Year 2019

Please click on the highlighted date to the right
to see the Guild results for that date
(O - Outstanding : D - Distinction : C - Commended
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )


April/May 2019
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
15161718192021
22232425262728
293012345
6789101112
13141516171819

Royal Hall 01/05/2019
09:15 AM SC1a
String Class - Violin & Viola (Grades 1 to 2)
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: Own choice. Time limit 3 minutes.
Award: The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15 years of age.
1. Catherine McLean Peel 84 C
2. Max Roberts Mannin Music 86 C
3. Cristina Cruz-Readi Ballasalla 87 D
4. Daniel Spitsyn Onchan 84 C
5. Jessica Ruby Schreuder Scoill Yn Jubilee 84 C
6. Lucy Corrin Ballasalla 85 C
7. Gypsy Quirk Mannin Music 82 M
8. Ashleigh Schreuder Ballakermeen High School W

SC1b
String Class - Cello and Double Bass (Grades 1 to 2)
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: Own choice. Time limit 3 minutes.
Award: Best Cello player will be awarded the Ambassador Trophy The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15.

SC1c
String Class - Plucked Strings (Grades 1 to 2)
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: Own choice - Time limit 3 minutes.
1. Lucy-May Liney Bunscoill Rhumsaa 84 C
2. Amy Lewthwaite Bunscoill Rhumsaa 88 D
3. Lacea Howarth Bunscoill Rhumsaa 86 C
4. Imogen Duncan Bunscoill Rhumsaa 85 C
5. Sophia Shimmin Dhoon School 87 D
6. Wiktoria Urbanska Bunscoill Rhumsaa 87 D
7. Elyse Grant Ramsey 78 m
8. Resa Brown Bunscoill Rhumsaa 87 D
9. Daisy O'Donnell Bunscoill Rhumsaa 87 D
10. Maisie-Mae Kinrade Bunscoill Rhumsaa 87 D
11. Olivia Davis Bunscoill Rhumsaa W
12. Isla Mealin Bunscoill Rhumsaa 86 C
13. Paige Satt Bunscoill Rhumsaa 86 C
14. Sophie Wood Bunscoill Rhumsaa W
15. Xander Shirtliff Colby 85 C
16. Holly O Donnell Bunscoill Rhumsaa W
17. Holly Salter Bunscoill Rhumsaa 89 D
18. Charlotte Brooks Ramsey Grammar 87 D
19. Ryly Roberts Bunscoill Rhumsaa W
20. Sophie Lyness Bunscoill Rhumsaa 88 D
21. Grenya Head Castletown 87 D

SC2a
String Class - Violin & Viola (Grades 3 to 4)
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes.
Award: The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15.
1. Wilma Rose Dalugdugan Ramsey 86 C
2. Sophie Hindson Farmhill 87 D

SC2b
String Class - Cello and Double Bass (Grades 3 to 4)
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes.
Award: The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15.
1. Winona Reese Dalugdugan Ramsey 83 M

SC2c
String Class - Plucked Strings (Grades 3 to 4)
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 Minutes
1. Ruby Grant Ramsey 86 C

SC3a
String Class (Grades 5 & above) Violin & Viola
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: Own choice. A balanced programme. Time limit 10 minutes.
Award: The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15.
1. Xander Shirtliff Colby 86 C
2. Abbigail Radcliffe Mannin Music 83 M
3. Anna Glynn KWC 87 D

SC3b
String Class (Grade 5 & above) Cello & Double Bass
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: Own choice. A balanced programme. Time limit 10 minutes
Award: The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15.
1. Grace Templer Santon 88 D
2. Archibald Elliott Castletown 83 M

SC3c
String Class (Grade 5 & above) Plucked Strings
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: Own choice. A balanced programme. Time limit 10 minutes.
1. Lucy Gilmore Ramsey Grammar School 88 D
2. Arabella Ayen Ramsey 87 D

02:00 PM S5
Special Tenor Solo
Adjudicator: Belinda Mikhail
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly
Test: Competitors will choose two songs. Each song must be taken from a different category:
a) any song by Bach or Handel
b) any song by Faure, Debussy or Chausson
c) any song by Dring, Head or Vaughan-Williams

The Official Accompanist must be used.

The three highest marked entries across all classes S2, S3 and S4 and the three highest marked entrants across all classes S5, S6 and S7 will compete for the Cleveland Medal singing the same programme.
1. Ernie Thorn Onchan 87 D
2. Simon Bampton Jurby West 86 C
3. David G Williams Onchan 85 C
4. Michael Corkhill Douglas W

S6
Special Baritone Solo
Adjudicator: Belinda Mikhail
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: Competitors will choose two songs. Each song must be taken from a different category:
a) any song by Bach or Handel
b) any song by Faure, Debussy or Chausson
c) any song by Dring, Head or Vaughan-Williams

The Official Accompanist must be used.

The three highest marked entries across all classes S2, S3 and S4 and the three highest marked entrants across all classes S5, S6 and S7 will compete for the Cleveland Medal singing the same programme.
1. Arie Eisinger Lower Foxdale 86 C
2. Neil Taverner East Baldwin 88 D
3. John Qualtrough Cheltenham 87 D
4. John Rimmer Castleward 87 D
5. Matthew Quinn Ramsey 90 O

S7
Special Bass Solo
Adjudicator: Belinda Mikhail
Official accompanist: Gareth Moore
Test: Competitors will choose two songs. Each song must be taken from a different category:
a) any song by Bach or Handel
b) any song by Faure, Debussy or Chausson
c) any song by Dring, Head or Vaughan-Williams

The Official Accompanist must be used.

The three highest marked entries across all classes S2, S3 and S4 and the three highest marked entrants across all classes S5, S6 and S7 will compete for the Cleveland Medal singing the same programme.
1. Paul Costain Rushen 90 O
2. Terence Qualtrough Castletown 89 D

06:30 PM SG4
Operatic Duet
Adjudicator: Belinda Mikhail
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly
Test: Own choice.
1. Ruth Tickle Douglas 90 O

S9
Operatic Solo (Adult)
Adjudicator: Belinda Mikhail
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly
Test: Own choice to be sung in the key in which it would be sung in the opera.
Best Tenor: Robert R. Nicholl Rose Bowl.
Best Baritone: William Curphey Memorial Challenge Cup.
Best Soprano: Pat Quigley Trophy.
Best Bass: Wilkinson Cup.
Best Mezzo-Soprano: Gladys Skillicorn Rose Bowl.
Best Contralto: Lilliard Pickard Shield.
Official Accompanist must be used.
Award: Best Soprano - The Pat Quigley Trophy Best Mezzo - The Gladys Skillicorn Rose Bowl Best Contralto - The Lilian Pickard Shield Best Operatic Tenor - The Robert R Nicholl Rose Bowl Best Baritone - The William Curphey Memorial Challenge Cup Best Bass - The Wilkinson Cup
1. Terence Qualtrough Castletown 86 C
2. Rosie Corner Ramsey 84 C
3. Melissa Read Peel 84 C
4. Gloria Balakrishna Onchan 85 C
5. Ernie Thorn Onchan 88 D
6. Matthew Quinn Ramsey 86 C
7. Mandy Griffin Douglas 89 D
8. Harry Galbraith Peel 85 C
9. John Rimmer Castleward 85 C
10. Michael Corkhill Douglas W
11. Simon Bampton Jurby West 86 C
12. Sophie Killey Peel 84 C
13. Morag Withey Douglas 87 D
14. Wendy Cregeen-Hall Preston 84 C
15. David G Williams Onchan 84 C
16. Arie Eisinger Lower Foxdale 85 C

A1(a)
Musical Composition
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee
Official accompanist:
Test: To maintain a link with our cultural heritage, the challenge is to compose a piece of music for a maximum of FIVE performers on a Manx theme. Competitors may arrange a performance of their piece which will follow the adjudication.
1. Markus Boyd 87 D
2. Timothy Price Maughold 87 D
3. Marilyn Cannell Kirk Michael 88 D

S13a
Victorian or Edwardian (Adult) Ballad
Adjudicator: Belinda Mikhail
Official accompanist: Jill Collings
Test: Own choice of song up to 1920.
Dress optional. Time limit 5 minutes.
1. Kay Harker Douglas 86 C
2. Matthew Quinn Ramsey 88 D
3. Gloria Balakrishna Onchan 87 D
4. Zara Sweeney Douglas W
5. Allan Wilcocks Douglas W
6. Peter Cringle Kirk Michael 89 D
7. David G Williams Onchan
8. Arthur Bawden Peel W
9. Arie Eisinger Lower Foxdale 87 D
10. Simon Bampton Jurby West 86 C
11. Terence Qualtrough Castletown W
12. Mike Durber Peel 86 C