Year 2013
Please click on the highlighted date to the right to see the Guild results for that date |
|
Royal Hall | 03/05/2013 |
09:15 AM | JSG1 | |||
Duet (Years 7 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Maria Jagusz | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own Choice — see rules. | ||||
1. | Abigail Moffat | Laxey | 83 | M |
2. | Christian Cooper | Broadway TC | 89 | D |
3. | Eve McGregor | Gale Force | 86 | C |
4. | Georgia Maddocks | Douglas | 87 | D |
5. | Hannah Morrison | Broadway T.C. | 88 | D |
6. | Jenny Chan | Gale Force | 85 | C |
7. | Hannah Clinton | Douglas | 86 | C |
8. | Mathilda Whittle | Broadway TC | 83 | M |
9. | Francesca Glover | Douglas | 88 | D |
09:45 AM | S11 | |||
Solo Sight Singing (Years 11 to 13 & Adult) Disc | ||||
Adjudicator: Maria Jagusz | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
1. | Richard Mylrea | Douglas | 88 | D |
10:00 AM | JS3 | |||
Boys Treble Solo (Year 7 to 9) | ||||
Adjudicator: Maria Jagusz | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: "Linden Lea" by Vaughan Williams | ||||
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate | ||||
1. | Peter Killey | Broadway T.C. | 83 | M |
2. | Stuart Perks | Glen Mona | 0 | W |
3. | Niall McCabe-O'Kelly | Broadway TC | 82 | M |
4. | Nick Harvey | Gale Force | 82 | M |
5. | Laeth Quellin | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
6. | Adam Morton | Gale Force | 85 | C |
7. | Christian Cooper | Broadway TC | 90 | O |
8. | Timmy Chan | Gale Force | 87 | D |
9. | William Henthorn | St. Johns | 85 | C |
10. | Marc McCabe-O'Kelly | Broadway TC | 89 | D |
11. | Andrew Halstein | Gale Force | 85 | C |
12. | Mark Fullerton | Stage One | 86 | C |
13. | Joseph Long | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
11:45 AM | S20 | |||
Lieder Solo (Year 10 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Maria Jagusz | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own choice of a Lieder Song to be sung in English or German - Official Accompanist. |
||||
1. | Grainagh Brew | Douglas | 0 | W |
2. | Alana Downey | Glen Maye | 0 | W |
3. | Kelly Collard | Peel | 86 | C |
01:30 PM | D38 | |||
Choral Speaking (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Priscilla Morris | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Minimum eight Competitors — Adult/Teacher excluded. Time limit five minutes. |
||||
1. | Arbory Primary Year 3 | Ballabeg | 86 | C |
2. | BTC Intermediate Group | Broadway TC | 88 | D |
3. | Starters | Stage One | 85 | C |
4. | Platform TS - | Platform TS | 83 | M |
02:30 PM | S16 | |||
Popular Song 1921 - 1979 (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Maria Jagusz | ||||
Official accompanist: Mary Frankwick | ||||
Test: Own Choice of song from 1921 to 1979 excluding songs entered in other classes. Only one accompanying instrument permitted. Use of "Rifle" Microphone permitted. |
||||
1. | Jude Clague Walsh | Peel | 0 | W |
2. | David G Williams | Onchan | 84 | C |
3. | Kay Harker | Douglas | 85 | C |
4. | Arthur Bawden | Peel | 0 | W |
5. | Mike Durber | Peel | 86 | C |
6. | Helen Prescott | Onchan | 0 | W |
7. | Peter Cringle | Douglas | 86 | C |
8. | Ian Hamilton | Onchan | 83 | M |
9. | Kelly Collard | Peel | 0 | W |
10. | Arthur Kinrade | Laxey | 0 | W |
11. | Kenneth Bawden | Baldrine | 87 | D |
12. | Ernie Thorn | Onchan | 0 | W |
13. | Kerry Middleton | Peel | 89 | D |
14. | Geoff Collier | Strang | 87 | D |
15. | Simon Fletcher | Douglas | 88 | D |
16. | Hilda Harrison | Cononley, Yorks | 87 | D |
17. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | 86 | C |
06:30 PM | S15 | |||
Foreign Language Art Song (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Maria Jagusz | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Test: Own Choice in original language. Official Accompanist. | ||||
1. | Amy Shanahan | Castletown | 87 | D |
2. | Alison Corlett | Douglas | 85 | C |
3. | Emily Coates | Ramsey | 88 | D |
4. | Deborah Gooding | Douglas | 86 | C |
5. | Alistair Qualtrough | St. Albans | 85 | C |
6. | Jane Corkill | Glen Vine | 0 | W |
7. | Jenny Quirk | Douglas | 0 | W |
8. | John Qualtrough | Cheltenham | 87 | D |
9. | Cathy Quayle | Douglas | 0 | W |
10. | Voirrey Carr | Oxford | 88 | D |
11. | Karen Elliott | Peel | 90 | O |
12. | Kelly Collard | Peel | 86 | C |
13. | Gemma Varnom | Douglas | 85 | C |
14. | Kay Harker | Foxdale | 0 | W |
15. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | 0 | W |
16. | Judith Barker | Liverpool | 0 | W |
07:45 PM | D42(a) | |||
Original Composition in Poetry or Prose (Year 12 and Over) Manx Dialect Poetry | ||||
Adjudicator: Priscilla Morris | ||||
Test: (a) Poetry — Manx Dialect — under 50 lines. (b) Poetry — English — subject matters pertaining to the Isle of Man (under 50 lines). (c) Prose in Manx Dialect — Essay or short story not to exceed 2,000/2,500 words. (d) Prose — English — subject matter pertaining to the Isle of Man. Essay or short story not to exceed 2,000/2,500 words. |
||||
1. | Robert David Kelly | Baldrine | 89 | D |
07:45 PM | LF | |||
Lieder Final Disc | ||||
Adjudicator: Maria Jagusz | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
The Lieder Final was awarded to Jane Mayne | ||||
1. | Elizabeth Townsend | Douglas | 0 | |
2. | Andrew Williamson | Ballaugh | 0 | |
3. | Jane Mayne | Kirk Michael | 0 | |
4. | Ernie Thorn | Onchan | 0 | |
5. | Deborah Gooding | Douglas | 0 | |
6. | John Qualtrough | Cheltenham | 0 | |
08:15 PM | SG3 | |||
Mixed Voice Duet | ||||
Adjudicator: Maria Jagusz | ||||
Official accompanist: Jill Collings | ||||
Test: Own Choice.(See Rules). | ||||
1. | John Qualtrough | Cheltenham | 88 | D |
2. | Andrew Williamson | Ballaugh | 87 | D |
3. | Sarah Qualtrough | Castletown | 0 | |
4. | Paul Costain | Colby | 86 | C |
5. | Allan Wilcocks | Douglas | 85 | C |
6. | Karen Elliott | Peel | 89 | D |
7. | Amy Shanahan | Castletown | 85 | C |
8. | Rachael Cringle | Ballabeg | 0 | |
9. | Sue Collier | Strang | 88 | D |
08:45 PM | SG2 | |||
Male Voice Duet | ||||
Adjudicator: Maria Jagusz | ||||
Official accompanist: Jill Collings | ||||
Test: Own Choice.(See Rules). | ||||
1. | Andrew Williamson | Ballaugh | 89 | D |
2. | John Qualtrough | Cheltenham | 88 | D |
3. | George Davison | Patrick | 87 | D |
4. | John Kennaugh | St. Johns | 87 | D |
5. | Arie Eisinger | Castletown | 90 | O |
09:15 PM | SG1 | |||
Ladies Voice Duet | ||||
Adjudicator: Maria Jagusz | ||||
Official accompanist: Jill Collings | ||||
Test: Own Choice | ||||
1. | Cathy Quayle | Douglas | 86 | C |
2. | Ann Fletcher | Santon | 86 | C |
3. | Mandy Griffin | Douglas | 89 | D |
4. | Karen Elliott | Peel | 88 | D |
5. | Linda Corkish | Onchan | 0 | W |
09:40 PM | SG4 | |||
Operatic Duet | ||||
Adjudicator: Maria Jagusz | ||||
Official accompanist: Jill Collings | ||||
Test: Own Choice.(See Rules). | ||||
1. | Gemma Varnom | Douglas | 0 | W |
2. | Jane Short | Douglas | 87 | D |
3. | Paul Costain | Colby | 88 | D |
4. | Karen Elliott | Peel | 89 | D |
5. | John Qualtrough | Cheltenham | 0 | W |
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )