Year 2017
Please click on the highlighted date to the right to see the Guild results for that date |
|
Promenade Suite | 27/04/2017 |
09:15 AM | D21 | |||
The Spoken Word (Year 3) | ||||
Adjudicator: Audrey Behan | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors to recite either (a) “A Dragon in the Classroom" by Charles Thomson or (b) “The Joy of Socks" by Wendy Cope |
||||
1. | Imogen Gale | Braddan Primary School | 81 | M |
2. | Harry Morgan | St Johns Primary School | 84 | C |
3. | Kelly Donockley | St Johns primary School | 83 | M |
4. | Tyler Sharples | Braddan Primary School | 82 | M |
5. | Amy Fallows | St Johns Primary School | 84 | C |
6. | Morgan Braidwood | Stage One | 85 | C |
7. | Rhys Fallows | St Johns Primary School | 83 | M |
8. | Florrie Thomas | Stage One | 82 | M |
9. | Umata Pugeva | Foxdale School | 84 | C |
10. | Jeremy Miranda | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
11. | Georgia Halsall | Braaid | 84 | C |
12. | Lily Nicholson | Ballaugh | W | |
13. | Daisy Maddocks | Stage One | 83 | M |
14. | Martin Vorster | Broadway T.C. | 85 | C |
15. | Darcy Swann | Ballaugh | 83 | M |
16. | Daisy Watson | Stage One | 83 | M |
17. | Matilda Perriam | St Johns Primary Schoolm | W | |
18. | Abigail Hughes | Stage One | 85 | C |
19. | Eleanor Scott | Braddan Primary School | 84 | C |
20. | Kendra Metcalfe | Stage One | 86 | C |
21. | Aidan Vogelzang | Peel | 82 | M |
22. | Ava Molesworth | Braddan Primary School | 84 | C |
23. | Callum Moran | Braddan Primary School | 83 | M |
24. | Phoebe Cringle | Stage One | 84 | C |
25. | Harry Watterson | St Johns Primary School | 84 | C |
26. | Onnee Ayres | St Johns Primary School | 85 | C |
D20a | ||||
The Spoken Word (Year 1) | ||||
Adjudicator: Audrey Behan | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors to recite either (a) "Hideout" by Aileen Fisher (b) “The Swing" by Robert Louis Stevenson |
||||
1. | Olivia Martin | St Johns Primary School | 83 | M |
2. | Claire Hoskinson-Ennett | Foxdale School | 83 | M |
3. | Mimi Vogelzang | Peel | 82 | M |
4. | Benjamin Weir | Broadway TC | W | |
5. | Liberty Delooze | Foxdale School | 84 | C |
6. | Evie Allan | St Johns Primary School | 82 | M |
7. | Josie Quirk | St Johns Primary School | 82 | M |
8. | Faith Watterson | Rushen Primary School | 85 | C |
9. | Holly Nyawai | Broadway TC | 84 | C |
10. | Edith Berry | Rushen Primary School | 84 | C |
11. | Holly Cowell | Foxdale School | 84 | C |
12. | Charlotte Davies | Buchan | 84 | C |
13. | Lexi-Mai Watterson-Overs | Rushen Primary School | 83 | M |
14. | Keeva Miller | Rushen Primary School | 83 | M |
15. | Talya Giuliani | Sulby | 87 | D |
16. | Quinn Forfar | Rushen Primary School | 82 | M |
02:00 PM | D22 | |||
The Spoken Word (Year 4) | ||||
Adjudicator: Audrey Behan | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors to recite either (a) “Greedy Dog" by James Hurley or (b) “Cobweb Morning" by June Crebbin |
||||
1. | Fern Corlett | Peel | ||
2. | Dan Quayle | St Johns Primary School | ||
3. | Evie Davies | Broadway TC | ||
4. | Vanessa Boateng | Broadway TC | ||
5. | Abbie Griffin | Stage One | ||
6. | Thomas Watterson | St Johns Primary School | ||
7. | Beatrice Cowley | Dhoon School | ||
8. | Nicole Delooze | Foxdale School | ||
9. | Anna Boardman | Broadway TC | ||
10. | Kesha Dooley | Braddan Primary School | ||
11. | Emily Houseman | st Johns Primary School | ||
12. | Olivia Bettridge | Foxdale School | ||
13. | Emily Cowell | Foxdale School | ||
14. | Imogen Fargher | Foxdale School | ||
15. | Millie Jenkins | Broadway TC | ||
16. | Bonnie-Lei Yewdall | Braddan Primary School | ||
17. | Naomi Sinclaire | Braddan Primary School | ||
18. | Gabriel Todorov | Broadway TC | ||
19. | Abigail Corlett | St Johns Primary School | ||
20. | Jayne Cleator | Peel | ||
21. | Faith McCarrick | Foxdale School | ||
22. | Ryan Nelson | Braddan Primary School | ||
23. | Lauryn King | Broadway TC | ||
24. | Meredith Creighton | Ballaugh | ||
25. | Phoebe Elizabeth Davies | Buchan | ||
26. | Stella Karezi | Broadway TC | ||
27. | Kasia Ashton | Broadway TC | ||
28. | Pierre Giuliani | Sulby | ||
29. | Purdey Donnelly | Braddan Primary School | ||
30. | Lily Mariott | St Johns Primary School | ||
31. | Aeryn Breed | Broadway TC | ||
D11 | ||||
Group Theme (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Audrey Behan | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Min 3, max 20 competitors. Time limit 10 minutes. Any material, original or otherwise. No scenery only table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costume optional. | ||||
1. | BTC Seniors | Broadway TC | ||
06:30 PM | D37 | |||
Reading at Sight (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Audrey Behan | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
1. | Nigel Crowe | Douglas | 88 | D |
2. | Ruth Brown | Kirk Michael | 85 | C |
3. | Emily Cannell | Douglas | 84 | C |
4. | Mary Faragher | Ramsey | 84 | C |
5. | Pam Evans | Douglas | 87 | D |
6. | Mavis Quirk | Ramsey | 84 | C |
7. | Alison Corlett | Douglas | 84 | C |
8. | Elizabeth Arnott | Colby | 90 | O |
D9a | ||||
Spoken Word (Manx Authors) (Up to Year 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Annie Kissack | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Extract from George Quarrie's 'The Melliah Boh!' from the section entitled 'Dinner' starting at "Billy beg said atin was..." to "through the waves like a silver strand". | ||||
1. | Percy Hampton | Ballabeg | ||
D9b | ||||
Spoken Word (Manx Authors) (Year 11 and Over) | ||||
Adjudicator: Annie Kissack | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: "The King's Visit" by Cushag. | ||||
1. | Jackie Faragher | Andreas | 83 | M |
2. | Christine Bregazzi | Douglas | 87 | D |
3. | Rebekah Traynor | Peel | W | |
4. | Anita Cashen | The Strang | 89 | D |
5. | Ruth Caine | Onchan | 86 | C |
6. | Mary Faragher | Ramsey | 84 | C |
D10 | ||||
Poems of T.E. Brown | ||||
Adjudicator: Annie Kissack | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. Dialect optional. |
||||
1. | Alison Corlett | Douglas | 84 | C |
2. | John Cashen | Colby | 90 | O |
3. | Ruth Caine | Onchan | 85 | C |
4. | Alfred Looney | Douglas | 84 | C |
5. | Mary Faragher | Ramsey | 88 | D |
6. | Tom Willis | KWC | 87 | D |
Royal Hall | 27/04/2017 |
09:15 AM | JS9 | |||
Girls' Solo (Years 11 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Bryan Husband | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: “O What if the Fowler my Blackbird has Taken" Manx trad. |
||||
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate | ||||
1. | Amy Corlett | Douglas | 84 | C |
2. | Scarlett Clague | Baldrine | 84 | C |
3. | Kirsty Martin | Sing Up | W | |
4. | Alexandra Slater | Sing Up | 87 | D |
5. | Ellie Jackson | Mount Murray | 85 | C |
6. | Hope O'Brien | Sing Up | 85 | C |
7. | Erin Loach | Ballakermeen High School | 85 | C |
8. | Elizabeth Shooter | Sing Up | 86 | C |
9. | Artia Bawden | Sing Up | 84 | C |
10. | Anna Shimmin | Douglas | 84 | C |
JS8 | ||||
Girls' Solo (Years 9 & 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Bryan Husband | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: “Slumber Song" Manx trad. | ||||
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate | ||||
1. | Emily Knop | Sing Up | 85 | C |
2. | Amy Gravestock | Sing Up | 85 | C |
3. | Tara Kneen | Sing Up | 85 | C |
4. | Lucy Shimmin | Douglas | 85 | C |
5. | Jasmine Ireland | Sing Up | 85 | C |
6. | Lena Coole | Sing Up | 85 | C |
7. | Sophie Sheard | Ballakermeen High School | W | |
8. | Maeve Wilson | King Williams College | 85 | C |
9. | Caeli Plumbley | Douglas | 85 | C |
10. | Charlie Craine | Sing Up | 85 | C |
11. | Meisie Germishuys | Sing Up | 85 | C |
12. | Gwen Thornton | King Williams College | 85 | C |
13. | Sophie Hawley | Ballakermeen High School | 85 | C |
14. | Sophie Wright | Sing Up | W | |
15. | Keira Metcalfe | Sing Up | 85 | C |
16. | Ntshila Lubilanji | Sing Up | 85 | C |
17. | Rosie Baxter | Sing Up | 85 | C |
18. | Ashleigh Baines | Sing Up | W | |
19. | Abigail Harrison | Sing Up | 86 | C |
20. | Nerys Otto | St Judes | W | |
21. | Megan Boardman | Ballakermeen High School | 85 | C |
22. | Anya Jagus | KWC | 85 | C |
23. | Elicia Smith | Sing Up | W | |
24. | Emily Kneen | Douglas | 85 | C |
25. | Anna Radcliffe | Ballafesson | 85 | C |
26. | Annabel King | Colby | 88 | D |
27. | Grace Lee | Douglas | 87 | D |
28. | Christina Adcock | King Williams College | 85 | C |
29. | Geogia Tattersall | Glen Vine | W | |
30. | Jessica Christian | Broadway T.C. | 85 | C |
02:00 PM | R1 | |||
Recorder/Tin Whistle Solo (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Kay Tucker | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own choice of one piece or two contrasting pieces. Time limit 3 minutes. | ||||
1. | Hannah Spencer | Marown Primary School | 85 | C |
2. | Grace Callister | Marown Primary School | 85 | C |
3. | Celize Vorster | Buchan | 85 | C |
4. | Constance Edwards | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 87 | D |
5. | Toby Chestnut | Buscoill Rhumsaa | 86 | C |
6. | Luke Sutton | Marown Primary School | W | |
R3 | ||||
Recorder/Tin Whistle Duet Unaccompanied (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Kay Tucker | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: For two recorders or tin whistles. Own choice of one piece or two contrasting pieces. Time limit 3 minutes. | ||||
1. | Hannah Spencer | Marown Primary School | 86 | C |
2. | Grace Callister | Marown Primary School | 84 | C |
R5 | ||||
Recorder/Tin Whistle Groups (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Kay Tucker | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own choice. Minimum 10, maximum 20 players. Time limit 5 minutes. Piano optional but no other accompanying instrument. |
||||
1. | Sulby School Penny Whistle Group | Sulby | 87 | D |
2. | Marown School | Glen Vine | 88 | D |
W1 | ||||
Instrumental Solo - Woodwind (Grades 1 to 3) | ||||
Adjudicator: Kay Tucker | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. Type of instrument and title of piece to be on entry form. |
||||
Award: The G H Quayle Cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining highest marks in classes W1 and W2 | ||||
1. | Louis Laisney | Rushen Primary School | 88 | D |
2. | Emily Brown | School Vallajeelt | 86 | C |
3. | Shannon Murphy | Buchan School | 85 | C |
4. | Lula Thomas | Social Vallajeelt | 83 | M |
5. | Olivia Cowley | Dhoon school | 83 | M |
6. | Abigail Radcliffe | Maughold | 84 | C |
7. | Maeve Tonge | Social Vallajeelt | 85 | C |
8. | Alyssa Mallorca | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 86 | C |
9. | Holly Brown | Douglas | 87 | D |
10. | Megan Hughes | St Johns School | W | |
W2 | ||||
Instrumental Solo - Woodwind (Grades 4 to 5) | ||||
Adjudicator: Kay Tucker | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. Type of instrument and title of piece to be on entry form. |
||||
Award: The G H Quayle Cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining highest marks in classes W1 and W2 | ||||
1. | Sophie Wright | Ballakermeen | W | |
2. | Louise Van de Merwe | King William's College | 87 | D |
3. | Joshua Brown | Douglas | 90 | O |
4. | Catherine Atkinson | King William's College | 85 | C |
5. | Meisie Germishuys | Douglas | 85 | C |
W3 | ||||
Instrumental Solo - Orchestral Woodwind (Grades 6 & over) | ||||
Adjudicator: Kay Tucker | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. Type of instrument and title of piece to be on entry form. |
||||
1. | Steve Cretney | Onchan | 87 | D |
2. | Vladimir Stefanov | Douglas | 89 | D |
3. | Amelia Crossley | CRHS | 87 | D |
4. | John Struthers | Onchan | 88 | D |
04:45 PM | JC1 | |||
Boys Choirs (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Bryan Husband | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Two contrasting pieces. Own choice. Time limit 7 minutes | ||||
1. | Ballacottier Primary School | Farmhill | 86 | C |
2. | The Buchan Falcons | Castletown | 87 | D |
JC2 | ||||
Girls Choirs (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Bryan Husband | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Two contrasting pieces of own choice. Time limit 7 minutes. | ||||
1. | Ashley Hill School | Ashley Hill Primary School | 86 | C |
2. | Ballacottier Primary School | Farmhill | 87 | D |
3. | The Buchan Doves | Castletown | 86 | C |
07:00 PM | S10 | |||
Songs from the Musicals (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Andrea Calladine | ||||
Official accompanist: Jill Collings | ||||
Test: Own choice. Rifle microphones will be used. |
||||
Award: The “Most Entertaining Performance” will be awarded the Douglas Choral Union Centennial Trophy | ||||
1. | Richard Corlett | Peel | 83 | M |
2. | Simon Bampton | Jurby West | 83 | M |
3. | John Snelling | N/A | 87 | D |
4. | John Kaighin | Kirk Michael | 86 | C |
5. | Samantha Jane Ash | Douglas | 85 | C |
6. | Arthur Cowley | Onchan | 86 | C |
7. | Graham Crowe | Baldwin | W | |
8. | Harry Galbraith | Peel | 86 | C |
9. | Ian Cross | Cleveleys | W | |
10. | Michael Corkhill | Douglas | W | |
11. | Danielle Bridson | Douglas | 87 | D |
12. | John Taylor | Port Erin | W | |
13. | John Rimmer | Castleward | 82 | M |
14. | Catherine Williamson | Colby | 82 | M |
15. | Zara Sweeney | Douglas | 82 | M |
16. | Alice Quayle | Douglas | 82 | M |
17. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | W | |
18. | Arie Eisinger | Lower Foxdale | 85 | C |
19. | Mel Read | Peel | W | |
20. | David G Williams | Onchan | 82 | M |
21. | Paul Lewin | Douglas | 82 | M |
22. | Sarah Elder | Glen Vine | W | |
23. | Emily Coates | Douglas | 87 | D |
24. | Mike Durber | Peel | 82 | M |
25. | Katie Colgan | St. Johns | W | |
26. | Hilda Harrison | Cononley, Yorks | W | |
27. | Arthur Bawden | Peel | W | |
28. | Olivia Black | Douglas | 88 | D |
29. | Kay Harker | Douglas | W | |
30. | Helen Prescott | Douglas | W | |
31. | Jake Nathan | Peel | 83 | M |
32. | Paul Costain | Rushen | 90 | O |
33. | Jenny Quirk | Castletown | W | |
34. | Victoria McLauchlan | Onchan | 86 | C |
35. | Morag Withey | Douglas | 84 | C |
36. | Geoff Shimmin | Douglas | 84 | C |
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )