Year 2018
Please click on the highlighted date to the right to see the Guild results for that date |
|
Royal Hall | 25/04/2018 |
09:15 AM | SC1a | |||
String Class - Violin & Viola (Grades 1 to 2) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jeffrey Wynn-Davies | ||||
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 3 minutes. | ||||
Award: The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15. | ||||
1. | Florence Leigh | Douglas | 82 | M |
2. | Cristina Cruz-Readi | Ballasalla | 85 | C |
3. | Sophie Hindson | Ballacottier School | 86 | C |
4. | Thomas Gilmore | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 83 | M |
5. | Ffinlo Corkill | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 82 | M |
6. | Gypsy Quirk | Mannin Music | 83 | M |
7. | Oliver Morris | Bunsoill Rhumsaa | 84 | C |
SC1b | ||||
String Class - Cello and Double Bass (Grades 1 to 2) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jeffrey Wynn-Davies | ||||
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 3 minutes. | ||||
Award: Best Cello player will be awarded the Ambassador Trophy The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15. | ||||
1. | Lily Burt | Marown Primary School | 84 | C |
SC1c | ||||
String Class - Plucked Strings (Grades 1 to 2) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jeffrey Wynn-Davies | ||||
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland | ||||
Test: Own choice - Time limit 3 minutes. |
||||
1. | Maisie-Mae Kinrade | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 83 | M |
2. | Charlotte Brooks | Ramsey Grammar | 85 | C |
3. | Elyse Grant | Ramsey Grammar School | 84 | C |
4. | Amy Lewthwaite | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 84 | C |
5. | Jasmin Pullen | Dhoon School | 81 | M |
6. | Arthur Owenson | Buchan Castle Town | 82 | M |
7. | Annabel Ratcliffe | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 85 | C |
8. | Xander Shirtliff | Colby | 83 | M |
9. | Ryly Roberts | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 81 | M |
10. | Sophia Shimmin | Dhoon School | W | |
11. | Mia Long | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 84 | C |
12. | Lucy-May Liney | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | W | |
13. | Grenya Head | Castletown | 84 | C |
14. | Ruby Grant | Ramsey Grammar School | 87 | D |
SC2a | ||||
String Class - Violin & Viola (Grades 3 to 4) | ||||
Adjudicator: Christina Thompson | ||||
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. |
||||
Award: The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15. | ||||
1. | Xander Shirtliff | Colby | 86 | C |
2. | Abigail Radcliffe | Mannin Music | 85 | C |
SC2c | ||||
String Class - Plucked Strings (Grades 3 to 4) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jeffrey Wynn-Davies | ||||
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 Minutes |
||||
1. | Lucy Gilmore | Ramsey | 88 | D |
2. | Arabella Ayen | Ramsey | 90 | O |
SC2b | ||||
String Class - Cello and Double Bass (Grades 3 to 4) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jeffrey Wynn-Davies | ||||
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. | ||||
Award: The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15. | ||||
1. | Aalish Watts | CRHS, Castletown | 84 | C |
2. | Archibald Elliott | Ronague | 86 | C |
SC3a | ||||
String Class (Grades 5 & above) Violin & Viola | ||||
Adjudicator: Jeffrey Wynn-Davies | ||||
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland | ||||
Test: Own choice. A balanced programme. Time limit 10 minutes. | ||||
Award: The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15. | ||||
1. | Anna Glynn | Castletown | 86 | C |
2. | Polly Glynn | Castletown | 88 | D |
SC3b | ||||
String Class (Grade 5 & above) Cello & Double Bass | ||||
Adjudicator: Jeffrey Wynn-Davies | ||||
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland | ||||
Test: Own choice. A balanced programme. Time limit 10 minutes | ||||
Award: The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15. | ||||
1. | Grace Templer | Santon | 87 | D |
SC3c | ||||
String Class (Grade 5 & above) Plucked Strings | ||||
Adjudicator: Jeffrey Wynn-Davies | ||||
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland | ||||
Test: Own choice. A balanced programme. Time limit 10 minutes. | ||||
1. | James Corkhill | Douglas | ||
02:00 PM | S6 | |||
Special Baritone Solo | ||||
Adjudicator: Penny Price-Jones | ||||
Official accompanist: Jill Collings | ||||
Test: (a) “Pur Dicesti, O Bocca Bella" Lotti or (b) “I Will Go with my Father A-ploughing" Gurney plus (c) Own choice |
||||
1. | John Snelling | Glen Maye | 83 | M |
2. | Simon Fletcher | Douglas | 85 | C |
3. | David Dawson | Colby | 84 | C |
4. | John Qualtrough | Cheltenham | 87 | D |
5. | Arie Eisinger | Lower Foxdale | 85 | C |
6. | Paul Lewin | Douglas | 83 | M |
7. | John Rimmer | Castleward | 85 | C |
8. | Matthew Quinn | Ramsey | 88 | D |
S5 | ||||
Special Tenor Solo | ||||
Adjudicator: Penny Price-Jones | ||||
Official accompanist: Gareth Moore | ||||
Test: (a) “O Del Mio Dolce Ardor" Gluck or (b) “Bredon Hill" Butterworth plus (c) Own choice |
||||
1. | Nicholas Roberts | Douglas | W | |
2. | Michael Corkhill | Douglas | 87 | D |
3. | Ernie Thorn | Onchan | 85 | C |
S3 | ||||
Special Mezzo Soprano Solo | ||||
Adjudicator: Penny Price-Jones | ||||
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland | ||||
Test: (a) “Vergin, Tutto Amor" Durante or (b) “Silent Noon" Vaughan Williams plus (c) Own Choice |
||||
1. | Helen Prescott | Douglas | 85 | C |
2. | Amy Shanahan | Castletown | 84 | C |
3. | Debbie Gooding | Douglas | 87 | D |
4. | Linda Corkish | Onchan | 86 | C |
06:30 PM | SG4 | |||
Operatic Duet | ||||
Adjudicator: Penny Price-Jones | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Test: Own choice. | ||||
1. | Catherine Williamson | Colby/Castletown | 85 | C |
2. | Karen Elliott | Peel/Ramsey | 88 | D |
3. | Charlotte Faragher | Onchan | W | |
4. | Olivia Black | Douglas | 86 | C |
5. | Ruth Tickle | Douglas | 87 | D |
S9 | ||||
Operatic Solo (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Penny Price-Jones | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Test: Own choice to be sung in the key in which it would be sung in the opera. Best Tenor: Robert R. Nicholl Rose Bowl. Best Baritone: William Curphey Memorial Challenge Cup. Best Soprano: Pat Quigley Trophy. Best Bass: Wilkinson Cup. Best Mezzo-Soprano: Gladys Skillicorn Rose Bowl. Best Contralto: Lilliard Pickard Shield. Official Accompanist must be used. |
||||
Award: Best Soprano - The Pat Quigley Trophy Best Mezzo - The Gladys Skillicorn Rose Bowl Best Contralto - The Lilian Pickard Shield Best Operatic Tenor - The Robert R Nicholl Rose Bowl Best Baritone - The William Curphey Memorial Challenge Cup Best Bass - The Wilkinson Cup | ||||
1. | Simon Bampton | Jurby West | 84 | C |
2. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | W | |
3. | Debbie Gooding | Douglas | W | |
4. | Emily Coates | Douglas | 89 | D |
5. | Gemma Varnom | Douglas | W | |
6. | Matthew Quinn | Ramsey | W | |
7. | John Rimmer | Castleward | 85 | C |
8. | Olivia Black | Douglas | W | |
9. | Paul Lewin | Douglas | 84 | C |
10. | Morag Withey | Douglas | 86 | C |
11. | Andrew Williamson | Ballaugh | W | |
12. | Karen Elliott | Peel | 88 | D |
13. | Wendy Cregeen-Hall | Preston | 85 | C |
A1(a) | ||||
Musical Composition | ||||
Adjudicator: Penny Price-Jones | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: To maintain a link with our cultural heritage, the challenge is to compose a piece of music for a maximum of FIVE performers on a Manx theme. Competitors may arrange a performance of their piece which will follow the adjudication. | ||||
Award: | ||||
Timothy Price was the winner in this class | ||||
1. | Madeline Kelly | Peel | ||
2. | Timothy Price | Maughold | ||
3. | Marilyn Cannell | Kirk Michael | ||
S13a | ||||
Victorian or Edwardian (Adult) Ballad | ||||
Adjudicator: Penny Price-Jones | ||||
Official accompanist: Jill Collings | ||||
Test: Own choice of song up to 1920. Dress optional. Time limit 5 minutes. |
||||
1. | Arthur Bawden | Peel | 84 | C |
2. | Arie Eisinger | Lower Foxdale | 85 | C |
3. | Mike Durber | Peel | 86 | C |
4. | Allan Wilcocks | Douglas | 87 | D |
5. | Matthew Quinn | Ramsey | 86 | C |
6. | Jean Kennish | Andreas | W | |
7. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | 88 | D |
8. | Kay Harker | Douglas | W | |
9. | Andrew Williamson | Ballaugh | W | |
10. | Debbie Gooding | Douglas | 85 | C |
11. | Peter Cringle | Kirk Michael | 85 | C |
12. | Simon Bampton | Jurby West | 84 | C |
13. | Kenneth Bawden | Baldrine | W | |
Promenade Suite | 25/04/2018 |
09:15 AM | D20b | |||
The Spoken Word (Year 2) | ||||
Adjudicator: Anne Norman | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors to recite either (a) “Marbles" Michael Kavanagh (b) "The Snowman" anon. |
||||
1. | Josie Quirk | St Johns Primary School | 84 | C |
2. | Evie Allan | St Johns Primary School | 83 | M |
3. | Holly Nyawai | Broadway TC | 83 | M |
4. | Emily Rigaux | St Johns School | W | |
5. | Oishani Chakraborti | Broadway TC | 84 | C |
6. | Daisy Shimmin | St Johns School | 82 | M |
7. | Keeva Miller | Rushen Primary School | 83 | M |
8. | Kaylee Lewney | St Johns School | 81 | M |
9. | Corrin Leavey | St Johns School | 81 | M |
10. | Sienna Kitching | St Johns School | 82 | M |
11. | Daniel Spitsyn | Onchan | 84 | C |
12. | Connie Phair | Broadway TC | 83 | M |
13. | Alainn Carr | Broadway TC | 84 | C |
14. | Holly Norbury | Rushen Primary School | 82 | M |
15. | Quinn Forfar | Rushen Primary School | 81 | M |
16. | Talya Giuliani | Sulby | 87 | D |
17. | Charlotte Davies | Buchan School | 85 | C |
18. | Lilly-Rose Nocera-Doyle | Rushen Primary School | 82 | M |
19. | Megan Hargraves | Rushen Primary School | 84 | C |
20. | Faith Watterson | Rushen Primary School | 86 | C |
21. | Sophie Weldon | Rushen Primary School | 84 | C |
22. | Melody Marsh | Rushen Primary School | 83 | M |
23. | Edith Berry | Rushen Primary School | 83 | M |
24. | Sofia Rice | Rushen Primary School | 85 | C |
25. | Lexi-Mai Watterson-Overs | Rushen Primary School | 84 | C |
D1 | ||||
Reading from the Bible (Years 3 to 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Anne Norman | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors to read either (a) Mark 4 vs 35-41 OR (b)Matthew 15 vs 32-39 inc |
||||
1. | Pierre Giuliani | Sulby | 84 | C |
2. | Umata Pugeva | Foxdale Primary | 84 | C |
3. | Phoebe Elizabeth Davies | Buchan School | 84 | C |
4. | Christina Grace Cilliers | Arbory | 85 | C |
5. | Orry Wilson | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
D24 | ||||
The Spoken Word (Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Anne Norman | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors will recite either (a) “Star Turn" Frances Nagle (b) "Spider Swallowing" Brian Moses |
||||
1. | Cici Reed | St Johns School | 84 | C |
2. | Harriet Shooter | Sing Up | 85 | C |
3. | Orry Wilson | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
4. | Mya De-Yoxall | Onchan | 84 | C |
5. | Emily Bridson | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
6. | William Shooter | Sing Up | 85 | C |
7. | Katie Brew | Onchan | 84 | C |
8. | Celize Vorster | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
9. | Amelia Corris | St Johns Primary School | 88 | D |
10. | Daisy Quinn | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
11. | Lily Mitchell | St Johns Primary School | 85 | C |
12. | Summer Rose | St Johns School | 85 | C |
13. | Ania Majewska | Broadway TC | 84 | C |
14. | Freyja Kelly | Castletown | 85 | C |
15. | Tabby Rawson | Broadway TC | W | |
16. | Lauren Gibney | Broadway TC | 83 | M |
17. | Samuel Heeney | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
18. | Kirree Corkish | Onchan | 82 | M |
19. | Abigail Campbell | Onchan | 84 | C |
20. | Ealish Ayres | St Johns School | 84 | C |
21. | Bel Hughes | St Johns School | 85 | C |
22. | Fenella Lane | Onchan | 83 | M |
23. | Elizabeth Coulson | Onchan | 83 | M |
24. | Isabel Parker | Broadway TC | 84 | C |
25. | Santi Ramirez | Broadway T.C. | 87 | D |
26. | Nancy Rawson | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
02:00 PM | D14a | |||
Duologue (Up to year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Felicity Amor | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 8 minutes with a minimum of 4 minutes. No scenery or properties, excepting table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costumes optional. | ||||
1. | Pierre Giuliani | Sulby | 85 | C |
2. | Stella Karezi | Broadway TC | 84 | C |
3. | Harriet Shooter | Sing Up | W | |
4. | Kendra Metcalfe | Stage One Drama School | 82 | M |
5. | Joey Hills | The Platform Theatre School | 83 | M |
6. | Daisy Maddocks | Stage One Drama School | 88 | D |
7. | Emily Bridson | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
8. | Isaac Kreisky | Stage One Drama School | 86 | C |
D17a | ||||
Public Speaking (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Felicity Amor | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Time limit 5 minutes. Title of piece to be on entry form. Competitors to speak on one of the following topics: (a) “If I were an animal I'd be..." (b) "If I could meet a fictional character...." (c) "The more we communicate the less we say...." |
||||
1. | Elizabeth Perkins | Stage One Drama School | 82 | M |
2. | Isabel Parker | Broadway TC | W | |
3. | Pierre Giuliani | Sulby | W | |
4. | Talya Giuliani | Sulby | W | |
5. | Scarlett McKenna | Peel | 81 | M |
6. | Phoebe Elizabeth Davies | Buchan | 88 | D |
7. | Bel Hughes | St Johns School | 86 | C |
8. | Jeremy Miranda | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
9. | Summer Rose | St Johns School | 85 | C |
10. | Morgan Braidwood | Stage One Drama School | 84 | C |
11. | Stella Karezi | Broadway TC | 83 | M |
06:30 PM | D14 | |||
Duologue (Up to Year 8) Discontinued | ||||
Adjudicator: Felicity Amor | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time limit eight minutes with a minimum of four minutes. No scenery or properties, excepting table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costumes optional. No Competitor will be permitted to appear more than once in this Class. |
||||
06:30 PM | D14b | |||
Duologue (Years 7 & 8) | ||||
Adjudicator: Felicity Amor | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 8 minutes with a minimum of 4 minutes. No scenery or properties excepting table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costumes optional. | ||||
Award: The Lockstone cup to be awarded to the competitor with the highest marks in D14a or D14b | ||||
1. | Georgia Harding | Castletown | 83 | M |
2. | Amy Bloch | Castletown | 86 | C |
3. | Shannon Murphy | Castletown | 81 | M |
4. | Gwen Thornton | KWC | 85 | C |
5. | Freya Cameron | King Williams College | W | |
6. | Jason Miranda | Broadway TC | ||
D17b | ||||
Public Speaking (Years 7 & 8) | ||||
Adjudicator: Felicity Amor | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Time limit 5 minutes. Competitors to speak on one of the following topics: (a) “If I were an animal I'd be..." (b) "If I could meet a fictional character..." (c) "The more we communicate the less we say" |
||||
1. | Ned Crellin | KWC, Castletown | 85 | C |
2. | Hannah Kermode | Broadway T.C. | 87 | D |
3. | Matilda Clague | Baldrine | 84 | C |
4. | Jason Miranda | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )