanist:
Test: To maintain a link with our cultural heritage, the challenge is to compose a piece of music for a maximum of FIVE performers on a Manx theme. Competitors may arrange a performance of their piece which will follow the adjudication.
1. Markus Boyd 87 D
2. Timothy Price Maughold 87 D
3. Marilyn Cannell Kirk Michael 88 D

S13a
Victorian or Edwardian (Adult) Ballad
Adjudicator: Belinda Mikhail
Official accompanist: Jill Collings
Test: Own choice of song up to 1920.
Dress optional. Time limit 5 minutes.
1. Kay Harker Douglas 86 C
2. Matthew Quinn Ramsey 88 D
3. Gloria Balakrishna Onchan 87 D
4. Zara Sweeney Douglas W
5. Allan Wilcocks Douglas W
6. Peter Cringle Kirk Michael 89 D
7. David G Williams Onchan
8. Arthur Bawden Peel W
9. Arie Eisinger Lower Foxdale 87 D
10. Simon Bampton Jurby West 86 C
11. Terence Qualtrough Castletown W
12. Mike Durber Peel 86 C


Promenade Suite 01/05/2019
09:15 AM D20b
The Spoken Word (Year 2)
Adjudicator: Susan Mackay
Official accompanist:
Test: EITHER (a) "The Joy of Socks" by Wendy Cope from 'The Nation's Favourite Children's Poems
OR (b) "Windy Nights" by RL Stevenson from 'The Nation's Favourite Children's Poems'.
1. Laura Faragher Rushen Primary School 84 C
2. Sarah Curtis St Johns School 82 M
3. Phoebe Nelson Rushen Primary School 85 C
4. Taylor Kneen Rushen Primary School 86 C
5. Alexandra Corris Rushen Primary School 84 C
6. Hope Wilson Marown 87 D
7. Charlotte Pilkington Rushen Primary School 85 C
8. Lucy Morgan St Johns School 84 C
9. Isabella Williams Rushen Primary School 85 C
10. Lexi McLaughlin Rushen Primary School 84 C
11. Ryan Cowley Douglas W
12. Elle Berry St Johns School 84 C
13. Maia Keggen Rushen Primary School W
14. Harlow Moore St Johns School W
15. Anya Paradise St Johns School 83 M
16. Isabella Sterbik Rushen Primary School 84 C
17. Callum Corris Rushen Primary School 83 M
18. Olivia Seymour Rushen Primary School 84 C

D1
Reading from the Bible (Years 3 to 6)
Adjudicator: Susan Mackay
Official accompanist:
Test: Competitors to read either
(a) Psalm 23
OR
(b) Daniel Ch 6 vs 16-23
1. Stella Karezi Broadway TC 84 C
2. Umata Pugeva Foxdale 85 C
3. Pierre Giuliani Sulby 86 C
4. Jeremy Miranda Broadway TC 84 C
5. Kasia Ashton Broadway TC 84 C
6. David Livsey Douglas 83 M
7. Rebecca Bloch Kewaigue 87 D
8. Talya Giuliani Sulby 85 C

D24
The Spoken Word (Year 6)
Adjudicator: Susan Mackay
Official accompanist:
Test: EITHER (a) "The Day I Got my Finger Stuck up my Nose" by Brian Patten from 'The Nation's Favourite Children's Poems'
OR (b) "At the End of the School Day" by Wes Magee from 'The Works'
1. Ruby Oasgood 83 M
2. George Partington Braddan School 83 M
3. Pierre Giuliani Sulby 89 D
4. Jayne Cleator Peel 84 C
5. Emily Houseman st Johns Primary School W
6. Lauren Winrow Onchan 84 C
7. Jess Cleator Peel 85 C
8. Poppy Gerrard Onchan 85 C
9. Isabelle Shimmin St Johns School W
10. Purdey Donnelly Stage One 85 C
11. Tom Knops Port Erin 85 C
12. Myla Crookall Castletown 84 C
13. Nicholas Wilson Onchan 85 C
14. Lucie Williams Onchan 84 C
15. Elizabeth Perkins Stage One Drama School 84 C
16. Joey Hills Onchan 85 C
17. Stella Karezi Broadway TC 85 C
18. Kasia Ashton Broadway TC 87 D
19. Poppy Gerrard Onchan W
20. Meredith Creighton Ballaugh 84 C
21. Lucie Williams Onchan W
22. Lily Marriott St Johns School W
23. David Livsey Douglas 84 C
24. Gabrielle Richards Braddan Primary School 83 M
25. Joey Hills Onchan W
26. Thomas Watterson St Johns Primary School W
27. Macy Craine Broadway TC W
28. Nicholas Wilson Onchan W
29. Lauren Winrow Onchan W
30. Jared Shepherd St Johns W

02:00 PM D14a
Duologue (Up to year 6)
Adjudicator: Maryrose Swarbrick
Official accompanist:
Test: Own choice. Time limit 8 minutes with a minimum of 4 minutes. No scenery or properties, excepting table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costumes optional.
Award: The Lockstone Cup will be presented to the highest marked competitors in D14a D14b
1. Pierre Giuliani Sulby 84 C
2. Kasia Ashton Broadway TC 85 C
3. Alexis Wilson Douglas 83 M

D17a
Public Speaking (Up to Year 6)
Adjudicator: Maryrose Swarbrick
Official accompanist:
Test: Time limit 5 minutes. Title of piece on entry. Competitors to speak on one of the following topics:
(a) "A hobby I would recommend"
(b) "If I didn't have to go to school...."
(c) "If I could be someone else...."
1. Zac Colligon Douglas 86 C
2. Kasia Ashton Broadway TC 84 C
3. David Livsey Douglas 83 M
4. Aristea Owenson Buchan, Castletown 81 M
5. Stella Karezi Broadway TC 80 m
6. Jayne Cleator Peel W
7. Thomas McAleer St Johns School 85 C
8. Alexander Owenson Buchan, Castletown 83 M
9. Ethan Whyley Farmhill 84 C
10. Pierre Giuliani Sulby 87 D
11. Jeremy Miranda Broadway TC 85 C
12. Talya Giuliani 83 M

06:30 PM D14b
Duologue (Years 7 & 8)
Adjudicator: Maryrose Swarbrick
Official accompanist:
Test: Own choice. Time limit 8 minutes with a minimum of 4 minutes. No scenery or properties excepting table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costumes optional.
Award: The Lockstone Cup will be presented to the highest marked competitor in D14(a) and D14 (b)
1. Emily Bridson Broadway TC 86 C
2. Milo Burnett KWC W
3. Harriet Shooter Stage One Drama School 87 D
4. Gavin Davidson-Worsley KWC W
5. Isabelle Cutts KWC W

D17b
Public Speaking (Years 7 & 8)
Adjudicator: Maryrose Swarbrick
Official accompanist:
Test: Time limit 5 minutes. Title of piece to be on entry. Competitors to speak on one of the following topics?
(a) "It is better to take part than to win"
(b) "I really must tell you about...."
(c) "Is technology invading our lives?"
1. Daisy Quinn Ramsey 84 C
2. Gavin Davidson-Worsley KWC W
3. Danielle Wilkinson Ballakermeen, Douglas 86 C
4. David Taylor KWC W
5. Milo Burnett KWC W
6. Arthur Owenson Broadway TC W
7. Oliver Freer KWC 85 C

D47
News Reading (Years 7 to 13)
Adjudicator: Maryrose Swarbrick
Official accompanist:
Test: Competitors will be given three short scripts to present in the format of a radio news bulletin with a total duration of less than five minutes. There will be a brief preparation time.
1. David Taylor KWC
2. Danielle Wilkinson Ballakermeen, Douglas
3. Lydia Wylie KWC
4. Arthur Owenson KWC
5. Martha Broderick KWC

D48
News Reading (Adult)
Adjudicator: Maryrose Swarbrick
Official accompanist:
Test: Competitors will be given three short scripts to present in the format of a radio news bulletin with a total duration of less than five minutes. There will be a brief preparation time.
1. Jacqueline Yates Douglas 85 C
2. Marilyn Cannell Kirk Michael 85 C
3. Pam Evans Douglas 84 C
4. john Moore onchan 83 M
5. Toby Smith Peel 88 D
6. Lesley Lowe Douglas 87 D
7. Nigel Crowe Douglas 86 C
8. Paul Lewin Douglas 85 C
9. John Cashen Colby 86 C
10. Lisa Creighton Peel W