Year 2015
Please click on the highlighted date to the right to see the Guild results for that date |
|
Royal Hall | 28/04/2015 |
09:15 AM | IG1a | |||
Instrumental Trio (Adult) Disc | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Test: Any combination of instruments (excluding Brass) which may include Piano. Time limit 10 minutes. |
||||
1. | Field Trio | Kirk Michael | 84 | C |
09:15 AM | IG1b | |||
Instrumental Trio (up to year 13) Disc | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Any combination of Instruments (excluding Brass) which may include Piano. Time limit ten minutes. |
||||
09:15 AM | IG2 | |||
Instrumental Small Ensemble (Years 1 to 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Not more than eight players (not more than half Brass) which may include piano. Time limit 5 minutes. |
||||
1. | Share Na Veg . | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 86 | C |
09:15 AM | IG3 | |||
Instrumental Ensemble 9 or more players (Open) | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Test: More than three players and not over eight. Any combination of instruments (not more than half Brass) which may include Piano. Time limit 10 minutes. |
||||
1. | Shirtliff Family - | Douglas | 87 | D |
2. | Ramsey Grammar School String Ensemble | RGS | 85 | C |
3. | QE2 String Group | QE2 School | 81 | M |
09:15 AM | IG4 | |||
Instrumental Ensemble (Up to Year 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Test: Any combination of instruments (not more than half Brass) which may include Piano. Time limit 10 minutes. |
||||
1. | SNHS Lower School Ensemble | SNHS | 84 | C |
2. | Ballacottier Folk Group | Farmhill | 81 | M |
3. | Bee Er Dty Hwoaie | Ramsey Grammar School | 86 | C |
09:15 AM | IG5 | |||
Music Making (Yrs 1 to 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Test: Time limit 8 minutes. Not less than eight players. Teachers excluded. | ||||
1. | Ballacottier School Year 5 | Ballacottier School | 83 | M |
2. | Ballacottier School Year 6 | Farmihill | 84 | C |
3. | Share Na Veg . | Bunscoill Rhumsaa | 87 | D |
09:15 AM | IG6 | |||
Music Making (Orchestras) (Years 7 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Test: Time limit 15 minutes. Not less than eight players. Teachers excluded. | ||||
1. | QE2 High School Wind Band - J. Kinley | Peel | 86 | C |
09:15 AM | IG7 | |||
Percussion Bands (Primary Schools) | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: May include piano but excluding wind and string instruments. — Own Choice. | ||||
09:15 AM | IG8 | |||
Music Making (Orchestras) (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 10 minutes. Not less than eight players. Teachers excluded. | ||||
1. | Buchan Awesome Orchestra | Buchan | 86 | C |
02:00 PM | S7 | |||
Special Bass Solo | ||||
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore | ||||
Official accompanist: Marilyn Cannell | ||||
Test: a) Recit: "I rage, I Melt" Aria: "O Ruddier than the Cherry" from Acis and Galatea (Handel) or b) "Ludlow Town" by Michael Head plus c) Own choice |
||||
Award: Winners of Classes S2 to S7 will compete for the Cleveland Gold Medal singing a repeat of the Class pieces. | ||||
1. | Paul Lewin | Douglas | 171 | O |
2. | Bill Corlett | St Johns | 174 | O |
3. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | 176 | O |
4. | Paul Costain | Colby | 170 | O |
5. | Glynn Morris | Sale | 177 | O |
6. | Graham Crowe | Baldwin | 174 | O |
03:00 PM | S4 | |||
Special Contralto Solo | ||||
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore | ||||
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland | ||||
Test: a) "I Will Magnify Thee" from Belshazzar (Handel) or b) "Like to the Damask Rose" by Elgar (G Mkinor) plus c) Own choice |
||||
Award: Winners of Classes S2 to S7 will compete for the Cleveland Gold Medal singing a repeat of the Class pieces. | ||||
1. | Jane Mayne | Kirk Michael | 176 | O |
2. | Cathy Quayle | Douglas | 175 | O |
3. | Judith Barker | Liverpool | 174 | O |
03:00 PM | S5 | |||
Special Tenor Solo | ||||
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore | ||||
Official accompanist: Jill Collings | ||||
Test: a) Recit: "Deeper and Deeper Still" Aria: "Waft her Angels through the Skies" from Jeptha. Handel or b) "Hugh's Song of the Road" Vaughan-Williams plus c) Own choice |
||||
Award: Winners of Classes S2 to S7 will compete for the Cleveland Gold Medal singing a repeat of the Class pieces. | ||||
1. | David G Williams | Onchan | 163 | O |
2. | Ernie Thorn | Onchan | 169 | O |
3. | Michael Corkhill | Douglas | 174 | O |
4. | Alastair Qualtrough | St Albans | 173 | O |
06:45 PM | A1(a) | |||
Musical Composition | ||||
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore | ||||
Test: a) a new song for one or more voices, the lyrics being from the works of T.E. Brown. |
||||
1. | Marilyn Cannell | Kirk Michael | 0 | |
2. | Timothy Price | Maughold | 0 | |
3. | Frank Woolley | Ramsey | 0 | |
4. | Madeline Kelly | Peel | 0 | |
5. | Amelia Crossley | CRHS | 0 | |
06:45 PM | A1(b) | |||
Musical Composition | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: b) an original composition of Manx character for an instrumental ensemble. | ||||
07:00 PM | LF | |||
Lieder Final Disc | ||||
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Winner - Jane Corkill | ||||
07:30 PM | S13a | |||
Victorian or Edwardian (Adult) Ballad | ||||
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore | ||||
Official accompanist: Marilyn Cannell | ||||
Test: Own choice of song up to 1920. Dress optional. Time limit 5 minutes |
||||
Award: S13a) and S13b) will be run consecutively. Entry limited to either (a) or (b) which must be marked clearly on the entry form. | ||||
1. | Jean Kennish | Andreas | 85 | C |
2. | Jane Mayne | Kirk Michael | 87 | D |
3. | Kenneth Bawden | Baldrine | 87 | D |
4. | Mel Read | Peel | 0 | W |
5. | Mike Durber | Peel | 85 | C |
6. | John Kennaugh | St Johns | 86 | C |
7. | Simon Bampton | Jurby | 85 | C |
8. | Andrew Williamson | Ballaugh | 87 | D |
9. | Arie Eisinger | Foxdale | 86 | C |
10. | Kay Harker | Douglas | 87 | D |
11. | Helen Prescott | Douglas | 0 | W |
12. | Arthur Bawden | Peel | 86 | X C |
13. | Glynn Morris | Sale | 87 | D |
14. | David Christian | Surby | 86 | C |
15. | Denise Groenewald | Braddan | 88 | D |
16. | Peter Cringle | Kirk Michael | 87 | D |
17. | Ernie Thorn | Onchan | 86 | C |
18. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | 0 | W |
19. | Leonard Smith | Neston | 0 | W |
20. | Allan Wilcocks | Douglas | 89 | D |
21. | Zara Sweeney | Douglas | 85 | C |
07:30 PM | S13b | |||
Music Hall and Comic Song (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore | ||||
Official accompanist: Marilyn Cannell | ||||
Test: Own choice of song up to 1920 |
||||
Award: S13a) and S13b) will be run consecutively. Entry limited to either a) or b) which must be marked clearly on entry form. | ||||
1. | Hilda Harrison | Cononley, Yorks | 0 | W |
2. | Caroline Cain | Onchan | 0 | W |
3. | John Qualtrough | Cheltenham | 88 | D |
4. | Moira Hart | Onchan | 86 | C |
5. | Simon Fletcher | Douglas | 90 | O |
Promenade Suite | 28/04/2015 |
09:15 AM | JS5 | |||
Girls' Solo (Years 3 & 4) | ||||
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore | ||||
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland | ||||
Test: "Butterfly" Lin Marsh | ||||
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate | ||||
1. | Trinity Hebden | Sing Up | 83 | M |
2. | Gabrielle Germishuys | Sing Up | 89 | D |
3. | Tali Lanin | Sing Up | 83 | M |
4. | Matilda Clague | Baldrine | 87 | D |
5. | Evie Skillicorn | Onchan | 88 | D |
6. | Madison Findlay | Sing Up | 82 | M |
7. | Madeline Harrison | Sing Up | 84 | C |
8. | Tiana Van-Zyl | Sing Up | 86 | C |
9. | Bethany Cellamare | Sing Up | 84 | C |
10. | Dulcie Rosario | Sing Up | 0 | W |
11. | Nathania Nakos | Sing Up | 0 | W |
12. | Ophelia Watts | Castletown | 83 | M |
13. | Millie Amphlett | Buchan School | 83 | M |
14. | Bella Kelsey | Buchan School | 84 | C |
15. | Jessica Bareham | Buchan School | 0 | W |
16. | Isabella Craig | Buchan School | 0 | W |
17. | Scarlett Christopher-Everett | Buchan School | 84 | C |
18. | Mia Crookall | Buchan School | 42 | |
09:15 AM | JS6 | |||
Girls' Solo (Years 5 & 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore | ||||
Official accompanist: Judith Christian | ||||
Test: "London Birds" Geoffrey Shaw | ||||
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate | ||||
1. | Rosie Baxter | Sing Up | 89 | D |
2. | Tamzin Naylor | Ballacottier Primary School | 82 | M |
3. | Aalish Kelly | Sing Up | 86 | C |
4. | Anna Radcliffe | Ballafesson | 87 | D |
5. | Sophie Gildea | Broadway T.C. | 0 | W |
6. | Maeve Wilson | Sing Up | 86 | C |
7. | Keira Metcalfe | Sing Up | 84 | C |
8. | Elicia Smith | Sing Up | 86 | C |
9. | Amy Gravestock | Onchan School | 86 | C |
10. | Freya Cameron | Sing Up | 85 | C |
11. | Grace Lee | Sing Up | 87 | D |
12. | Nerys Otto | Castletown | 83 | M |
13. | Tara Kneen | Sing Up | 87 | D |
14. | Georgia Tattersall | Glen Vine | 86 | C |
15. | Niamh Page | Onchan | 84 | C |
16. | Graihagh Kelsey | Sing Up | 87 | D |
17. | Charlie Craine | Sing Up | 86 | C |
18. | Katie Leinwand | Buchan School | 85 | C |
19. | Gwen Thornton | Buchan School | 87 | D |
20. | Sophie Hawley | Buchan School | 86 | C |
21. | Joanna Bradburn | Buchan School | 86 | C |
22. | Anya Jagus | Buchan School | 88 | D |
23. | Sophie Sheard | Stage One | 87 | D |
24. | Francesca Avery | Ballacottier School | 83 | M |
11:15 AM | JS7 | |||
Girls Solo (Years 7 & 8) | ||||
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore | ||||
Official accompanist: Marilyn Cannell | ||||
Test: "Dalmatian Cradle Song" Hugh Roberton | ||||
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate | ||||
1. | Jessica Christian | Broadway T.C. | 88 | D |
2. | Meisie Germishuys | Sing Up | 87 | D |
3. | Anika Colligon | Sing Up | 85 | C |
4. | Jade McCurrie | Crosby | 0 | W |
5. | Hollie-Jean Hodgson | Onchan | 0 | W |
6. | Ellie Noon | Sing Up | 0 | W |
7. | Lucy Shimmin | Douglas | 87 | D |
8. | Francesca Cullen | Douglas | 87 | D |
9. | Emily Knop | Sing Up | 85 | C |
10. | Kitty Thomas | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
11. | Megan Boardman | Ballacottier School | 87 | D |
12. | Scarlett Sadler | Sing Up | 0 | W |
13. | Lize Marais | Ballacottier School | 86 | C |
14. | Annabel King | Colby | 87 | D |
15. | Shravanthika Sivakumar | Douglas | 86 | C |
16. | Abigail Harrison | Sing Up | 84 | C |
17. | Natasha Barnes | Ballacottier Primary School | 80 | m |
18. | Keri Hannay | Ramsey | 81 | M |
19. | Lily Bridson | Ballacottier School | 83 | M |
20. | Alice Capewell | Move It | 82 | M |
21. | Jasmine Ireland | Ballacottier Primary School | 87 | D |
22. | Grace Straw | Sing Up | 84 | C |
23. | Clarice Kelly | Move It | 87 | D |
24. | Christina Adcock | Buchan School | 87 | D |
25. | Anna Cregeen | Buchan School | 85 | C |
26. | Molly Shore | Buchan School | 0 | W |
27. | Masha Whamond | Buchan School | 89 | D |
02:00 PM | P1 | |||
Pianoforte Solo (Years 1 to 4) Disc | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: (a) "Second Base" and (b) "The Sad Little Pig" From "Step it Up" Grades 0 - 1 by Louise Chamberlain |
||||
1. | Joe Humphrey | Crosby | 86 | C |
2. | Kitty Ayres | Peel | 85 | C |
3. | Rhona Wilson | Onchan | 83 | M |
4. | Jared Shepherd | St Johns | 84 | C |
5. | Joshua Caine | The Dhoon | 80 | m |
02:00 PM | P2 | |||
Pianoforte Solo (Years 5 & 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Test: (a) "Little Flower" - Gurlitt and (b) "A Puzzle" - Karganov |
||||
1. | Josh Ward | Marown School | 83 | M |
2. | Sophie Radcliffe | Douglas | 88 | D |
3. | Jason Miranda | St Mary's RC School | 82 | M |
4. | Dean Bettridge | Foxdale Primary School | 80 | m |
5. | Shravanthika Sivakumar | Douglas | 0 | W |
6. | Anna Radcliffe | Ballafesson | 0 | W |
7. | Annabel King | Colby | 90 | O |
02:00 PM | P3 | |||
Pianoforte Solo (Years 1 to 6) Disc | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Test: Any study by an 18th or 19th Century composer. Time limit 3 minutes | ||||
1. | Toby Poole-Wilson | Glen Vine | 81 | M |
2. | Alexander Turnbull | Douglas | 83 | M |
3. | Darcey Bateson | Kewaigue School | 78 | m |
4. | Sophie Radcliffe | Douglas | 85 | C |
5. | Annabel King | Colby | 89 | D |
6. | Jasmine Ireland | Ballacottier School | 82 | M |
03:30 PM | JS2 | |||
Boys Treble Solo (Years 5 & 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: "Westering Home" Hugh Roberton | ||||
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate | ||||
1. | Mackenzie Quirk | Broadway T.C. | 0 | W |
2. | Mackenzie Brown | Peel Clothworkers School | 83 | M |
3. | Oliver Hunter | Ballacottier School | 82 | M |
4. | Nathan Burrows | Castletown | 82 | M |
5. | Kai Payne | Broadway T.C. | 85 | C |
6. | Toby Poole-Wilson | Glen Vine | 84 | C |
7. | Teddy Dunn | Buchan School | 82 | M |
07:00 PM | D32 | |||
Monologue (Years 7 & 8) | ||||
Adjudicator: Mia Ball | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 4 minutes. No Scenery or properties excepting a table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costumes Optional. |
||||
1. | Elizabeth Shooter | Stage One | 87 | D |
2. | Robyn-Mae Lawler | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
3. | Abbie Williams | Stage One | 88 | D |
4. | Rosie Hind | Gale Force | 84 | C |
5. | Izzy Barber | KWC | 86 | C |
6. | Ellie Cannell | KWC | 84 | C |
7. | Isobel Knop | Stage One | 83 | M |
8. | Aaron McCluskey | Stage One | 83 | M |
9. | Angus MacLeod | KWC | 84 | C |
10. | Sinead Cox | KWC | 83 | M |
11. | Amelia Darroch | KWC | 86 | C |
12. | Anna Blayney | KWC | 83 | M |
13. | Roman Trimble | Stage One | 86 | C |
14. | Kerensa Cutler | Broadway TC | 0 | W |
15. | Robert Bostrum | KWC | 83 | M |
16. | Feena Wilson | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
17. | Olivia Hollreiser | Broadway T.C. | 85 | C |
18. | Erin Loach | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
19. | Daisy Loader | KWC | 84 | C |
20. | Molly Bowman | KWC | 86 | C |
07:00 PM | D39 | |||
Choral Speaking (Up to Year 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Mia Ball | ||||
Test: Own choice. Minimum 8 competitors. Time limit 5 minutes. |
||||
1. | Stage One Surprising Stars | Stage One | 86 | C |
2. | BTC Advanced Group | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
Empress Hotel | 28/04/2015 |
09:15 AM | D2 | |||
Reading from the Bible (Years 7 & 8) | ||||
Adjudicator: Mia Ball | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors will read either a) "Matthew 6 vs. 24-34 inc." or b) "Psalm 111" |
||||
1. | Hannah Morris | Stage One | 85 | C |
2. | Ellen Lewin | Stage One | 84 | C |
3. | Feena Wilson | Broadway T.C. | 87 | D |
4. | Alec Cope | KWC | 84 | C |
5. | Lois Parry | KWC | 85 | C |
6. | Amelia Hotchkiss | KWC | 84 | C |
7. | John Dutnall | KWC | 83 | M |
8. | Rosie Hind | Gale Force | 88 | D |
9. | Euan Wylie | KWC | 85 | C |
10. | Bobbie Hempsall | KWC | 86 | C |
09:15 AM | D25 | |||
The Spoken Word (Years 7 & 8) | ||||
Adjudicator: Mia Ball | ||||
Test: Competitors will recite either a) "Thunder" by Elizabeth Bishop or b) "The Apple's Song" by Edwin Morgan |
||||
1. | Margarita Spitsyn | Douglas | 85 | C |
2. | John Dutnall | KWC | 85 | C |
3. | Tara Hickey-Alton | Broadway T.C. | 83 | M |
4. | Alec Cope | KWC | 82 | M |
5. | Macy Tyrer | Douglas | 87 | D |
6. | Claudia Tongue | KWC | 82 | M |
7. | Olivia Hollreiser | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
8. | Jack Perks | Maughold | 83 | M |
9. | Jessica Corlett | Broadway T.C. | 88 | D |
10. | Scarlett Clague | Stage One | 86 | C |
11. | Ridzita Gricevicute | Fairfield Junior School | 85 | C |
12. | Willow McArd | KWC | 84 | C |
13. | Bonnie Papper | Broadway TC | 0 | W |
14. | Sophia Iankova | Fairfield | 86 | C |
15. | Amelia Darroch | KWC | 87 | D |
16. | Victoria Nikitina | KWC | 86 | C |
17. | Ellen Lewin | Stage One | 85 | C |
18. | Hannah Morris | Stage One | 86 | C |
19. | Abbie Williams | Stage One | 84 | C |
20. | Rachel Sandall | Broadway TC | 83 | M |
21. | Robyn-Mae Lawler | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
22. | Simran Jandu | Douglas | 86 | C |
23. | Roman Trimble | Stage One | 89 | D |
24. | Jasmine Wheeler | Broadway T.C. | 83 | M |
25. | Angus Wheeler | KWC | 86 | C |
26. | Ellie Jackson | Broadway T.C. | 0 | W |
27. | John Keig | Gale Force | 87 | D |
28. | Hope O'Brien | Douglas | 87 | D |
29. | Samvir Jandu | Douglas | 86 | C |
30. | Rosie Hind | Gale Force | 86 | C |
31. | Feena Wilson | Broadway T.C. | 86 | C |
32. | Tegan Otto | St Johns Primary School | 83 | M |
11:30 AM | D29 | |||
Shakespeare (Up to Year 9) | ||||
Adjudicator: Mia Ball | ||||
Test: Own choice. Competitors are required to memorise and speak a single speech from one character from any play by Shakespeare.Time limit 5 minutes including announcements. NOT in costume. |
||||
1. | Olivia Hollreiser | Broadway T.C. | 87 | D |
2. | Dandi Dancox | Onchan | 85 | C |
3. | Angus MacLeod | KWC | 0 | W |
4. | Jack Smollen | Broadway TC | 0 | W |
5. | Beth Colgan | Gale Force | 0 | W |
6. | Aalin Wilson | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
7. | Christian Cooper | Broadway T.C. | 89 | D |
8. | Roman Trimble | Stage One | 88 | D |
01:30 PM | D33b | |||
Monologue (Years 12-13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Mia Ball | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit of 8 minutes. No scenery or properties excepting a table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costumes optional. |
||||
1. | Fayo Idowu | KWC | 0 | W |
2. | Hannah Godby | Broadway TC | 0 | W |
3. | Katie Colgan | St. Johns | 86 | C |
4. | Owen Atkinson | Broadway TC | 88 | D |
5. | Hannah Morrison | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
6. | Olivia Helmer | Sing Up | 85 | C |
7. | Sophie Allen | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
02:45 PM | D33a | |||
Monologue (Years 9-11) | ||||
Adjudicator: Mia Ball | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit of 5 minutes. No scenery or properties excepting a table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costumes optional. |
||||
1. | Serena Bennett | Gale Force | 84 | C |
2. | Rohini Ghosh | Broadway T.C. | 86 | C |
3. | Joseph Long | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
4. | Ruth Corlett | Stage One | 83 | M |
5. | Saoirse Coyle-Carroll | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
6. | Matty Simpson | Stage One | 86 | C |
7. | Harriet Godby | Broadway TC | 0 | |
8. | Lizzie Quayle | KWC | 0 | W |
9. | Sophie Elliott | Broadway TC | 84 | W C |
10. | Beth Colgan | Gale Force | 85 | C |
11. | Kirsty More | Broadway TC | 84 | C |
12. | Natalie Nixon | Sing Up | 0 | W |
13. | Faye Pendlebury | Broadway T.C. | 88 | D |
14. | Aalin Wilson | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
15. | Jack Smollen | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
16. | Jack Telford | KWC | 87 | D |
17. | Kelly McMullin | Stage One | 84 | C |
18. | Mathilda Whittle | Broadway T.C. | 87 | D |
19. | Robin Burchill | KWC | 86 | C |
20. | Emer Halton | Stage One | 89 | D |
21. | Niall McCabe-O'Kelly | Broadway TC | 84 | C |
22. | Jack Rowlands | Broadway TC | 84 | C |
23. | Christian Cooper | Broadway T.C. | 85 | C |
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )