Year 2017
Please click on the highlighted date to the right to see the Guild results for that date |
|
Promenade Suite | 24/04/2017 |
09:15 AM | JS1 | |||
Boys Treble Solo (Years 1 to 4) | ||||
Adjudicator: Liz Childs | ||||
Official accompanist: Patricia Cullen | ||||
Test: “Hunt the Wren" verses 1,3,5 and 7. Manx trad. | ||||
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate | ||||
1. | Dominic Sgouraditis | St German's Cathedral, Peel | 84 | C |
2. | Zen Perez | Douglas | 84 | C |
3. | Thomas Knop | Sing Up | 84 | C |
4. | Ethan Whyley | Sing Up | 85 | C |
5. | Zac Colligon | Sing Up | 86 | C |
6. | Aidan Vogelzang | Castletown | W | |
7. | David Livsey | Sing Up | 84 | C |
8. | Josh Wells | Sing Up | 85 | C |
9. | Mian Watterson | Sing Up | 84 | C |
10. | Pierre Giuliani | Sulby | W | |
11. | Maxwell Hellman | Sing Up | W | |
10:00 AM | JS4 | |||
Girls Solo (Years 1 to 2) | ||||
Adjudicator: Liz Childs | ||||
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland | ||||
Test: “The Fairies' Dance" Manx trad. | ||||
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate | ||||
The top three marks ares slightly amended for display on the computer database but the positions in the class remain the same. | ||||
1. | Summer Patridge | Douglas | W | |
2. | Darcey Sutton | Casteltown | W | |
3. | Alicia Kiernan | Castletown | 86 | C |
4. | Amira Crookall | Castletown | 80 | m |
5. | Ruby Galbraith | Santon | 85 | C |
6. | Eden Grove | Sing Up | 82 | M |
7. | Amelie Cocker | Sing Up | 83 | M |
8. | Aalin Fayle | Sing Up | W | |
9. | Olivia-Rose Bass | Sing Up | W | |
10. | Evie-Grayse Cringle | Sing Up | 82 | M |
11. | Aalish Taggart | Sing Up | 84 | C |
12. | Ruby Madon | Castletown | W | |
13. | Maddie Wood | Sing Up | 87 | D |
14. | Isabella Scott | Sing Up | 82 | M |
15. | Rosie Brkic | Castletown | 83 | M |
16. | Jessie Troup | Sing Up | 86 | C |
17. | Samantha Winstanley | Sing Up | W | |
18. | Abigail-Honey Hughes | Sing Up | 82 | M |
19. | Daisy Maddocks | Sing Up | 86 | C |
20. | Darcy Swann | Sing Up | 80 | m |
21. | Gigi Fisk | Castletown | 82 | M |
22. | Ameya Malikireddy | Marown Primary School | 85 | C |
23. | Mimi Vogelzang | Castletown | W | |
24. | Georgia Halsall | Sing Up | 85 | C |
25. | Isabella Mackrell | Ballasalla | 86 | C |
26. | Rosie Hickey | Sing Up | W | |
27. | Jenn Mordue | Sing Up | 83 | M |
28. | Maisie Stewart | Sing Up | 84 | C |
29. | Lola Sutton | Ballafesson | W | |
30. | Daisy Watson | Sing Up | 85 | C |
31. | Edith Giummri | Sing Up | 84 | C |
32. | Lottie Thomas | Sing Up | 83 | M |
33. | Molly Needham | Sing Up | 82 | M |
34. | Alexis Wilson | Sing Up | 84 | C |
35. | Breesha Kelsey | Sing Up | 89 | D |
36. | Emma Bolton | Sing Up | W | |
37. | Bethany Williams | Douglas | 86 | C |
38. | Aristea Owenson | Broadway T.C. | 83 | M |
39. | Zara Benham | Sing Up | 83 | M |
40. | Anna Tamarova | Sing Up | W | |
41. | Catherine McLean | Sing Up | 85 | C |
42. | Kendra Metcalfe | Sing Up | 88 | D |
43. | Millie Kneale | Sing Up | 83 | M |
44. | Cristl Stitt | Sing Up | W | |
45. | Chloe Rollitt | Sing Up | 83 | M |
02:00 PM | S18e | |||
Lieder - Baritone (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Andrea Calladine | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Test: Own choice of a Lieder song by one of the following composers: Schubert, Wolf or Brahms The Official Accompanist must be used. |
||||
Award: The competitor gaining the highest marks overall in the Lieder classes will be awarded the F M Cubbon Rose Bowl | ||||
1. | John Qualtrough | Cheltenham | ||
2. | Simon Fletcher | Douglas | ||
3. | Neil Taverner | East Baldwin | ||
4. | Arie Eisinger | Lower Foxdale | ||
S18a | ||||
Lieder - Soprano (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Andrea Calladine | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Test: Own choice of a Lieder song by one of the following composers: Schubert, Wolf or Brahms The Official Accompanist must be used. |
||||
Award: The competitor gaining the highest marks of the whole Lieder competition will be awarded the F.M. Cubbon Rose Bowl. | ||||
1. | Jenny Quirk | Castletown | W | |
2. | Ruth Tickle | Ballasalla | 88 | D |
3. | Karen Elliott | Peel | W | |
4. | Morag Withey | Douglas | 85 | C |
5. | Alison Corlett | Douglas | 84 | C |
S18f | ||||
Lieder - Bass (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Andrea Calladine | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Test: Own choice of a Lieder song by one of the following composers: Schubert, Wolf or Brahms The Official Accompanist must be used. |
||||
Award: The competitor gaining the highest mark overall in the Lieder classes will be awarded the F.M. Cubbon Rose Bowl. | ||||
1. | Harry Galbraith | Peel | 87 | D |
2. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | 86 | C |
S18b | ||||
Lieder - Mezzo Soprano (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Andrea Calladine | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Test: Own choice of a Lieder song by one of the following composers: Schubert, Wolf or Brahms The Official Accompanist must be used. |
||||
Award: The competitor gaining the highest marks overall in the Lieder will be awarded the F.M. Cubbon Rose Bowl. | ||||
1. | Linda Corkish | Onchan | 85 | C |
S18d | ||||
Lieder - Tenor (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Andrea Calladine | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Test: Own choice of a Lieder song by one of the following composers: Schubert, Woplf or Brahms The Official Accompanist must be used. |
||||
Award: The competitor gaining the highest marks overall in the Lieder will be awarded the F.M. Cubbon Rose Bowl. | ||||
1. | David G Williams | Onchan | 85 | C |
S18c | ||||
Lieder - Contralto (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Andrea Calladine | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Test: Own choice of a Lieder song by one of the following composers: Schubert, Wolf or Brahms The Official Accompanist must be used. |
||||
Award: The Competitor gaining the highest marks in the Lieder classes will be awarded the F.M. Cubbon Rose Bowl. | ||||
1. | Debbie Gooding | n/a | 86 | C |
2. | Jane Mayne | Kirk Michael | 85 | C |
3. | Judith Barker | Liverpool | 84 | C |
4. | Cathy Quayle | Douglas | 87 | D |
5. | Jean Kennish | Andreas | 84 | C |
06:00 PM | F1 | |||
Folk Song (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Andrea Calladine | ||||
Official accompanist: Patricia Cullen | ||||
Test: Accompanied or unaccompanied. All voices. Own choice. | ||||
1. | Samantha Faragher | Onchn | 85 | C |
2. | John Qualtrough | Cheltenham | 85 | C |
3. | Susan Coyle | Douglas | 86 | C |
4. | Kirsty Lawrence | Onchan | 84 | C |
5. | Norman Locke | Peel | 83 | M |
6. | Arthur Cowley | Onchan | 89 | D |
7. | Catherine Williamson | Colby | 86 | C |
8. | Victoria McLauchlan | Onchan | 83 | M |
9. | Caroline Hawley | Douglas | 83 | M |
10. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | 85 | C |
11. | Barbara Killey | N/A | 85 | C |
12. | Paul Salmon | Rhumsaa | 85 | C |
13. | Al Lawrence | Kirk Michael | 85 | C |
14. | Arthur Bawden | Peel | 88 | D |
07:15 PM | SG3 | |||
Mixed Voice Duet | ||||
Adjudicator: Andrea Calladine | ||||
Official accompanist: Patricia Cullen | ||||
Test: Own choice. | ||||
1. | Valerie Kinrade | Lonan | 85 | C |
2. | Jane Corkill | Glen Vine | 89 | D |
3. | Helen Prescott | Douglas | 84 | C |
4. | Cathy Quayle | Douglas/Glen Maye | 84 | C |
5. | Kay Harker | Douglas | 83 | M |
6. | Arie Eisinger | Lower Foxdale | 83 | M |
7. | John Qualtrough | Braddan | 88 | D |
SG1 | ||||
Ladies Voice Duet | ||||
Adjudicator: Andrea Calladine | ||||
Official accompanist: Patricia Cullen | ||||
Test: Own choice | ||||
1. | Marlene Hendy | Ramsey | 84 | C |
2. | Linda Corkish | Onchan | 84 | C |
3. | Cathy Quayle | Douglas/Onchan | 86 | C |
4. | Linda Green | Laxey/Onchan | 85 | C |
5. | Nici Fletcher-Causer | Santon | 88 | D |
6. | Angela Stewart | Douglas | 86 | C |
7. | Mandy Griffin | Douglas | 87 | D |
SG2 | ||||
Male Voice Duet | ||||
Adjudicator: Andrea Calladine | ||||
Official accompanist: Patricia Cullen | ||||
Test: Own choice. | ||||
1. | Arthur Cowley | Onchan | W | |
2. | William Creer | Port St Mary/Laxey | 86 | C |
3. | Paul Lewin | Douglas | 85 | C |
4. | John Qualtrough | Castletown | W | |
SG5 | ||||
Any Voice Trio | ||||
Adjudicator: Andrea Calladine | ||||
Official accompanist: Patricia Cullen | ||||
Test: Own choice. | ||||
1. | Manx Voices | Isle of Man | 86 | C |
2. | Sheean Millish | Onchan | 85 | C |
3. | Cosy Trio | Lonan | W | |
4. | John Qualtrough | South Barrule | 84 | C |
SG6 | ||||
Quartet - S.A.T.B | ||||
Adjudicator: Andrea Calladine | ||||
Official accompanist: Patricia Cullen | ||||
Test: Own choice | ||||
1. | The Shimmers | Glen Vine | 86 | C |
SG7 | ||||
Quartet - T.T.B.B | ||||
Adjudicator: Andrea Calladine | ||||
Official accompanist: Patricia Cullen | ||||
Test: Own choice | ||||
1. | Barbershop 3 | Ballakermeen High School | 86 | C |
2. | Barbershop 1 | Ballakermeen High School | 85 | C |
3. | Barbershop 2 | Ballakermeen High School | W | |
SG11 | ||||
Quartet S.S.A.A | ||||
Adjudicator: Andrea Calladine | ||||
Official accompanist: Patricia Cullen | ||||
Test: Own choice | ||||
1. | Only Sisters Aloud | Onchan | 88 | D |
2. | Barbershop 4 | Ballakermeen High School | W | |
3. | Mraane Oaldey | Onchan | 88 | D |
4. | Manx Voices Dreamers | Douglas | 89 | D |
Royal Hall | 24/04/2017 |
09:15 AM | P6 | |||
Piano Solo (Grades 1 & 2) | ||||
Adjudicator: Rhys Matthews | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: EITHER a) “Vampire Blues" by K. Wooding OR b) "Strange Things Happen" by S Watts OR c) “Top Cat!" by Hanna, Barbera & Curtin | ||||
1. | Onnee Ayres | Peel | 83 | M |
2. | Ralph Scott | Peel | 86 | C |
3. | Lucy Skillicorn | Onchan | 89 | D |
4. | Josephine Addy | Peel | 83 | M |
5. | Jared Shepherd | St Johns | 90 | O |
6. | Joseph Humphrey | Crosby | 87 | D |
7. | Arabella Ayen | Ramsey | 87 | D |
8. | Rowan Keating | QEII High School Peel | 82 | M |
9. | Francesca Lord | Ramsey | 85 | C |
P5 | ||||
Piano Sight Test (Up to Year 6) Discontinued | ||||
Adjudicator: Rhys Matthews | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
1. | Arwen Hoile | Castletown | 82 | M |
P7 | ||||
Piano Solo - Own Choice (Grades 1 to 2) | ||||
Adjudicator: Rhys Matthews | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice of any piece from the 2015/16 or 2017/18 ABRSM syllabus Grades 1-3. Time limit 5 minutes. | ||||
1. | Jared Shepherd | St Johns | 83 | M |
2. | Toby Poole-Wilson | Glen Vine | 85 | C |
3. | Gabrielle Germishuys | Douglas | 84 | C |
4. | Lisa Martin | Ballabeg | 87 | D |
5. | Arabella Ayen | Ramsey | 86 | C |
6. | Albert Kessler | Castletown | 82 | M |
7. | Juliet McKenna | Castletown | 87 | D |
8. | Josephine Addy | Peel | 85 | C |
9. | Phoebe Taggart | Castletown | 81 | M |
10. | Lily Ferns | Douglas | 86 | C |
11. | Arwen Hoile | castlertown | 89 | D |
12. | Francesca Lord | Ramsey | 83 | M |
13. | Amy Bloch | KWC Castletown | 91 | O |
14. | Lucy Skillicorn | Onchan | 87 | D |
15. | Joshua Caine | The Dhoon | W | |
16. | Amelie Harding | Castletown | 81 | M |
17. | Isabelle Rissbrook | Castletown | W | |
18. | Phoebe Elizabeth Davies | Castletown | 86 | C |
19. | Alexander Owenson | Broadway T.C. | 85 | C |
20. | Nathania Nakos | Glen Vine | 87 | D |
21. | Thomas Elliott | Douglas | 86 | C |
22. | Florence Leigh | Douglas | 84 | C |
23. | Arthur Owenson | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
24. | Zen Perez | Douglas | 83 | M |
25. | Stephen Brookes | Broadway TC | 83 | M |
26. | Sonny Haochen Li | Port Erin | 88 | D |
27. | Claire Clucas | Onchan | 87 | D |
28. | David Taylor | Port Erin | 81 | M |
29. | Ealish Ayres | Peel | 82 | M |
30. | Joseph Humphrey | Crosby | 84 | C |
31. | Aristea Owenson | Broadway T.C. | 81 | M |
32. | Rowan Keating | QEII High School Peel | W | |
33. | Christina Grace Cilliers | Jubillee | 87 | D |
34. | Ben Bosworth | Buchan | 86 | C |
35. | Kitty Ayres | Peel | 84 | C |
36. | Elizabeth Penn | Ramsey | 86 | C |
P11 | ||||
Piano Solo (Grades 5 & 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Rhys Matthews | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: EITHER a) “Carnival in Rio” by W. Gillock OR b) “Jackson Street Blues” by M. Mier | ||||
1. | Sophie Radcliffe | Douglas | 87 | D |
2. | Francesca Roales | Douglas | 85 | C |
P12 | ||||
Piano Solo (Grades 5 & 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Rhys Matthews | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice of any piece from the 2015/16 or 2017/18 ABRSM syllabus Grades 4-5 |
||||
1. | Grace Elliot | Douglas | 86 | C |
2. | Daniella Bettridge | QE2 | 83 | M |
3. | Ethan Quirk | Onchan | 82 | M |
4. | Anna Radcliffe | Ballafesson | 90 | O |
5. | Sophie Hawley | Ballakermeen High School | W | |
6. | Sophie Radcliffe | Douglas | 84 | C |
7. | Allison Ainsworth | Queen Elizabeth High School | 84 | C |
8. | Carys Hoile | Castletown | 84 | C |
9. | Francesca Roales | Douglas | 85 | C |
02:00 PM | P9 | |||
Pianoforte Sight Test (Years 7 & 8) Discontinued | ||||
Adjudicator: Rhys Matthews | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
1. | Allison Ainsworth | Queen Elizabeth High School | 84 | C |
2. | Carys Hoile | Castletown | 83 | M |
P14 | ||||
Pianoforte Sight Test (Years 9 & 10) Discontinued | ||||
Adjudicator: Rhys Matthews | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
P18 | ||||
Piano Solo - Memory (Up to Year 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Rhys Matthews | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. |
||||
1. | Anna Glynn | Douglas | 85 | C |
2. | Annabel King | Colby | 88 | D |
3. | Harry Grant | Ramsey | 83 | M |
4. | Lily Ferns | Douglas | W | |
5. | Polly Glynn | Douglas | 86 | C |
6. | Jude Griffiths | Onchan | 85 | C |
7. | Toby Crossley | CRHS | 89 | D |
8. | Megan Boardman | Ballakermeen High School | 85 | C |
9. | Sophie Radcliffe | Douglas | 84 | C |
10. | Nathania Nakos | Glen Vine | 87 | D |
11. | Ryan Lacadin | Onchan | 86 | C |
P15 | ||||
Piano Solo (Grades 7 & 8) | ||||
Adjudicator: Rhys Matthews | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: EITHER a) “Fantasia in D Minor" K397 by Mozart OR "Schmetterling" (The Butterfly) by Grieg. Opus 43 no.1 | ||||
1. | Ryan Lacadin | Onchan | 85 | C |
2. | Toby Crossley | CRHS | 89 | D |
3. | Jude Griffiths | Onchan | 86 | C |
P16 | ||||
Piano Solo (Year 11 and Over) | ||||
Adjudicator: Rhys Matthews | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice: Any piece written for piano by a French or Spanish composer. Time limit 8 minutes. | ||||
1. | Chris Jagus | Sulby | 87 | D |
2. | Sukie Davies | Ballabeg | 84 | C |
3. | Ian Wright | Douglas | 82 | M |
4. | Alexander Buck | Douglas | 83 | M |
P4 | ||||
Piano Duet (Years 1 to 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Rhys Matthews | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 4 minutes. | ||||
1. | Kitty Ayres | Peel | 87 | D |
2. | Arthur Owenson | Ballasalla | 83 | M |
3. | Ralph Scott | Peel | W | |
P8 | ||||
Piano Duet (Up to Year 8) | ||||
Adjudicator: Rhys Matthews | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time limit 5 minutes. | ||||
1. | Carys Hoile | Castletown | 85 | C |
2. | Megan Boardman | Ballakermeen/Ballacottier | 87 | D |
P13 | ||||
Piano Duet (Up to Year 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Rhys Matthews | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 6 minutes. | ||||
1. | Polly Glynn | Douglas | 89 | D |
06:30 PM | P20 | |||
Piano Solo - Any Age | ||||
Adjudicator: Liz Childs | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: "Amberley Wild Brooks" John Ireland. | ||||
1. | Chris Jagus | Sulby | W | |
P21 | ||||
Piano Duet - Any Age | ||||
Adjudicator: Liz Childs | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 8 minutes. | ||||
1. | Jennifer Lowe | Douglas | W | |
2. | Toby Crossley | CRHS | 87 | D |
3. | Kath Blackburn | Glen Vine/Onchan | 88 | D |
P22 | ||||
Pianoforte Sight Test - Any Age Discontinued | ||||
Adjudicator: Liz Childs | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
1. | Chris Jagus | Sulby | 86 | C |
2. | John Riley | Onchan | 84 | C |
3. | Naomi Longhurst | Cambridge | 88 | D |
P23 | ||||
Piano Accompaniment - Any Age | ||||
Adjudicator: Liz Childs | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors are required to bring their own soloist and perform a piece of not more than 4 minutes duration, from which the quality of the accompaniment will be judged. |
||||
1. | John Riley | Onchan | 88 | D |
2. | Naomi Longhurst | Cambridge | 87 | D |
3. | Jasmine Ireland | Douglas | 84 | C |
4. | Chris Jagus | Sulby | 89 | D |
5. | Jonathan King | Colby | 85 | C |
6. | Annabel King | Colby | 87 | D |
P19a | ||||
Piano Solo - Memory (Years 11 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Liz Childs | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 6 minutes. |
||||
Award: The Pye Trophy will be awarded to the competitor gaining the highest marks in Classes P19a and P19b | ||||
1. | Alexander Buck | Douglas | 89 | D |
P19b | ||||
Piano Solo - Memory (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Liz Childs | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 8 minutes. | ||||
Award: The Pye Trophy will be awarded to the competitor gaining the highest marks in Classes P19a and P19b | ||||
1. | Katie Lawrence | Peel | 87 | D |
2. | Ian Wright | Douglas | 77 | F |
3. | Chris Jagus | SUlby | 88 | D |
4. | Mandy Griffin | Douglas | 86 | C |
S19 | ||||
Lieder Voice and Piano (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Liz Childs | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. No competitor may appear more than once as a singer or as an accompanist. The pianist will be judged with the singer. Singer first on entry form. | ||||
Award: The Elsa Lloyd trophy will also be awarded to the best pianist. | ||||
1. | Valerie Kinrade | Lonan | 87 | D |
2. | Joe Butler | Douglas | 88 | D |
St Thomas' Church | 24/04/2017 |
07:00 PM | SG4 | |||
Operatic Duet | ||||
Adjudicator: Bryan Husband | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Test: Own choice. | ||||
1. | Samantha Faragher | Onchan | W | |
2. | John Rimmer | Castleward | 85 | C |
3. | Ruth Tickle | Douglas | 87 | D |
S9 | ||||
Operatic Solo (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Bryan Husband | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Test: Own choice to be sung in the key in which it would be sung in the opera. Best Tenor: Robert R. Nicholl Rose Bowl. Best Baritone: William Curphey Memorial Challenge Cup. Best Soprano: Pat Quigley Trophy. Best Bass: Wilkinson Cup. Best Mezzo-Soprano: Gladys Skillicorn Rose Bowl. Best Contralto: Lilliard Pickard Shield. Official Accompanist must be used. |
||||
Award: Best Soprano - The Pat Quigley Trophy Best Mezzo - The Gladys Skillicorn Rose Bowl Best Contralto - The Lilian Pickard Shield Best Operatic Tenor - The Robert R Nicholl Rose Bowl Best Baritone - The William Curphey Memorial Challenge Cup Best Bass - The Wilkinson Cup | ||||
Best Tenor M Corkill Best Baritone - John Rimmer Best Bass - Terry Qualtrough Best Sop - Sarah Elder Best Mezzo - Catherine Williamson Best Contralto - Debbie Gooding | ||||
1. | Simon Bampton | Jurby West | 85 | C |
2. | John Rimmer | Castleward | 86 | C |
3. | Emily Coates | Douglas | 85 | C |
4. | David G Williams | Onchan | 85 | C |
5. | Karen Elliott | Peel | W | |
6. | Mel Read | Peel | W | |
7. | Debbie Gooding | Douglas | 86 | C |
8. | Sarah Elder | Glen Vine | 86 | C |
9. | Kay Harker | Douglas | W | |
10. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | 88 | D |
11. | Samantha Jane Ash | Douglas | 85 | C |
12. | Helen Prescott | Douglas | 85 | C |
13. | Catherine Williamson | Colby | 86 | C |
14. | Denise Groenewald | Braddan | 85 | C |
15. | Michael Corkhill | Douglas | 87 | D |
16. | Morag Withey | Douglas | W | |
Broadway Cinema | 24/04/2017 |
09:15 AM | D3 | |||
Reading from the Bible (Years 9 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Audrey Behan | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors will read either (a) Psalm 112 OR (b) Matthew 2 vs 1-12 inc |
||||
1. | Lauren Doyle | KWC | 83 | M |
2. | Lois Parry | KWC | 85 | C |
3. | Marie Zoe Cilliers | KWC | 88 | D |
4. | Faye Pendlebury | Broadway T.C. | 86 | C |
5. | Feena Wilson | Broadway T.C. | 86 | C |
6. | Christian Cooper | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
7. | Marie Cilliers | KWC | W | |
8. | Bobbie Hempsall | KWC | 84 | C |
D26 | ||||
The Spoken Word (Years 9 & 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Audrey Behan | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors will recite either (a) “The Lady of Shalott. Part 1” by Alfred, Lord Tennyson or (b) “The Lake Isle of Innisfree” by William Butler Yates |
||||
1. | Ryan Quirk | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
2. | Abbie Williams | Sing Up | 88 | D |
3. | Feena Wilson | Broadway T.C. | 87 | D |
4. | Alex Reynolds | Broadway T.C. | 85 | C |
5. | Rosie Hind | Peel | 86 | C |
D35 | ||||
Reading at Sight (Yrs 7 to 9) | ||||
Adjudicator: Audrey Behan | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
1. | Adam Ibrahim | KWC | 83 | M |
2. | Benjamin Bloch | KWC | 85 | C |
3. | Elizabeth Shooter | Stage One | 87 | D |
4. | Anya Jagus | KWC | 84 | C |
5. | Meisie Germishuys | Broadway T.C. | 85 | C |
6. | Allison Ainsworth | Queen Elizabeth High School | 84 | C |
7. | Amy Bloch | KWC | 88 | D |
8. | Sian Hooson-Owen | Ramsey | W | |
9. | Jason Miranda | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
10. | Henry George Davies | KWC | 86 | C |
11. | Josh Parker | KWC | 84 | C |
12. | Graihagh Kelsey | Douglas | 84 | C |
13. | Feena Wilson | Broadway T.C. | 86 | C |
02:00 PM | D30 | |||
Shakespeare (Yrs 10 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Audrey Behan | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Competitors are required to memorise and speak a single speech from one character from any play by Shakespeare. Time limit 5 minutes including announcements. NOT in costume. |
||||
1. | Laeth Quellin | Broadway TC | 88 | D |
2. | Marie Cilliers | KWC | 83 | M |
3. | Mathilda Whittle | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
4. | Abbie Williams | Sing Up | 85 | C |
5. | Joseph Long | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
6. | Faye Pendlebury | Broadway T.C. | 87 | D |
7. | Andrew Halstein | Broadway TC | W | |
8. | Saoirse Coyle-Carroll | Broadway TC | W | |
9. | Roman Trimble | Stage One | 85 | C |
D36 | ||||
Reading at Sight (Yrs 10 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Audrey Behan | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
1. | Jack Smollen | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
2. | Laeth Quellin | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
3. | Beth Colgan | Peel | W | |
4. | Christian Cooper | Broadway TC | 88 | D |
5. | Faye Pendlebury | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
6. | Andrew Halstein | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
7. | Elina Keig | King Williams College | W | |
D15 | ||||
Duologue (Years 9 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Audrey Behan | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 8 minutes with a minimum of 4 minutes. No scenery or properties, excepting table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costume optional. | ||||
1. | Bobbie Hempsall | KWC | 84 | C |
2. | Joseph Long | Broadway TC | W | |
3. | Elizabeth Shooter | Stage One | 88 | D |
4. | Faye Pendlebury | Ballakermeen High School | 87 | D |
Broadway Cinema | 24/04/2017 |
06:30 PM | D27 | |||
The Spoken Word (Years 11 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Audrey Behan | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Any poem or extract of poem by any poet. Time limit 3 minutes. | ||||
1. | Saoirse Coyle-Carroll | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
2. | Mathilda Whittle | Broadway TC | 89 | D |
3. | Beth Colgan | Peel | W | |
4. | Jack Smollen | Broadway TC | 88 | D |
5. | Laeth Quellin | Broadway TC | W | |
6. | Faye Pendlebury | Broadway T.C. | 86 | C |
7. | Niall McCabe-O'Kelly | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
8. | Aalin Wilson | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
9. | Elizabeth Quayle | W | ||
10. | Andrew Halstein | Broadway TC | W | |
11. | Christian Cooper | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
12. | Elina Keig | King Williams College | W | |
D28 | ||||
The Spoken Word (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Audrey Behan | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Any poem or extract of poem by any poet. Time limit 3 minutes. |
||||
1. | Alison Corlett | Douglas | 85 | C |
2. | Christine Bregazzi | Douglas | 88 | D |
3. | Zoë Cannell | Douglas | 85 | C |
4. | Jacqueline Yates | Douglas | 86 | C |
5. | Alfred Looney | Douglas | 85 | C |
6. | Nigel Crowe | Douglas | 86 | C |
7. | John Cashen | Colby | 89 | D |
8. | Rebekah Traynor | Peel | 87 | D |
9. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | W | |
10. | Anne Clarke | Douglas | 87 | D |
11. | Elizabeth Arnott | W | ||
D16 | ||||
Duologue (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Audrey Behan | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 8 minutes with a minimum of 4 minutes. No scenery or properties excepting table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costume optional. | ||||
1. | John Qualtrough | Cheltenham | 81 | M |
2. | Rebekah Traynor | Peel | 87 | D |
3. | Zoë Cannell | Douglas | W | |
D19 | ||||
Public Speaking (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Audrey Behan | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Time limit 5 minutes. Competitors to speak on one of the following topics. (a) “Europe - culture or conflict?” or (b) “At what cost?” or (c) “Contentment” |
||||
1. | Zoë Cannell | Douglas | 86 | C |
2. | Nigel Crowe | Douglas | 84 | C |
3. | Elizabeth Arnott | Colby | 84 | C |
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )