Year 2015
Please click on the highlighted date to the right to see the Guild results for that date |
|
Royal Hall | 02/05/2015 |
09:00 AM | F3 | |||
Folk Song (Years 4 to 8) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Jill White | ||||
Official accompanist: Marilyn Cannell | ||||
Test: Accompanied or unaccompanied — All Voices — Own choice. | ||||
1. | William King | Colby | 88 | D |
2. | Olivia Jacklin-Chatha | KWC | 0 | W |
3. | Molly Bowman | KWC | 90 | O |
4. | Elizabeth Shooter | Sing Up | 90 | O |
5. | Hollie-Jean Hodgson | Onchan | 0 | W |
6. | Lily Ellison | Sing Up | 0 | W |
7. | Robyn-Mae Lawler | Onchan | 0 | W |
8. | Lucy Shimmin | Douglas | 87 | D |
9. | Emily Knop | Sing Up | 91 | O |
10. | Naoise Doyle | Broadway TC | 0 | W |
11. | Oliver Hunter | Ballacottier School | 0 | W |
12. | Jasmine Colligon | Sing Up | 88 | D |
13. | Ntshila Lubilanji | Onchan | 87 | D |
14. | Anna Shimmin | Douglas | 87 | D |
15. | Ruby Mackie | Douglas | 88 | D |
16. | Lois Parry | KWC | 88 | D |
17. | Kirsty Martin | Sig Up | 0 | W |
18. | Robert Bostrum | KWC | 88 | D |
19. | Amy Corlett | Douglas | 87 | D |
20. | Scarlett Clague | Baldrine | 89 | D |
21. | Sophie Hawley | Buchan School | 87 | D |
22. | Olivia Hollreister | Douglas | 89 | D |
23. | Annabel Curphey | Sing Up | 0 | W |
24. | Joshua Morrison | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
25. | Evan Darroch | Buchan School | 92 | O |
26. | Christina Adcock | Buchan School | 91 | O |
27. | Alexandra Slater | Sing Up | 93 | O |
28. | Jessica Christian | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
29. | Anika Colligon | Sing Up | 87 | D |
30. | Isobel Knop | Sing Up | 90 | O |
31. | James Spencer | Braddan | 87 | D |
32. | Patrick McCord | KWC | 92 | O |
33. | Abbie Williams | Sing Up | 88 | D |
34. | Shayla O'Brien | Onchan | 87 | D |
01:00 PM | C2 | |||
Mixed Chorals (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Jill White | ||||
Test: a) "In My Dreams" by Paul Mellor b) Own Choice, c) Own Choice (Maximum overall performance 12 minutes) |
||||
1. | Musicale | Union Mills | 88 | D |
01:00 PM | C3 | |||
Male Voice Choirs (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Jill White | ||||
Test: (a) "The Finnish Forest" arr. by Bryan Davies (b) Own Choice (c) Own Choice (Maximum overall performance 12 minutes) |
||||
1. | Lon Dhoo Male Voice Choir - | Douglas | 90 | O |
01:00 PM | C4 | |||
Female Voice Choirs (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Jill White | ||||
Test: (a) "Skylark" by Hoagy Carmichael arr. by Mac Huff (b) Own choice (c) Own choice (Maximum overall performance 12 minutes) |
||||
1. | Manx Voices | Douglas | 87 | D |
2. | Lon Vane Ladies Choir Choir | Douglas | 86 | C |
01:00 PM | C5 | |||
Gaelic Choirs (Adult) Discontinued | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr Stowell/Dr White | ||||
Test: Own Choice of two contrasting pieces | ||||
Award: Clennel Cup is awarded to the highest mark of Classes C5 & JC6 | ||||
02:15 PM | C1 | |||
Concert Class (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Jill White | ||||
Test: 15 minute programme containing at least one unaccompanied piece and including announcements. |
||||
Award: and the May Bloomfield Memorial Prize of £100 | ||||
1. | Meadowside Choral Society | Colby/Douglas | 0 | W |
2. | Manx Voices | Douglas | 90 | O |
3. | Lon Dhoo Male Voice Choir - | Douglas | 89 | D |
4. | Glenfaba Chorale | St.Johns | 86 | C |
5. | Musicale | Union Mills | 87 | D |
6. | Isle of Man WI Choir | 91 | O | |
09:00 PM | CMT | |||
Cleveland Medal Test | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Jill White | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: The Winners in the Special Solo Classes S2-S7 will either sing a repeat of their Special Solo Class programme or select an alternative Own Choice. | ||||
Winner - Karen Elliott | ||||
Promenade Suite | 02/05/2015 |
09:00 AM | M1 | |||
Boys Solo In Manx (Up to Year 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell | ||||
Official accompanist: Jill Collings | ||||
Test: To be sung in Manx. Own choice. | ||||
1. | Orry Wilson | The Strang | 81 | M |
2. | Isaac Quayle | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
3. | Joseph Savage | Bunscoill Ghaelgagh | 83 | M |
09:00 AM | M2 | |||
Girls Solo in Manx (Up to Year 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell | ||||
Official accompanist: Jill Collings | ||||
Test: To be sung in Manx. Own choice. | ||||
1. | Amy Corlett | Douglas | 83 | M |
2. | Feena Wilson | The Strang | 85 | C |
3. | Robyn-Mae Lawler | Onchan | 0 | W |
4. | Aalin Wilson | The Strang | 81 | M |
5. | Beth Colgan | Gale Force | 84 | C |
6. | Jayne Cleator | Gale Force | 81 | M |
7. | Scarlett McKenna | Gale Force | 0 | W |
09:00 AM | M3 | |||
Solo in Manx (Years 11 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Brian Stowell | ||||
Test: To be sung in Manx. Own Choice. | ||||
09:00 AM | M4 | |||
Solo in Manx (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell | ||||
Official accompanist: Jill Collings | ||||
Test: To be sung in Manx. Own choice. | ||||
1. | Esther Kilgallon | Onchan | 0 | W |
09:00 AM | D5 | |||
Bible in Manx (Years 2 & 3) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Brian Stowell | ||||
Test: Competitors will read Matthew, Chapter 4, vs. 18-22 inc. |
||||
09:00 AM | D9a | |||
Spoken Word (Manx Authors) (Up to Year 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Brian Stowell | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: The Collected Poems of T.E.Brown, THE INDIAMAN, from "AYE! exactly - that's the name -" on page 605 to "Like reshot serpents in his ear" on page 606. | ||||
09:00 AM | D43 | |||
Reading at Sight in Manx (Years 4 to 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Brian Stowell | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
09:00 AM | D44 | |||
Reading at Sight in Manx (Years 7 to 10)) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Brian Stowell | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
09:45 AM | D7 | |||
Bible in Manx (Years 7 to 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell | ||||
Test: Competitors will read Mark, Chapter 11, vs. 27-33 inc. |
||||
1. | Jack Mclean | QE2 School | 0 | W |
2. | Owen Williams | CRHS | 86 | C |
3. | Emma Rothwell-Caley | QE2 School | 0 | W |
4. | Lukas Hayhurst | CRHS | 87 | D |
09:45 AM | D8 | |||
Bible in Manx (Years 11 & Over) | ||||
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell | ||||
Test: Competitors will read Matthew, Chapter 5, vs. 1-12 inc. |
||||
1. | Peter Mylchreest | Kione Droghad | 80 | m |
2. | Stewart Bennett | Purt Ny Hinshey | 0 | W |
3. | Maralyn Crellin | Dhoolish | 86 | C |
4. | Alistair Sutherland | Shenn Sulby | 85 | C |
5. | Dot Saunders | Skylley Maayl | 87 | D |
6. | Jonathon Ayres | Purt Ny Hinshey | 88 | D |
7. | Leslie Fargher | Maughold | 83 | M |
8. | Adam Horne | Andreas | 84 | C |
9. | Christopher Belfield | Port Erin | 84 | C |
10:30 AM | D6 | |||
Bible in Manx (Years 4 to 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell | ||||
Test: Competitors will read Luke, Chapter 8, vs. 43-48 inc. |
||||
1. | Keeley Ellwood | Anagh Coar School | 86 | C |
2. | Michael Ralph | Bunscoill Ghaelgagh | 0 | W |
3. | Lilee Fox | Bunscoill Ghaelagh | 86 | C |
4. | Agatha Mitchell | Buscoill Ghaelgagh | 86 | C |
5. | Orrin Gell | Bunscoll Ghaelgagh | 87 | D |
6. | Ayesha Faragher | Anagh Coar School | 86 | C |
7. | Roviana Szetu | Foxdale School | 89 | D |
8. | Frances Loach | Buscoill Ghaelgagh | 88 | D |
9. | Emma Christian | Bunsoill Ghaelgagh | 87 | D |
10. | Imogene Kewley | Dhoon School | 87 | D |
11. | Anna Radcliffe | Bunscoill Ghaelgagh | 90 | O |
12. | Ellis Pierce | Buscoill Ghaelgagh | 87 | D |
13. | Lisa McMullin | Marown Primary | 0 | W |
10:30 AM | D45 | |||
Reading at Sight in Manx (Years 11 and over) | ||||
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell | ||||
1. | Maralyn Crellin | Dhoolish | 89 | D |
2. | Stewart Bennett | Purt Ny Hinshey | 0 | W |
3. | Jonathon Ayres | Purt Ny Hinshey | 87 | D |
10:30 AM | D9(c) | |||
Contemporary Manx (Years 11 and Over) | ||||
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell | ||||
Test: "Jough-lannee Aegid as Skeealyn Elley" liorish Christopher Lewin. | ||||
1. | Peter Mylchreest | Kione Droghad | 81 | M |
2. | Jonathon Ayres | Purt Ny Hinshey | 85 | C |
3. | Stewart Bennett | Purt Ny Hinshey | 0 | W |
4. | Maralyn Crellin | Dhoolish | 86 | C |
5. | Christopher Belfield | Port Erin | 0 | W |
6. | Alistair Sutherland | Shenn Sulby | 88 | D |
7. | Leslie Fargher | Maughold | 83 | M |
8. | Dot Saunders | Skylley Maayl | 87 | D |
9. | Adam Horne | Andreas | 85 | C |
02/05/2015 |
07:45 PM | VDF | |||
Vocal Duets Final | ||||
Adjudicator: Dr. Jill White | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )