Year 2022
Please click on the highlighted date to the right to see the Guild results for that date |
|
Royal Hall | 27/04/2022 |
09:15 AM | SC1a | |||
String Class - Violin & Viola (Grades 1 to 2) | ||||
Adjudicator: Steven Roberts | ||||
Official accompanist: Wendy McDowell | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 3 minutes. | ||||
Award: The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15 years of age. | ||||
1. | Emma Cross | 83 | M | |
2. | Felicity Mo | W | ||
3. | Sylvie Lincoln | 84 | C | |
4. | River Kelly Brown | 85 | C | |
5. | Martha Watson | 84 | C | |
6. | Olive Roberts | 86 | C | |
7. | Imogen Jones | W | ||
SC1b | ||||
String Class - Cello and Double Bass (Grades 1 to 2) | ||||
Adjudicator: Steven Roberts | ||||
Official accompanist: Wendy McDowell | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 3 minutes. | ||||
Award: Best Cello player will be awarded the Ambassador Trophy The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15. | ||||
1. | Jessica Ruby Schreuder | 86 | C | |
SC1c | ||||
String Class - Plucked Strings (Grades 1 to 2) | ||||
Adjudicator: Steven Roberts | ||||
Official accompanist: Wendy McDowell | ||||
Test: Own choice - Time limit 3 minutes. |
||||
1. | Mariella Mazzone | 86 | C | |
2. | Zoe Brown | 85 | C | |
3. | Annika Amoguez | 83 | M | |
4. | Enya Christian | 83 | M | |
5. | Annabelle Hindridge | 84 | C | |
6. | Eleanor Lyness | 87 | D | |
7. | Jerianne Santos | 82 | M | |
8. | William Gadman | 85 | C | |
9. | Alice Chestnut | 84 | C | |
10. | Isla Gell | 82 | M | |
11. | Amelie McCraith | W | ||
12. | Amelie Kerruish | W | ||
13. | Autumn Ryles | 83 | M | |
SC2a | ||||
String Class - Violin & Viola (Grades 3 to 4) | ||||
Adjudicator: Steven Roberts | ||||
Official accompanist: Wendy McDowell | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. |
||||
Award: The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15. | ||||
1. | Cara Rowles | 84 | C | |
2. | Max Roberts | W | ||
3. | Catherine McLean | 86 | C | |
4. | Imogen Graham | 85 | C | |
5. | Lucy Corrin | 84 | C | |
SC2b | ||||
String Class - Cello and Double Bass (Grades 3 to 4) | ||||
Adjudicator: Steven Roberts | ||||
Official accompanist: Wendy McDowell | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. | ||||
Award: The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15. | ||||
1. | Alexander Owenson | 86 | C | |
2. | ARISTEA OWENSON | 84 | C | |
SC2c | ||||
String Class - Plucked Strings (Grades 3 to 4) | ||||
Adjudicator: Steven Roberts | ||||
Official accompanist: Wendy McDowell | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 Minutes |
||||
SC3a | ||||
String Class (Grades 5 & above) Violin & Viola | ||||
Adjudicator: Steven Roberts | ||||
Official accompanist: Wendy McDowell | ||||
Test: Own choice. A balanced programme. Time limit 10 minutes. | ||||
Award: The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15. | ||||
1. | Abbigail Radcliffe | W | ||
2. | Frank Joughin | 87 | D | |
3. | Sophie Hindson | 85 | C | |
SC3b | ||||
String Class (Grade 5 & above) Cello & Double Bass | ||||
Adjudicator: Steven Roberts | ||||
Official accompanist: Wendy McDowell | ||||
Test: Own choice. A balanced programme. Time limit 10 minutes | ||||
Award: The Geoffrey Nicks Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the best viola or double base player under 15. | ||||
1. | Grace Templer | 88 | D | |
SC3c | ||||
String Class (Grade 5 & above) Plucked Strings | ||||
Adjudicator: Steven Roberts | ||||
Official accompanist: Wendy McDowell | ||||
Test: Own choice. A balanced programme. Time limit 10 minutes. | ||||
1. | Markus Boyd | W | ||
02:00 PM | S5 | |||
Special Tenor Solo | ||||
Adjudicator: Malcolm Green | ||||
Official accompanist: Naomi Cole | ||||
Test: Competitors will choose two songs. Each song must be taken from a different category: a) One song by Mozart, Rossini or Quilter b) One song of own choice The official accompanist must be used for the Special Solo classes and for the Cleveland Medal. The three highest marked entries across all classes S2, S3 and S4 and the three highest marked entrants across all classes S5, S6 and S7 will compete for the Cleveland Medal singing the same programme. |
||||
1. | Adrian Cowin | 82 | M | |
2. | Ernie Thorn | 84 | C | |
3. | David G Williams | 82 | M | |
4. | Michael Corkhill | 89 | D | |
5. | Simon Bampton | 90 | O | |
S6 | ||||
Special Baritone Solo | ||||
Adjudicator: Malcolm Green | ||||
Official accompanist: Patricia Cullen | ||||
Test: Competitors will choose two songs. Each song must be taken from a different category: a) One song by Mozart, Rossini or Quilter b) One song of own choice The official accompanist must be used for the Special Solo classes and for the Cleveland Medal. The three highest marked entries across all classes S2, S3 and S4 and the three highest marked entrants across all classes S5, S6 and S7 will compete for the Cleveland Medal singing the same programme. |
||||
1. | Neil Taverner | 91 | O | |
2. | Arie Eisinger | 86 | C | |
3. | Simon Fletcher | 86 | C | |
4. | Matthew Quinn | 92 | O | |
S7 | ||||
Special Bass Solo | ||||
Adjudicator: Malcolm Green | ||||
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland | ||||
Test: Competitors will choose two songs. Each song must be taken from a different category: a) One song by Mozart, Rossini or Quilter b) One song of own choice The official accompanist must be used for the Special Solo classes and for the Cleveland Medal. The three highest marked entries across all classes S2, S3 and S4 and the three highest marked entrants across all classes S5, S6 and S7 will compete for the Cleveland Medal singing the same programme. |
||||
1. | Terence Qualtrough | 88 | D | |
2. | Paul Costain | 92 | O | |
06:00 PM | S9 | |||
Operatic Solo (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Benjamin Costello | ||||
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland | ||||
Test: Own choice to be sung in the key in which it would be sung in the opera. Best Tenor: Robert R. Nicholl Rose Bowl. Best Baritone: William Curphey Memorial Challenge Cup. Best Soprano: Pat Quigley Trophy. Best Bass: Wilkinson Cup. Best Mezzo-Soprano: Gladys Skillicorn Rose Bowl. Best Contralto: Lilliard Pickard Shield. Official Accompanist must be used. |
||||
Award: Best Soprano - The Pat Quigley Trophy Best Mezzo - The Gladys Skillicorn Rose Bowl Best Contralto - The Lilian Pickard Shield Best Operatic Tenor - The Robert R Nicholl Rose Bowl Best Baritone - The William Curphey Memorial Challenge Cup Best Bass - The Wilkinson Cup | ||||
1. | Terence Qualtrough | 84 | C | |
2. | Deborah Gooding | 87 | D | |
3. | Domenico Galante | 85 | C | |
4. | Hannah Clinton | 87 | D | |
5. | Neil Taverner | 87 | D | |
6. | Gloria Balakrishna | 85 | C | |
7. | Ernie Thorn | 85 | C | |
8. | Sarah Shimmin | 88 | D | |
9. | Alison McIntosh | 85 | C | |
10. | Arie Eisinger | 84 | C | |
11. | Simon Bampton | 86 | C | |
12. | Wendy Cregeen-Hall | 85 | C | |
13. | Linda Corkish | W | ||
14. | Mike Durber | 85 | C | |
15. | Matthew Quinn | 89 | D | |
16. | Karen Elliott | 87 | D | |
17. | Morag Withey | 87 | D | |
S16 | ||||
Popular Song 1921 - 1979 (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Benjamin Costello | ||||
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland | ||||
Test: Own choice of song written between 1921 and 1979 for immediate appeal but which has become part of the long term repertoire of popular music and jazz. Excludes songs specified for other classes. Only one accompanying instrument permitted. Rifle mics will be used. | ||||
1. | Terence Qualtrough | 86 | C | |
2. | Chris Woodrow | W | ||
3. | Stevie White | 84 | C | |
4. | Maia Haddock | 85 | C | |
5. | Norman Locke | 83 | M | |
6. | Ernie Thorn | 86 | C | |
7. | David G Williams | 83 | M | |
8. | Simon Fletcher | 88 | D | |
9. | Graham Crowe | 86 | C | |
10. | Mike Durber | 85 | C | |
11. | Kay Harker | 87 | D | |
12. | Simon Bampton | 87 | D | |
Promenade Suite | 27/04/2022 |
09:15 AM | D20b | |||
The Spoken Word (Year 2) | ||||
Adjudicator: Vivienne Doolan | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: EITHER (a) "Flying" by J.M. Westrup OR (b) "A Spike of Green" by Barbara Baker both from 'I am the Seed that Grew the Tree' by Fiona Walters. All Spoken Word set pieces available from the Festival Secretary. |
||||
1. | Matilda Paterson | 84 | C | |
2. | Caitlin Sloan | 84 | C | |
3. | Elizabeth Cannan | W | ||
4. | Austin Pegg | 88 | D | |
5. | Georgie Brennan | 85 | C | |
6. | Tony Todorov | 87 | D | |
D1 | ||||
Reading from the Bible (Years 3 to 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Vivienne Doolan | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors to read either (a) Psalm 11 OR (b) John Ch 15 vs 12-16 |
||||
1. | Sean Cannan | W | ||
2. | Penny Lavery | 87 | D | |
D24 | ||||
The Spoken Word (Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Vivienne Doolan | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: EITHER (a) "The Tide rises, the Tide falls" by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow OR (b) "In the Moonlight" by Eric Finney Both pieces from 'I Am the Seed that Grew the Tree' selected by Fiona Walters. Copies available from the Festival Secretary. |
||||
1. | Charlie Cooney | 83 | M | |
2. | Eva Slater | 84 | C | |
3. | Carson Watson | 83 | M | |
4. | Emily Slee | 84 | C | |
5. | Kaylee Lewney | 85 | C | |
6. | Sienna Kitching | 84 | C | |
7. | Emily Rigaux | 79 | m | |
8. | Corrin Leavey | W | ||
9. | Cairan Hannay | 88 | D | |
10. | Summer Barlow | 80 | m | |
11. | Florence Bayliss-Vote | 87 | D | |
12. | Marian Dimitrova | 84 | C | |
13. | Charley Kellie Rees | 80 | m | |
14. | Kirstyn Gardner | 83 | M | |
15. | Josie Quirk | 89 | D | |
16. | Isla Sutherland | 87 | D | |
17. | Penny Lavery | 85 | C | |
18. | Jabulani Nyoni | 85 | C | |
19. | Katy Hussey | 82 | M | |
20. | Holly Watt | 82 | M | |
21. | Emma Hill | 86 | C | |
22. | Daisy Lyle | 81 | M | |
23. | Lottie Dempsey | 83 | M | |
24. | Alice Castle | W | ||
25. | Kitty James | 84 | C | |
26. | Amelia Griffiths | 84 | C | |
27. | Angel Nzama | 85 | C | |
28. | Joshua Dorans | 85 | C | |
29. | Saiorse Healy | 85 | C | |
30. | Dilara Nergiz | 85 | C | |
31. | Katherine Harris | 84 | C | |
02:00 PM | D14a | |||
Duologue (Up to year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Vivienne Doolan | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 8 minutes with a minimum of 4 minutes. No scenery or properties, excepting table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costumes optional. | ||||
Award: The Lockstone Cup will be presented to the highest marked competitors in D14a D14b | ||||
1. | Franek Gronkowska | 89 | D | |
D17a | ||||
Public Speaking (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Vivienne Doolan | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Time limit 5 minutes. Title of piece to be on entry form. Competitors to speak on one of the following topics: EITHER (a) “Why do we have to be good” OR (b) “The perfect companion” OR (c) “What I think about school” |
||||
1. | Blossom Winrow | 84 | C | |
2. | Gabe Campbell | 89 | D | |
3. | Aedan Le Roux | 83 | M | |
4. | Michalina Bojnowska | 82 | M | |
5. | Yuval Alon | 81 | M | |
6. | Oisin McKeever | 85 | C | |
7. | George Smith | 81 | M | |
8. | James Ringham | 88 | D | |
9. | Rory Dempsey | 84 | C | |
10. | Lyla Linton | 86 | C | |
11. | Riley Dawson | W | ||
06:30 PM | D14b | |||
Duologue (Years 7 & 8) | ||||
Adjudicator: David Fonville | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 8 minutes with a minimum of 4 minutes. No scenery or properties excepting table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costumes optional. | ||||
Award: The Lockstone Cup will be presented to the highest marked competitor in D14(a) and D14 (b) | ||||
1. | Zara Benham | 83 | M | |
2. | Alexis Wilson | 86 | C | |
3. | Kayla Odell | 84 | C | |
D17b | ||||
Public Speaking (Years 7 & 8) | ||||
Adjudicator: David Fonville | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Time limit 5 minutes. Title of piece to be on entry form. Competitors to speak on one of the following topics: EITHER (a) “Is homework a waste of time?” OR (b) “Read the book or watch the film?” OR (c) “Should boys and girls be treated differently?” |
||||
1. | Zoe Vogel | 87 | D | |
2. | ALEXANDER Owenson | 85 | C | |
3. | Flynt Owens | W | ||
4. | Ameya Malikireddy | W | ||
5. | Charlotte Turnbull | 88 | D | |
6. | Eleanor Wheeler | W | ||
7. | Zoe Bridson | W | ||
8. | Tommy Foster | W | ||
9. | Freya Burley | W | ||
10. | Jeremy Miranda | 91 | O | |
D47 | ||||
News Reading (Years 7 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: David Fonville | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors will be given a number of short scripts from which they will be expected to select FIVE and deliver them in the form of a radio news bulletin. They will be expected to incorporate a breaking new story. There will be a brief preparation time. | ||||
1. | Danielle Wilkinson | 85 | C | |
2. | Mila Barnett | 83 | M | |
3. | ALEXANDER Owenson | 84 | C | |
4. | Flynt Owens | W | ||
5. | ARISTEA OWENSON | 83 | M | |
6. | Martin Vorster | W | ||
7. | Tommy Foster | 84 | C | |
8. | Isobel Kerruish | W | ||
9. | Orry Wilson | 86 | C | |
D48 | ||||
News Reading (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: David Fonville | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors will be given a number of short scripts from which they will be expected to select FIVE and deliver them in the form of a radio news bulletin. They will be expected to incorporate a breaking news story. There will be a brief preparation time. | ||||
1. | Andriana Tsagka | 85 | C | |
2. | Toby Smith | 87 | D | |
3. | Charles Sentance | 84 | C | |
4. | John Cashen | 86 | C | |
5. | Hester Crookall | 86 | C | |
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )