Year 2016

Please click on the highlighted date to the right
to see the Guild results for that date
(O - Outstanding : D - Distinction : C - Commended
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )


April/May 2016
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829301
2345678
9101112131415

Royal Hall 28/04/2016
W2
Instrumental Solo - Woodwind (Grades 4 to 5)
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley
Test: Own choice.
Time limit 5 minutes. Type of Instrument and title of piece to be on entry form.
Award: The G H Quayle Cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining highest marks in classes W1 and W2

09:15 AM JS9
Girls' Solo (Years 11 to 13)
Adjudicator: Julia Dewhurst
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley
Test: “Sleep Little Babe” by Christopher Field
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate
1. Olivia Hollreister Glen Vine 83 M
2. Emma Stanfield Castle Rushen High School W
3. Alexandra Slater Sing Up 86 C
4. Amy Corlett Douglas 84 C
5. Abbie Williams Sing Up 83 M
6. Anna Shimmin Douglas 82 M
7. Immy Page Port Erin 82 M
8. Chess Warren KWC 85 C
9. Elina Keig KWC 85 C

JS8
Girls' Solo (Years 9 & 10)
Adjudicator: Julia Dewhurst
Official accompanist: Judith Christian
Test: “The Second Minuet” by Maurice Besly
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate
1. Shravanthika Sivakumar Douglas 83 M
2. Ruby Mackie Douglas 84 C
3. Meisie Germishuys Sing Up 85 C
4. Annabel King Colby 87 D
5. Lucy Shimmin Douglas 84 C
6. Francesca Cullen Douglas 84 C
7. Jessica Christian Broadway T.C. 84 C
8. Emily Knop Stage One 86 C
9. Jasmine Ireland Sing Up 83 M
10. Robyn-Mae Lawler Onchan 85 C
11. Hope O'Brien Sing Up 84 C
12. Scarlett Sadler KWC W
13. Megan Boardman Ballakermeen High School 84 C
14. Francesca Fairbairn QE2 83 M
15. Christina Adcock KWC 85 C
16. Scarlett Clague Baldrine 83 M
17. Amber Kermode Sing Up 82 M
18. Kirsty Martin Sing Up 83 M
19. Erin Loach BHS 83 M
20. Anika Colligon Sing Up 82 M
21. Ellie Jackson Mount Murray 82 M
22. Elizabeth Shooter Stage One 85 C

02:00 PM R1
Recorder/Tin Whistle Solo (Up to Year 6)
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley
Test: (a) For Descant Recorder - Own Choice of one piece or two contrasting pieces. Time limit 3 minutes.
(b) For Treble Recorder - Own Choice of one piece or two contrasting pieces. Time limit 3 minutes.
1. Louise van der Merwe Glen Vine 88 D
2. Katie Lovelady Marown 86 C
3. Jessica Brodie Glen Vine 85 C

R3
Recorder/Tin Whistle Duet Unaccompanied (Up to Year 6)
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley
Test: (a) For Two Descant Recorders - Own Choice of one piece or two contrasting pieces. Maximum time 3 minutes.
(b) For Descant and Treble Recorder - Own Choice of one piece or two contrasting pieces. Maximum time 3 minutes.
1. Lily Burt 82 M
2. Louise van der Merwe Glen Vine 85 C
3. Libby Ben Chetrit 84 C
4. Katie Lovelady 83 M

R5
Recorder/Tin Whistle Groups (Up to Year 6)
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley
Test: Own Choice. Minimum 10, maximum 20 players. Time limit 5 minutes.
Piano optional but no other accompanying instrument.
1. Marown School Glen Vine 85 C

W1
Instrumental Solo - Woodwind (Grades 1 to 3)
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley
Test: Own choice.
Time limit 5 minutes.
Type of Instrument and title of piece to be on entry form.
Award: The G H Quayle Cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining highest marks in classes W1 and W2
1. Arwen Hoile Buchan School 82 M
2. Sophie Wright Braddan 84 C
3. Louise Van de Merwe Marown Primary School 85 C
4. Shannon Murphy Buchan School 83 M

W3
Instrumental Solo - Orchestral Woodwind (Grades 6 & over)
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley
Test: Own choice.
Time limit 5 minutes. Type of Instrument and title of piece to be on entry form.
1. Victoria Wright Ballakermeen High School 88 D
2. Sebastian Devereau QE2 School 86 C
3. Paul Davenport Union Mills 85 C
4. Amelia Crossley CRHS 86 C
5. John Struthers 87 D
6. Vladimir Stefanov Douglas 85 C
7. Hannah Kaighin QE2 School 85 C

06:30 PM S10
Songs from the Musicals (Adult)
Adjudicator: Gaynor Keeble
Official accompanist: Jill Collings
Test: Own choice
Rifle Microphones will be utilised.
The “Most Entertaining Performance” will be awarded the Douglas Choral Union
Centennial Award
Douglas Choral Union Centenary Award for the Most Entertaining Performance went to Victoria Corkhill
1. Olivia Black Douglas 0 W
2. Michael Jelski Ramsey 0 W
3. Arthur Bawden 85 C
4. Hilda Harrison Cononley, Yorks 0 W
5. Ernie Thorn 85 C
6. Paul Costain Rushen 87 D
7. Victoria Corkhill 88 D
8. John Rimmer Douglas 86 C
9. Arie Eisinger Lower Foxdale 86 C
10. Iain Dixon Douglas 86 C
11. Morag Withey Douglas 85 C
12. David Dawson Port Erin 88 D
13. Zara Sweeney Douglas 85 C
14. Samantha Ash Douglas 84 C
15. Neil Crowe 0 W
16. Simon Bampton Jurby 86 C
17. Jenny Quirk 0 W
18. Ben Sowrey Ramsey 0 W
19. Jean Kennish Andreas 84 C
20. Mel Read Peel 85 C
21. Arthur Cowley Onchan 87 D
22. Sian Callow Douglas 0 W
23. Elizabeth Townsend Douglas 86 C
24. Simon Fletcher Douglas 89 D
25. Gemma Varnom 0 W
26. John Snelling 90 O
27. Kelly Collard Ballabeg 85 C
28. Harry Galbraith Peel 88 D
29. David Holland 88 D
30. Mike Durber Peel 86 C
31. Catherine Williamson Colby 84 C
32. Graham Crowe Baldwin 88 D
33. Terence Qualtrough Castletown 86 C
34. Peter Cringle Kirk Michael 87 D
35. Jane Mayne Kirk Michael 0 W

D9b
Spoken Word (Manx Authors) (Year 11 and Over)
Adjudicator: Winnie Callister
Test: The Collected Poems of T. E. Brown, BETSEY LEE, from “Well, one ev’rin I’d been laughing like a fool…” p.120 to “with your ransy-tansy-tissimitee” on p121
1. Rebekah Traynor W
2. Anita Cashen The Strang 89 D


Promenade Suite 28/04/2016
09:15 AM D21
The Spoken Word (Year 3)
Adjudicator: Jonathan Owen
Official accompanist:
Test: Competitors to recite either
(a) “Jack Frost in the Garden” by John H. Smeeton from 100 Best Poems for Children Roger McGough (Ed)
(b) “Tony the Turtle” by EV Rieu from A Puffin Quartet of Poets. Farjeon et al
1. Millie Smith Foxdale School 83 M
2. Lauryn King Broadway TC 85 C
3. Faith McCarrick Foxdale School 81 M
4. Emily Cowell Foxdale School 81 M
5. Lily Marriott St Johns School 84 C
6. Vanessa Boateng Broadway TC 0 W
7. Olivia Bettridge Foxdale School 86 C
8. Abigail Corlett St Johns School 84 C
9. Jayne Cleator Peel 86 C
10. Kesha Dooley Braddan Primary School 82 M
11. Fern Corlett Peel 85 C
12. Anna Boardman Broadway TC 87 D
13. Jake Drynan Broadway TC 87 D
14. Gabriel Todorov Broadway TC 90 O
15. Phoebe Elizabeth Davies Buchan School 0 W
16. Emily Houseman St Johns School 87 D
17. Stella Karezi Broadway TC 91 O
18. Nicole Delooze Foxdale School 82 M
19. Purdey Donnelly Braddan Primary School 84 C
20. Charlotte Geldart 84 C
21. Dominic Sgouraditis 87 D
22. Evie Davies Broadway TC 85 C
23. Naomi Sinclaire Braddan Primary School 85 C
24. Kasia Ashton Broadway TC 88 D

D20a
The Spoken Word (Year 1)
Adjudicator: Jonathan Owen
Official accompanist:
Test: Competitors to recite either
(a) “Dens” by Stanley Cook from The Puffin Book of Fantastic First Poems. June Crebbin (Ed)
(b) “There are Big Waves” from The Puffin Book of Fantastic First Poems. June Crebbin (Ed)
1. Edward Critchley 85 C
2. Florence Young 83 M
3. Florence Young 0 W
4. Lola Hornby-Wheeler 86 C
5. Emily McCarrick Foxdale School 83 M
6. Konrad Bojanowski 84 C
7. Millie Kneale Broadway T.C. 89 D
8. Honey-Mae Davies Broadway T.C. 88 D
9. Marley Kokocinski Meechan 86 C
10. Daisy Stoutt St Johns School 87 D
11. Craig Cale 84 C
12. Grace Birney Foxdale School 83 M
13. Amirah Howard-Murtagh Foxdale School 0 W
14. Connie Keig St Johns School 84 C
15. Ollie Watterson 84 C
16. Lily Sheffield 85 C
17. Libby Delooze Foxdale School 84 C
18. Sophie Steriopulos 85 C
19. Ariana Roberts 83 M
20. Ava Hunter 83 M
21. Aydin Ozer St Johns School 84 C
22. Bailey Watterson 84 C

02:00 PM D22
The Spoken Word (Year 4)
Adjudicator: Jonathan Owen
Official accompanist:
Test: Competitors to recite either
(a) “Homework! Oh, Homework!” by Jack Prelutsky from 100 Best Poems for Children Roger McGough (Ed)
(b) “Friends” by Elizabeth Jennings from 100 Best Poems for Children Roger McGough (Ed)
1. James Harvey St Johns School 83 M
2. Isabel Halsall Braddan Primary School 89 D
3. Christian Hill Braddan Primary School 86 C
4. Lucy Ashworth St Johns School 82 M
5. Santi Ramirez Broadway T.C. 85 C
6. Ania Majewska Broadway TC 85 C
7. Naoise Doyle Henry Bloom Noble School 87 D
8. Lily Mitchell St Johns School 84 C
9. Ealish Ayres St Johns School 86 C
10. Eve McGeown St Johns School 84 C
11. Beatrice Mackie Douglas 85 C
12. Orry Wilson Broadway T.C. 86 C
13. Isabel Parker Broadway T.C. 87 D
14. Amelia Corris St Johns School 87 D
15. Bel Hughes St Johns School 84 C
16. Samuel Heeney Broadway TC 90 O
17. Lucy Ashworth St Johns School 0 W
18. Kaylee Devereau St Johns School 84 C
19. Shana Nyawai Broadway T.C. 84 C
20. Abigail Campbell Onchan School 84 C
21. Emily Bridson Broadway T.C. 86 C
22. Scarlett McKenna Peel 84 C
23. Isis Gesteira-Codinha Broadway T.C. 0 W
24. Daisy Quinn Broadway TC 85 C
25. Lewin Scarffe Foxdale School 86 C
26. Izzy Craig Braddan Primary School 85 C
27. Chloe Kneale St Johns School 84 C
28. William Shooter Sing Up 92 O
29. Ella Tapping Kinnin Foxdale School 86 C
30. Harriet Shooter Sing Up 87 D

D11
Group Theme (Up to Year 6)
Adjudicator: Jonathan Owen
Official accompanist:
Test: Own choice. Min 3, Max 20 Competitors. Time limit 10 minutes. Any material, original or otherwise. No scenery only table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costume optional. No competitor will be permitted to appear more than once in this Class.
1. BTC Seniors Broadway TC 88 D

06:30 PM D37
Reading at Sight (Adult)
Adjudicator: Jonathan Owen
Official accompanist:
1. Nigel Crowe Douglas 84 C
2. Bethany de Legh-Runciman Onchan 83 M
3. Hester Crookall Laxey + Port Erin 87 D
4. Ruth Brown Kirk Michael 88 D
5. Emily Cannell Douglas 85 C

D10
Poems of T.E. Brown
Adjudicator: Winnie Callister
Official accompanist:
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes.
Dialect Optional.
1. Jacqueline Yates Douglas 86 C
2. Deborah Taubman Ramsey 90 O
3. John Cashen Colby 91 O
4. Joe O'Hanlon Lower Foxdale 89 D
5. Terence Qualtrough Castletown W
6. Elina Keig W
7. Richard Mylrea Douglas 81 M
8. Anne Clarke Douglas 88 D