Year 2019
Please click on the highlighted date to the right to see the Guild results for that date |
|
Royal Hall | 02/05/2019 |
09:15 AM | JS8 | |||
Girls' Solo (Years 9 & 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee | ||||
Official accompanist: Jill Collings | ||||
Test: "Over the Rainbow" complete song from 'The Wizard of Oz' by Arie taken from 'ABRSM Songbook Plus Grade 4' | ||||
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate | ||||
1. | Frances Loach | Port Erin | W | |
2. | Ntshila Lubilanji | Sing Up | 86 | C |
3. | Nerys Otto | St Judes | 86 | C |
4. | Anya Jagus | Douglas | 86 | C |
5. | Charlie Craine | Sing Up | 86 | C |
6. | Elicia Smith | The Arts Hub | 85 | C |
7. | Abigail Harrison | Sing Up | 88 | D |
8. | Megan Boardman | Onchan | 89 | D |
9. | Gwen Thornton | Castle Rushen | 85 | C |
10. | Jessica Christian | Broadway T.C. | 87 | D |
11. | Allison Ainsworth | Sing Up | 84 | C |
12. | Katie Hepworth | Sing Up | 87 | D |
13. | Catherine Perry | Ramsey | 84 | C |
14. | Jasmine Ireland | Sing Up | 87 | D |
15. | Grace Lee | KWC | 84 | C |
16. | Keira Metcalfe | Sing Up | 85 | C |
17. | Lucy Shimmin | Douglas | 88 | D |
18. | Caeli Plumbley | Douglas | W | |
19. | Meisie Germishuys | Sing Up | 87 | D |
20. | Anna Radcliffe | Ballafesson | 86 | C |
JS7 | ||||
Girls Solo (Years 7 & 8) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: "Whistle Down the Wind" from 'Whistle Down the Win' by Lloyd Webber (Trinity) | ||||
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate | ||||
1. | Emily Bridson | Sing Up | 86 | C |
2. | Sophie Hindson | Sing Up | 86 | C |
3. | Hannah Spencer | Sing Up | 86 | C |
4. | Holly Murphy | Sing Up | 86 | C |
5. | Lauren Gibney | Sing Up | W | |
6. | Harriet Shooter | Sing Up | 86 | C |
7. | Daisy Quinn | Ramsey | 87 | D |
8. | Emily Kirkham | Castletown | 84 | C |
9. | Evie Skillicorn | Douglas | 89 | D |
10. | Ella Jones | Sing Up | 85 | C |
11. | Madeline Harrison | Sing Up | 86 | C |
12. | Sophie Keen | Douglas | 87 | D |
13. | Gabby Germishuys | Sing Up | 87 | D |
14. | Katelynn Ireland | Sing Up | 84 | C |
15. | Beatrice Mackie | Douglas | 85 | C |
16. | Ruby Watterson | 84 | C | |
17. | Gemma Kerruish | Sing Up | 85 | C |
18. | Freya Gelling | Port St Mary | 85 | C |
19. | Dora Giummri | Sing Up | 84 | C |
20. | Rosie O'Brien | Sing Up | W | |
21. | Lucie Hepworth | Sing Up | 84 | C |
22. | Matilda Clague | Baldrine | 88 | D |
23. | Zahara Hewlett | Sing Up | 87 | D |
24. | Eve Puzzar | Sing Up | 87 | D |
01:00 PM | R1 | |||
Recorder/Tin Whistle Solo (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee | ||||
Official accompanist: Gareth Moore | ||||
Test: Own choice of one piece or two contrasting pieces. Time limit 3 minutes. | ||||
1. | Ameya Malikireddy | Marown Primary School | 86 | C |
2. | Erin Richards | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 86 | C |
3. | Bethany Brew | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | W | |
4. | Alexa Appleby | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 89 | D |
5. | Elizabeth Nelson | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 87 | D |
6. | Eva Scott | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 84 | C |
7. | Paige Satt | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | W | |
8. | Wiktoria Urbanska | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 88 | D |
9. | Resa Brown | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 90 | O |
10. | Erin Faragher | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 87 | D |
11. | Suzanne Auty | Marown School | 88 | D |
R3 | ||||
Recorder/Tin Whistle Duet Unaccompanied (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee | ||||
Official accompanist: Gareth Moore | ||||
Test: For two recorders or tin whistles. Own choice of one piece or two contrasting pieces. Time limit 3 minutes. | ||||
1. | Erin Faragher | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 88 | D |
2. | Freya North | Marown Primary School | 87 | D |
3. | Bethany Brew | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 86 | C |
4. | Ameya Malikireddy | Marown Primary School | 85 | C |
5. | Wiktoria Urbanska | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 84 | C |
6. | Jessica Musgrove | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | W | |
R5 | ||||
Recorder/Tin Whistle Groups (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee | ||||
Official accompanist: Gareth Moore | ||||
Test: Own choice. Minimum 10, maximum 20 players. Time limit 5 minutes. Piano optional but no other accompanying instrument. |
||||
1. | Marown School | Glen Vine | 87 | D |
W1 | ||||
Instrumental Solo - Woodwind (Grades 1 to 3) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee | ||||
Official accompanist: Gareth Moore | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. Type of instrument and title of piece to be on entry form. |
||||
Award: The G H Quayle Cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining highest marks in classes W1 and W2 | ||||
1. | Evie Colquitt | Onchan | 86 | C |
2. | Holly Brown | Ballacottier | 90 | O |
W2 | ||||
Instrumental Solo - Woodwind (Grades 4 to 5) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee | ||||
Official accompanist: Gareth Moore | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. Type of instrument and title of piece to be on entry form. |
||||
Award: The G H Quayle Cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining highest marks in classes W1 and W2 | ||||
1. | Archibald Elliott | Castletown | 88 | D |
2. | Arwen Hoile | King William's College | 89 | D |
3. | Louis Laisney | Castletown | 91 | O |
4. | Freyja Kelly | KWC | 87 | D |
W3 | ||||
Instrumental Solo - Orchestral Woodwind (Grades 6 & over) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee | ||||
Official accompanist: Gareth Moore | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. Type of instrument and title of piece to be on entry form. |
||||
1. | Joshua Brown | Douglas | 95 | O |
04:00 PM | W4 | |||
Folk Woodwind Solo | ||||
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. Type of instrument and title of piece to be on entry form. | ||||
1. | Michelle Cowley | Douglas | 89 | D |
2. | Shiela Quaggin | Douglas | 89 | D |
04:15 PM | JC1 | |||
Boys Choirs (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Two contrasting pieces. Own choice. Time limit 8 minutes | ||||
Award: The Vancouver Shield will be awarded to the Under 12 Choir gaining highest marks in Classes JC1 to JC4 | ||||
1. | Scoill yn Jubilee Boys Choir | Douglas | 86 | C |
2. | Cronk y Berry School | Douglas | 88 | D |
3. | The Buchan 'Falcons' | Castletown | 84 | C |
4. | Ballacottier Primary School | Farmhill | 86 | C |
JC2 | ||||
Girls Choirs (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Dennis Lee | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Two contrasting pieces of own choice. Time limit 8 minutes. | ||||
Award: The Vancouver Shield will be awarded to the Under 12 Choir gaining highest marks in Classes JC1 to JC4 | ||||
1. | The Buchan 'Doves' | Castletown | 88 | D |
2. | Ballacottier Primary School | Farmhill | 87 | D |
3. | Cronk y Berry School | Douglas | 89 | D |
4. | Scoill yn Jubilee Girls Choir | Douglas | 88 | D |
06:15 PM | S10 | |||
Songs from the Musicals (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: John Pomphrey | ||||
Official accompanist: Gareth Moore | ||||
Test: Own choice. Rifle microphones will be used. The 'Most Entertaining Performance' will be awarded the Douglas Choral Union Centennial Trophy. |
||||
1. | Jenny Quirk | Castletown | 86 | C |
2. | Maia Haddock | Baldrine | 84 | C |
3. | Mandy Griffin | Douglas | 92 | O |
4. | Simon Bampton | Jurby West | 87 | D |
5. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | W | |
6. | Sarah Qualtrough | Castletown | 89 | D |
7. | Jack Munro | Douglas | 89 | D |
8. | Ernie Thorn | Onchan | 86 | C |
9. | Peter Cringle | Kirk Michael | 87 | D |
10. | Arthur Bawden | Peel | W | |
11. | Patrick Reaney | Onchan | 85 | C |
12. | Sarah Shimmin | Glen Vine | 88 | D |
13. | Matthew Quinn | Ramsey | W | |
14. | Stephanie Holland | Douglas | 87 | D |
15. | John Rimmer | Castleward | W | |
16. | Rosie Corner | Ramsey | 87 | D |
17. | Mike Durber | Peel | 84 | C |
18. | Zara Sweeney | Douglas | W | |
19. | Olivia Landels | Douglas | 90 | O |
20. | Isaac Jagus | Douglas | 90 | O |
21. | Hannah Clinton | Onchan | 89 | D |
22. | David G Williams | Onchan | 86 | C |
23. | Rosie Corner | Ramsey | W | |
24. | Domenico Galante | Douglas | W | |
25. | Arie Eisinger | Lower Foxdale | 87 | D |
26. | Paul Costain | Rushen | 87 | D |
27. | Melissa Read | Peel | 86 | C |
28. | Allan Wilcocks | Douglas | W | |
29. | Nici Fletcher-Causer | Santon | 84 | C |
30. | Harry Galbraith | Peel | 84 | C |
S17 | ||||
Popular Song 1980 to Present (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: John Pomphrey | ||||
Official accompanist: Gareth Moore | ||||
Test: Own choice of song written between 1980 and the present day for immediate appeal but which has become part of the long term repertoire of popular music and jazz. Excludes songs specified in other classes. Only one accompanying instrument permitted. Rifle mics will be used. | ||||
1. | Peter Cringle | Kirk Michael | 86 | C |
2. | Janet Hoyle | Heysham | W | |
3. | Arie Eisinger | Lower Foxdale | 84 | C |
4. | Stephen Goldsmith | 80 | m | |
5. | Adrian Cowin | Douglas | 84 | C |
6. | Richard Costain | Colby | 85 | C |
7. | Callum Brew | Douglas | 84 | C |
8. | Isaac Jagus | Douglas | 82 | M |
9. | Melissa Read | Peel | 83 | M |
S13b | ||||
Music Hall and Comic Song (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: John Pomphrey | ||||
Official accompanist: Gareth Moore | ||||
Test: Own choice of song from ANY era. Time limit 5 minutes. | ||||
1. | Olivia Landels | Douglas | 86 | C |
2. | Marilyn Cannell | Kirk Michael | 85 | C |
3. | David G Williams | Onchan | 84 | C |
4. | Rosie Morrison | Peel | 84 | C |
5. | Arthur Bawden | Peel | W | |
6. | Arthur Cowley | Onchan | 83 | M |
7. | Sarah Shimmin | Glen Vine | 83 | M |
8. | Ernie Thorn | Onchan | 83 | M |
9. | Tracie Hepworth | Douglas | 83 | M |
10. | Angela Stewart | Douglas | 83 | M |
Promenade Suite | 02/05/2019 |
09:15 AM | D21 | |||
The Spoken Word (Year 3) | ||||
Adjudicator: Maryrose Swarbrick | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: EITHER (a) "Look Out!" by Max Flatchen from 'Read Me and Laugh' OR (b) Verse 1 of "The Jumblies" by Edward Lear from 'The Work 3' |
||||
1. | Faith Watterson | Rushen Primary School | 84 | C |
2. | Melody Marsh | Rushen Primary School | 82 | M |
3. | Lexi-May Watterson | Rushen Primary School | 84 | C |
4. | Ruby Partington | Braddan School | 81 | M |
5. | Corrin Leavey | St Johns School | 83 | M |
6. | Isabella Talavera | Stage One | 84 | C |
7. | Daisy Shimmin | St Johns School | 86 | C |
8. | Megan Hargraves | Rushen Primary School | 85 | C |
9. | Edith Berry | Rushen Primary School | 84 | C |
10. | Kaylee Lewney | St Johns School | 83 | M |
11. | Josie Quirk | St Johns Primary School | 87 | D |
12. | Lilah-Rose Parker | Rushen Primary School | 85 | C |
13. | Isabel Nippress | Braddan School | W | |
14. | Oishani Chakraborti | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
15. | Connor Brown-Smith | Douglas | 83 | M |
16. | Talya Giuliani | Sulby | 88 | D |
17. | Dilara Nergil | Douglas | 85 | C |
18. | Lily Rose Nocera-Doyle | Rushen Primary School | 83 | M |
19. | Holly Norbury | Rushen Primary School | 84 | C |
20. | Hanna Crookall | Castletown | 86 | C |
21. | Olivia Martin | St Johns Primary School | 83 | M |
22. | Angel Nzama | Douglas | 83 | M |
23. | Sienna Kitching | St Johns School | 84 | C |
24. | Ted Thompson | St Marks | 83 | M |
25. | Elif Karagoz | Ballacottier | 83 | M |
26. | Daniel Spitsyn | Braddan Primary School | 84 | C |
27. | Keeva Miller | Rushen Primary School | 85 | C |
28. | Sofia Rice | Rushen Primary School | 85 | C |
D20a | ||||
The Spoken Word (Year 1) | ||||
Adjudicator: Maryrose Swarbrick | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors to recite either EITHER (a) "Billy is Blowing his Trumpet" by Anon from 'Fantastic First Poems' OR (b) "Bed in Summer" by RL Stevenson from'Fantastic First Poems' |
||||
1. | Felinne Boshuis | St Johns School | 85 | C |
2. | Holly Burrows | Rushen Primary School | 87 | D |
3. | Joseph Johnson | St Johns School | 88 | D |
4. | Grace Quilliam | Rushen Primary School | 85 | C |
5. | Rosie Everson | Rushen Primary Schoool | 85 | C |
6. | Olivia Zaleczny | Rushen Primary School | 87 | D |
7. | Ursy Mousley | Rushen Primary School | 85 | C |
8. | Joshua Curris | St Johns School | W | |
9. | Millie Buchanan | St Johns School | 85 | C |
10. | Zhara Khan | Rushen Primary School | 86 | C |
11. | Eve Martin | Sing Up | 83 | M |
12. | Callum Quirk | St Johns School | 86 | C |
13. | Etienne Giuliani | Sulby | 84 | C |
14. | Willow Hill | Rushen Primary School | 85 | C |
15. | Maximus James | Rushen Primary School | 89 | D |
16. | Austin Rogerson | Rushen Primary School | 84 | C |
17. | Yin Xin Chen | 84 | C | |
18. | Erin Gill | 84 | C | |
02:00 PM | D22 | |||
The Spoken Word (Year 4) | ||||
Adjudicator: Maryrose Swarbrick | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: EITHER (a) "Sir's a Secret Agent" by Tony Langham from 'Read Me 2' OR (b) "Marmalade" by Peter Dixon from 'The Works' |
||||
1. | Abbie Scarffe | Douglas | 83 | M |
2. | Millie Kneale | Broadway TC | 84 | C |
3. | Amy Surgeon | Henry Bloom Noble | 83 | M |
4. | Amira Crookall | Castletown | 89 | D |
5. | Holly Craig | St Johns School | 85 | C |
6. | Grace Robinson | Henry Bloom Noble | 83 | M |
7. | Lola Hornby-Wheeler | Rushen Primary School | 84 | C |
8. | Eliza Slee | Douglas | 85 | C |
9. | Jamie Farnan | Douglas | 88 | D |
10. | Aalish Hall | Douglas | 86 | C |
11. | Lily-Grace Anstey | Douglas | 85 | C |
12. | Olivia Hayes | St Johns School | 85 | C |
13. | Iselin Keeling | St Johns School | W | |
14. | Nathan Ward | Rushen Primary School | 85 | C |
15. | Rebecca Bloch | Kewaigue | 86 | C |
16. | Sonny Haochen Li | Rushen Primary School | 85 | C |
17. | Ellie Cain | Henry Bloom Noble | 83 | M |
18. | Isabella Clarke | Douglas | 83 | M |
19. | Jacob Skillicorn | HBN | W | |
20. | Connie Keig | St Johns School | W | |
21. | Oliver Coleman | Douglas | 84 | C |
22. | Daisy Craig | St Johns School | 84 | C |
23. | Lucas Heath | St Johns School | 84 | C |
24. | Neve McNaught | Rushen Primary School | 83 | M |
25. | Lily Grayton | Henry Bloom Noble | 83 | M |
26. | Tilly Maguire | Henry Bloom Noble | 84 | C |
27. | Florence Young | Rushen Primary School | 85 | C |
28. | Amber Callin | Henry Bloom Noble | 84 | C |
29. | Craig Cale | Rushen Primary School | 83 | M |
30. | Isaac Kreisky | Stage One | 87 | D |
31. | Frankie Kennedy | Henry Bloom Noble | 84 | C |
32. | Tilly -Rose Thompson | Henry Bloom Noble | 83 | M |
33. | Sophie Steriopulos | Rushen Primary School | 83 | M |
34. | Chloe Quayle | Rushen Primary School | 84 | C |
35. | Lily Rose | St Johns School | 84 | C |
36. | Skylar Knight | Henry Bloom Noble | 84 | C |
D11 | ||||
Group Theme (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Maryrose Swarbrick | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Min 3, max 20 competitors. Time limit 10 minutes. Any material, original or otherwise. No scenery only table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costume optional. No competitor will be permitted to appear more than once in this class. | ||||
06:30 PM | D37 | |||
Reading at Sight (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Maryrose Swarbrick | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
1. | Toby Smith | Peel | 85 | C |
2. | Rosemary Clarke | Peel | 84 | C |
3. | Lisa Smith | Peel | 87 | D |
4. | Lee Manning | Colby | 84 | C |
5. | Pam Evans | Douglas | 84 | C |
6. | Nigel Crowe | Douglas | 85 | C |
7. | John Cashen | Colby | 86 | C |
07:30 PM | D9a | |||
Spoken Word (Manx Authors) (Up to Year 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Annie Kissack | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Not necessarily in dialect. Time limit 3 minutes. Copies of selected poems or extracts must be provided to the Secretary with the entry. | ||||
1. | Pierre Giuliani | Sulby | 84 | C |
2. | Talya Giuliani | Sulby | 86 | C |
3. | Orry Wilson | The Strang | 85 | C |
D9b | ||||
Spoken Word (Manx Authors) (Year 11 and Over) | ||||
Adjudicator: Annie Kissack | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Not necessarily in dialect. Time limit 3 minutes. Copies of selected poems or extracts must be provided to the Secretary with the entry. | ||||
1. | Anita Cashen | The Strang | 86 | C |
2. | Mary Faragher | 84 | C | |
3. | Stephanie Gray | Douglas | 85 | C |
D10 | ||||
Poems of T.E. Brown | ||||
Adjudicator: Annie Kissack | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. Dialect optional. |
||||
1. | Mary Faragher | 85 | C | |
2. | Anne Clarke | Douglas | 86 | C |
3. | Lee Manning | Colby | 85 | C |
4. | John Cashen | Colby | 89 | D |
5. | Deborah Taubman | Ramsey | 88 | D |
6. | Alison Corlett | Douglas | 86 | C |
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )