Year 2016
Please click on the highlighted date to the right to see the Guild results for that date |
|
St Thomas' Church | 25/04/2016 |
07:00 PM | SG4 | |||
Operatic Duet | ||||
Adjudicator: Gaynor Keeble | ||||
Official accompanist: Mary Frankwick | ||||
Test: Own choice. | ||||
1. | John Qualtrough | Cheltenham | 84 | C |
2. | Helen Prescott | Douglas | 86 | C |
3. | Graham Crowe | Baldwin | W | |
4. | Jane Corkill | Glen Vine | 85 | C |
S9 | ||||
Operatic Solo (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Gaynor Keeble | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Test: Own choice to be sung in the key in which it would be sung in the opera. Best Tenor: Robert R. Nicholl Rose Bowl. Best Baritone: William Curphey Memorial Challenge Cup. Best Soprano: Pat Quigley Trophy. Best Bass: Wilkinson Cup. Best Mezzo-Soprano: Gladys Skillicorn Rose Bowl. Best Contralto: Lilliard Pickard Shield. Official Accompanist. |
||||
Award: Best Soprano - The Pat Quigley Trophy Best Mezzo - The Gladys Skillicorn Rose Bowl Best Contralto - The Lilian Pickard Shield Best Operatic Tenor - The Robert R Nicholl Rose Bowl Best Baritone - The William Curphey Memorial Challenge Cup Best Bass - The Wilkinson Cup | ||||
1. | Emily Coates | Douglas | W | |
2. | Gemma Varnom | W | ||
3. | Andrew Williamson | Ballaugh | W | |
4. | Mel Read | Peel | 84 | C |
5. | Alastair Qualtrough | 87 | D | |
6. | Kelly Collard | Ballabeg | W | |
7. | Samantha Jane Ash | Douglas | 83 | M |
8. | Catherine Williamson | Colby | 86 | C |
9. | Helen Prescott | Douglas | W | |
10. | Olivia Black | Douglas | W | |
11. | Michael Jelski | Ramsey | W | |
12. | Paul Lewin | Douglas | 85 | C |
13. | John Rimmer | Douglas | 85 | C |
14. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | 90 | O |
15. | Denise Groenewald | Braddan | 87 | D |
16. | Simon Bampton | Jurby | 86 | C |
17. | Jane Corkill | Glen Vine | 89 | D |
18. | Deborah Gooding | W | ||
19. | Morag Withey | Douglas | 84 | C |
20. | Ernie Thorn | W | ||
Promenade Suite | 25/04/2016 |
09:15 AM | JS1 | |||
Boys Treble Solo (Years 1 to 4) | ||||
Adjudicator: Gaynor Keeble | ||||
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland | ||||
Test: “Big Boats, Small Boats” by Lin Marsh | ||||
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate | ||||
1. | Zen Perez | Douglas | 82 | M |
2. | Zac Colligon | Sing Up | 83 | M |
3. | Alexander Owenson | Buchan, Castletown | 80 | m |
4. | Samuel Heeney | Buchan School | 85 | C |
5. | David Livsey | Sing Up | 85 | C |
6. | Josh Wells | Sing Up | 86 | C |
7. | Jeremy Miranda | Broadway TC | 82 | M |
8. | William Shooter | Sing Up | 87 | D |
9. | Gabriel Todorov | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
10. | Archie Dunn | Buchan School | W | |
11. | Joey Hills | Sing Up | 84 | C |
12. | Cayden Crosby | Sing Up | W | |
13. | Aidan Vogelzang | Buchan School | 78 | m |
JS4 | ||||
Girls Solo (Years 1 to 2) | ||||
Adjudicator: Gaynor Keeble | ||||
Official accompanist: Judith Christian | ||||
Test: “The Friendly Cow” by Alec Rowley | ||||
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate | ||||
1. | Lottie Thomas | Sing Up | 81 | M |
2. | Lola Sutton | Ballabeg | 83 | M |
3. | Kasia Ashton | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
4. | Jessica Mason | Sing Up | W | |
5. | Jessie Troup | Sing Up | W | |
6. | Edith Giummri | Sing Up | 83 | M |
7. | Autumn Haywood | Buchan School | 84 | C |
8. | Georgia O'Grady | Sing Up | W | |
9. | Ela Blakemore | Ballacottier School | 83 | M |
10. | Florence Glynn-Riley | Buchan School | 84 | C |
11. | Olivia Bass | Sing Up | 82 | M |
12. | Lily Mikan | Buchan School | 84 | C |
13. | Amelie Cocker | 83 | M | |
14. | Lois Kneen | 84 | C | |
15. | Darcey Sutton | Casteltown | 85 | C |
16. | Ciara O'Connor | Sing Up | 83 | M |
17. | Charlotte Wilkinson | Sing Up | 86 | C |
18. | Aristea Owenson | Buchan, Castletown | 83 | M |
19. | Chloe Rollitt | Sing Up | 83 | M |
20. | Tilly Holt-Swales | Buchan School | W | |
21. | Summer Sadler | Buchan School | 84 | C |
22. | Georgia Halsall | Sing Up | 85 | C |
23. | Amelie Harding | Buchan School | W | |
24. | Amber Troup | Sing Up | 88 | D |
25. | Emma Bolton | Sing Up | W | |
26. | Camilla Perrie | Sing Up | 85 | C |
27. | Faye Leece | Onchan | 84 | C |
28. | Daisy Maddocks | Sing Up | 85 | C |
29. | Abigail Hughes | Sing Up | 83 | M |
30. | Daisy Watson | Sing Up | 84 | C |
31. | Lara Smith | Sing Up | 83 | M |
32. | Phoebe Elizabeth Davies | Buchan School | 84 | C |
33. | Aeryn Breed | Sing Up | 87 | D |
34. | Phoebe Hope Stanfield | St Thomas CE School | 84 | C |
35. | Maddie Wood | Sing Up | 84 | C |
36. | Fern Corlett | Peel | 83 | M |
37. | Vanessa Boateng | Broadway TC | W | |
38. | Lauryn King | Broadway TC | 83 | M |
39. | Lindi Nyoni | Sing Up | 85 | C |
40. | Freya Burley | Colby | 84 | C |
41. | Myla Crookall | Buchan School | 83 | M |
42. | Hadassah Smith | Ballacottier School | 84 | C |
43. | Amira Crookall | Buchan School | 81 | M |
44. | Bethan Young | Ballacottier School | 83 | M |
45. | Alexis Wilson | Sing Up | 82 | M |
46. | Anna Boardman | Ballacottier School | 84 | C |
47. | Beatrice Glynn-Riley | Buchan School | 84 | C |
48. | Millie Jacklin-Chatha | Buchan School | 83 | M |
49. | Mollie Zybert | Buchan School | 84 | C |
50. | Breesha Kelsey | Sing Up | 86 | C |
51. | Stella Smalley | Sing Up | W | |
52. | Tianna Christopher-Everett | Buchan School | 80 | m |
02:00 PM | S18e | |||
Lieder - Baritone (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Gaynor Keeble | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Test: Own choice of a Lieder song by one of the following composers: Schumann, R. Strauss or Mahler. The Official Accompanist must be used. |
||||
Award: The competitor gaining the highest marks in each Lieder class will compete for the F M Cubbon Rose Bowl on Tuesday evening at 7pm in the Royal Hall | ||||
1. | John Qualtrough | Cheltenham | 86 | C |
2. | Neil Taverner | East Baldwin | 84 | C |
3. | Arie Eisinger | Lower Foxdale | 85 | C |
4. | Simon Fletcher | Douglas | 84 | C |
S18a | ||||
Lieder - Soprano (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Gaynor Keeble | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Test: Own choice of a Lieder song by one of the following composers: Schumann, R. Strauss or Mahler. The Official Accompanist must be used. |
||||
Award: The Competitor gaining the highest marks in each division will compete in the final for the F.M. Cubbon Rose Bowl. | ||||
1. | Jenny Quirk | 84 | C | |
2. | Morag Withey | Douglas | 83 | M |
3. | Ruth Tickle | Ballasalla | 85 | C |
4. | Kelly Collard | Ballabeg | W | |
S18f | ||||
Lieder - Bass (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Gaynor Keeble | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Test: Own choice of a Lieder song by one of the following composers: Schumann, R. Strauss or Mahler. The Official Accompanist must be used. |
||||
Award: The Competitor gaining the highest marks in each division will compete in the Final for the F.M. Cubbon Rose Bowl. | ||||
1. | Andrew Williamson | Ballaugh | W | |
2. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | W | |
3. | Graham Crowe | Baldwin | W | |
4. | Harry Galbraith | Peel | 88 | D |
S18b | ||||
Lieder - Mezzo Soprano (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Gaynor Keeble | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Test: Own choice of a Lieder song by one of the following composers: Schumann, R. Strauss or Mahler. The Official Accompanist must be used. |
||||
Award: The Competitor gaining the highest marks in each division will compete in the Final for the F.M. Cubbon Rose Bowl. | ||||
1. | Helen Prescott | Douglas | W | |
2. | Deborah Gooding | 86 | C | |
3. | Jean Kennish | Andreas | 83 | M |
S18d | ||||
Lieder - Tenor (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Gaynor Keeble | ||||
Official accompanist: Madeline Kelly | ||||
Test: Own choice of a Lieder song by one of the following composers: Schumann, R. Strauss or Mahler. The Official Accompanist must be used. |
||||
Award: The Competitor gaining the highest marks in each division will compete in the Final for the F.M. Cubbon Rose Bowl. | ||||
1. | Kevin Mort | W | ||
2. | Alastair Qualtrough | 85 | C | |
3. | David G Williams | Onchan | 84 | C |
06:30 PM | F1 | |||
Folk Song (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam | ||||
Official accompanist: Mary Frankwick | ||||
Test: Accompanied or unaccompanied — All Voices — Own choice. | ||||
1. | Deborah Taubman | Ramsey | 86 | C |
2. | Al Lawrence | Kirk Michael | 87 | D |
3. | Arthur Bawden | 87 | D | |
4. | Catherine Williamson | Colby | 88 | D |
5. | Gianni Elvezia | Peel | 85 | C |
6. | John Qualtrough | Cheltenham | 89 | D |
7. | John Rimmer | Douglas | 85 | C |
8. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | 85 | C |
9. | Joe O'Hanlon | Lower Foxdale | 84 | C |
10. | Kevin Mort | W | ||
11. | Arthur Cowley | Onchan | 87 | D |
SG5 | ||||
Any Voice Trio | ||||
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam | ||||
Official accompanist: Mary Frankwick | ||||
Test: Own choice. | ||||
1. | Sheean Millish | Onchan | 85 | C |
2. | Manx Voices | Onchan | 86 | C |
SG11 | ||||
Quartet S.S.A.A | ||||
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam | ||||
Official accompanist: Mary Frankwick | ||||
Test: Own choice | ||||
1. | Only Sisters Aloud | Onchan | 87 | D |
2. | Linda Green | Onchan | 85 | C |
3. | Mraane Oaldey | Onchan | 86 | C |
SG6 | ||||
Quartet - S.A.T.B | ||||
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam | ||||
Official accompanist: Mary Frankwick | ||||
Test: Own choice | ||||
1. | Milliways | Douglas | 85 | C |
SG7 | ||||
Quartet - T.T.B.B | ||||
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam | ||||
Official accompanist: Mary Frankwick | ||||
Test: Own choice | ||||
1. | The Qualtingers | South Barrule | 87 | D |
2. | 4th Dimension | BHS | 84 | C |
3. | Alpha Centuri | BHS | 85 | C |
4. | The Short, Back and Sides c/o David Cowley | Douglas | 86 | C |
Royal Hall | 25/04/2016 |
P16 | ||||
Piano Solo (Year 11 and Over) | ||||
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own Choice: Any piece by any German-born composer. Time limit 8 minutes. | ||||
1. | Chris Jagus | W | ||
2. | Ian Wright | 88 | D | |
3. | Abigail Quirk | Onchan | W | |
09:15 AM | P6 | |||
Piano Solo (Grades 1 & 2) | ||||
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: EITHER a) “The Snake Charmer” from Up-Grade (Grades 1-2) by Pamela Wedgewood (Faber Music) OR b) “Scattered Showers” from More Up-Grade (Grades 2-3) by Pamela Wedgewood (Faber Music) |
||||
1. | Isobel Young | Ballafesson | 87 | D |
2. | Josh Ward | Glen Vine | W | |
3. | Lily Mikan | Buchan School | W | |
4. | Toby Poole-Wilson | Glen Vine | 83 | M |
5. | Amelie Harding | Buchan School | 81 | M |
6. | Ben Bosworth | Buchan School | 84 | C |
7. | Katie Leinwand | Buchan School | 83 | M |
8. | Albert Kessler | Buchan School | 84 | C |
9. | Anya Jagus | Sulby | 82 | M |
10. | James Scott | Douglas | 79 | m |
11. | Joseph Humphrey | Crosby | 80 | m |
12. | Molly Headon | Buchan School | 81 | M |
13. | Jasmine Harding | Onchan | 80 | m |
14. | Florence Leigh | Douglas | 82 | M |
15. | Maddison Askin | Buchan School | W | |
16. | Gwen Thornton | Buchan School | 85 | C |
17. | Arwen Hoile | Buchan School | 84 | C |
18. | Elisabeth Cannell | Ramsey | 84 | C |
19. | Charlie Cowin | Crosby | W | |
P7 | ||||
Piano Solo - Own Choice (Grades 1 to 2) | ||||
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own Choice of any piece from the current 2015/16 ABRSM syllabus Grades 1-3. Time limit 5 minutes. | ||||
1. | Anya Jagus | Buchan School | 86 | C |
2. | Josh Ward | Glen Vine | W | |
3. | Keeley Hannay | Ramsey | 76 | F |
4. | Lisa Martin | Ballabeg | 88 | D |
5. | Aristea Owenson | Buchan, Castletown | 75 | F |
6. | Jasmine Harding | Onchan | W | |
7. | Maddison Askin | Buchan School | W | |
8. | Albert Kessler | Buchan School | 87 | D |
9. | Isaac Quayle | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
10. | Arabella Ayen | Ramsey | 86 | C |
11. | Amelie Harding | Buchan School | W | |
12. | Josephine Addy | Peel | 87 | D |
13. | Lily Ferns | Douglas | 85 | C |
14. | Isabelle Rissbrook | Buchan School | 88 | D |
15. | Ralph Scott | Peel | 85 | C |
16. | Keri Hannay | Ramsey | 85 | C |
17. | Molly Headon | Buchan School | 82 | M |
18. | Arthur Owenson | Broadway TC | 84 | C |
19. | Christopher Harley | Broadway TC | 84 | C |
20. | Ben Bosworth | Buchan School | 88 | D |
21. | Ealish Ayres | Peel | 85 | C |
22. | Arwen Hoile | Buchan School | 88 | D |
23. | Gabrielle Germishuys | Douglas | 84 | C |
24. | Gwen Thornton | Buchan School | 84 | C |
25. | Kitty Ayres | Peel | 84 | C |
26. | Lucy Skillicorn | Onchan | 86 | C |
27. | Ethan Quirk | Onchan | 89 | D |
28. | Katie Leinwand | Buchan School | 85 | C |
29. | Anna Radcliffe | Ballafesson | 90 | O |
30. | Toby Poole-Wilson | Glen Vine | 85 | C |
31. | Rowan Keating | Foxdale School | 86 | C |
32. | Jared Shepherd | St Johns | 88 | D |
33. | Alexander Owenson | Broadway T.C. | 82 | M |
34. | Joseph Humphrey | Crosby | 85 | C |
35. | Lily Mikan | Buchan School | 76 | F |
36. | Meisie Germishuys | Douglas | 84 | C |
37. | Hannah Kermode | Broadway T.C. | W | |
38. | Daniella Bettridge | QE2 | 83 | M |
P11 | ||||
Piano Solo (Grades 5 & 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: EITHER a) “Toccata” by Kabalevsky from The Best of Grade 4 Piano (Faber Music) OR b) “Barbed Wire Blues” No. 26 from Microjazz Collection 3 by Christopher Norton (Boosey & Hawkes) | ||||
1. | Alexander Turnbull | Douglas | 83 | M |
2. | Jude Griffiths | Onchan | 85 | C |
3. | Annabel King | Colby | 88 | D |
4. | Sophie Radcliffe | Douglas | 84 | C |
P12 | ||||
Piano Solo (Grades 5 & 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice of any piece from the current 2015/16 ABRSM syllabus Grades 4-5 |
||||
1. | Kitty Thomas | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
2. | Anna Glynn | King William's College | 88 | D |
3. | Polly Glynn | King William's College | 85 | C |
4. | Alexander Turnbull | Douglas | 83 | M |
5. | Jude Griffiths | Onchan | 83 | M |
6. | Jack Mclean | Peel | 82 | M |
7. | Annabel King | Colby | 85 | C |
8. | Francesca Roales | Douglas | 86 | C |
9. | Sophie Radcliffe | Douglas | 87 | D |
02:00 PM | P14 | |||
Pianoforte Sight Test (Years 9 & 10) Discontinued | ||||
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
1. | Alexander Buck | Douglas | 84 | C |
P18 | ||||
Piano Solo - Memory (Up to Year 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. |
||||
1. | Alexander Turnbull | Douglas | 85 | C |
2. | Sinead Stephens | Port Erin | 86 | C |
3. | Ryan Lacadin | Onchan | 87 | D |
4. | Alexander Buck | Douglas | 88 | D |
5. | Lucy Sellors | Port Erin | 84 | C |
6. | Jude Griffiths | Onchan | 86 | C |
7. | Toby Crossley | CRHS | 89 | D |
8. | Jack Mclean | Peel | 85 | C |
9. | Polly Glynn | King William's College | 84 | C |
10. | Annabel King | Colby | 88 | D |
11. | Anna Glynn | King William's College | 90 | O |
P15 | ||||
Piano Solo (Grades 7 & 8) | ||||
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: EITHER a) “Columbine Dances” No 1 from Puppets by Martinu from ‘Encore’ Book 3 (ABRSM) OR b) Chopin “Prelude” Op 28 No 15 (Henle Verlag) | ||||
1. | Alexander Buck | Douglas | 87 | D |
2. | Ryan Lacadin | Onchan | 86 | C |
P4 | ||||
Piano Duet (Years 1 to 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Adrian Goss | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 4 minutes. | ||||
1. | Molly Headon | Buchan School | 81 | M |
2. | Kitty Ayres | Peel | 85 | C |
3. | Grace Templer | Buchan School | 84 | C |
P8 | ||||
Piano Duet (Up to Year 8) | ||||
Adjudicator: Adrian Goss | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time limit five minutes. | ||||
1. | Arwen Hoile | Buchan School | 84 | C |
2. | Megan Boardman | Ballakermeen High School | 90 | O |
P13 | ||||
Piano Duet (Up to Year 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Adrian Goss | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 6 minutes. |
||||
1. | Polly Glynn | King William's College | 86 | C |
06:30 PM | P20 | |||
Piano Solo - Any Age | ||||
Adjudicator: Adrian Goss | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: No. 6 of 6 Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm by Bela Bartok from Mikrokosmos Vol 6 (Boosey & Hawkes) | ||||
1. | Victoria Wright | Braddan | 84 | C |
2. | Chris Jagus | Sulby | 85 | C |
3. | Amelia Crossley | CRHS | 82 | M |
P21 | ||||
Piano Duet - Any Age | ||||
Adjudicator: Adrian Goss | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 8 minutes. | ||||
1. | Kath Blackburn | Glen Vine | 86 | C |
2. | Amelia Crossley | CRHS | 83 | M |
P22 | ||||
Pianoforte Sight Test - Any Age Discontinued | ||||
Adjudicator: Adrian Goss | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
1. | Chris Jagus | Sulby | 86 | C |
2. | John Riley | Onchan | 84 | C |
07:30 PM | P23 | |||
Piano Accompaniment - Any Age | ||||
Adjudicator: Adrian Goss | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors are required to bring their own soloist and perform a piece of not more than 4 minutes duration, from which the quality of the accompaniment will be judged. |
||||
1. | Ian Wright | Braddan | 83 | M |
2. | Annabel King | Colby | 87 | D |
3. | John Riley | Onchan | 88 | D |
4. | Victoria Wright | Braddan | 86 | C |
P19a | ||||
Piano Solo - Memory (Years 11 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time limit 6 minutes. |
||||
1. | Abigail Quirk | Onchan | W | |
2. | Victoria Wright | Braddan | 87 | D |
P19b | ||||
Piano Solo - Memory (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Time limit 8 minutes. | ||||
Chris Jagus therefore won the Pye Trophy | ||||
1. | Ian Wright | Braddan | 86 | C |
2. | Chris Jagus | Sulby | 88 | D |
S19 | ||||
Lieder Voice and Piano (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Adrian Goss | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own Choice. No competitor may appear more than once as a singer or as an accompanist. The pianist will be judged with the singer. Singer first on entry form. | ||||
Award: The Elsa Lloyd trophy will also be awarded to the best pianist. | ||||
The winner of the Charles Acton Memorial Trophy - Mandy Griffin and Jonathan King and the Elsa Lloyd was awarded to Jill Collings. | ||||
1. | John Qualtrough | Cheltenham | 85 | C |
2. | Gloria Balakrishna | 85 | C | |
3. | Graham Crowe | Baldwin | 86 | C |
4. | Mandy Griffin | Douglas | 87 | D |
5. | Jonathan King | Colby | 84 | C |
Broadway Cinema | 25/04/2016 |
09:15 AM | D3 | |||
Reading from the Bible (Years 9 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Maeve O'Donaghue | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors with read either (a) Ephesians Chapter 6 vs. 10-18 inc OR (b) Ezekiel Chapter 37 vs. 1-14 inc |
||||
1. | Simran Jandu | Douglas | 85 | C |
2. | Marie Cilliers | 88 | D | |
3. | Anna Blayney | Broadway TC | 84 | C |
4. | Christian Cooper | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
5. | Alec Cope | 84 | C | |
6. | Faye Pendlebury | Broadway T.C. | 86 | C |
7. | Samvir Jandu | Douglas | 84 | C |
D26 | ||||
The Spoken Word (Years 9 & 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Maeve O'Donaghue | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors will recite either (a) “Cats No Less liquid than their Shadows” by ASJ Tessimond from The Dragon Book of Verse Michael Harrison and Christopher Steward Clark (Eds) (b) “The Miller” by Geoffrey Chaucer from The Dragon Book of Verse Michael Harrison and Christopher Steward Clark (Eds) |
||||
1. | Alec Cope | KWC | 83 | M |
2. | Jessica Loader | W | ||
3. | Jessica Corlett | Broadway TC | W | |
4. | Christian Cooper | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
5. | Anna Blayney | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
6. | Joseph Long | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
7. | Lizzie Quayle | W | ||
8. | Simran Jandu | Douglas | 85 | C |
9. | Olivia Hollreiser | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
10. | Aalin Wilson | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
11. | Faye Pendlebury | Broadway TC | 88 | D |
12. | Samvir Jandu | Douglas | 83 | M |
D35 | ||||
Reading at Sight (Yrs 7 to 9) | ||||
Adjudicator: Maeve O'Donaghue | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
1. | Sian Hooson-Owen | Stage One | 83 | M |
2. | Scarlett Clague | Stage One | 84 | C |
3. | Meisie Germishuys | Broadway T.C. | 83 | M |
4. | Marie Cilliers | 86 | C | |
5. | Feena Wilson | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
6. | Elizabeth Shooter | Stage One | 89 | D |
7. | Willow McArd | KWC | 88 | D |
8. | Abbie Williams | Stage One | 87 | D |
9. | Olivia Hollreiser | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
10. | Hugo Clarke | Castletown | 85 | C |
D30 | ||||
Shakespeare (Yrs 10 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Maeve O'Donaghue | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Competitors are required to memorise and speak a single speech from one character from any play by Shakespeare. Time limit 5 minutes including announcements. NOT in costume. |
||||
1. | Jack Smollen | Broadway T.C. | 86 | C |
2. | Kirsty More | Broadway TC | 88 | D |
3. | Saoirse Coyle-Carroll | Broadway TC | 0 | W |
4. | Joseph Long | Broadway TC | 89 | D |
5. | Niall McCabe-O'Kelly | Broadway T.C. | 86 | C |
6. | Lizzie Quayle | 0 | W | |
7. | Faye Pendlebury | Broadway T.C. | 87 | D |
8. | Andrew Halstein | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
9. | Christian Cooper | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
10. | Mathilda Whittle | Broadway TC | 0 | W |
11. | Sophie Allen | Broadway T.C. | 86 | C |
12. | Sophie Elliott | Broadway T.C. | 86 | C |
13. | Jack Rowlands | Broadway TC | 0 | W |
02:00 PM | D36 | |||
Reading at Sight (Yrs 10 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Maeve O'Donaghue | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
1. | Sophie Allen | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
2. | Michael Bonham | Peel | 86 | C |
3. | Jack Smollen | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
4. | Laeth Quellin | Broadway TC | 86 | C |
5. | Sophie Elliott | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
6. | Elina Keig | KWC | 86 | C |
7. | Christian Cooper | Broadway TC | 88 | D |
8. | Faye Pendlebury | Broadway TC | 89 | D |
D15 | ||||
Duologue (Years 9 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Maeve O'Donaghue | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 8 minutes with a minimum of 4 minutes. No scenery or properties, excepting table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costume optional. No competitor will be permitted to appear more than once in this Class. | ||||
1. | Rufus Parry | W | ||
2. | Joseph Long | Broadway TC | W | |
3. | Jemima Shepherd | St Johns | 87 | D |
4. | Abbie Williams | Stage One | 87 | D |
5. | Molly Bowman | 89 | D | |
6. | Ellie Cannell | W | ||
7. | Robin Birchill | W | ||
Noble Suite | 25/04/2016 |
06:30 PM | D27 | |||
The Spoken Word (Years 11 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Maeve O'Donaghue | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Any poem or extract of poem by any poet and not to exceed 3 minutes. | ||||
1. | Andrew Halstein | Broadway TC | 84 | C |
2. | Michael Bonham | Peel | 86 | C |
3. | Laeth Quellin | Broadway TC | W | |
4. | Saoirse Coyle-Carroll | Broadway TC | 89 | D |
5. | Sophie Elliott | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
6. | Jack Rowlands | Broadway TC | W | |
7. | Sophie Allen | Broadway TC | 88 | D |
8. | Erica Elvezia | Peel | W | |
9. | Niall McCabe-O'Kelly | Broadway TC | W | |
D28 | ||||
The Spoken Word (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Maeve O'Donaghue | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Any poem or extract of poem by any poet. Time limit 3 minutes. |
||||
1. | Noel Cringle | Ballabeg | 85 | C |
2. | John Cashen | Colby | 87 | D |
3. | Robert David Kelly | Baldrine | W | |
4. | Nigel Crowe | Douglas | 85 | C |
5. | Anne Clarke | Douglas | 88 | D |
6. | Bethany de Legh-Runciman | Onchan | 83 | M |
7. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | W | |
8. | Rebekah Traynor | Peel | W | |
9. | Valentina Elvezia | Peel | W | |
10. | Christine Bregazzi | Douglas | 89 | D |
D16 | ||||
Duologue (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Maeve O'Donaghue | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 8 minutes with a minimum of 4 minutes. No scenery or properties excepting table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costume optional. No competitor will be permitted to appear more than once in this Class. | ||||
1. | Rebekah Traynor | 88 | D | |
2. | Una Qualtrough | Cheltenham | 86 | C |
D19 | ||||
Public Speaking (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Maeve O'Donaghue | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Time limit 5 minutes. Competitors to speak on one of the following topics. (a) “A strange thing happened….” or (b) “Technology has a lot to answer for” or (c) “The road not taken” |
||||
1. | Richard Mylrea | Douglas | 86 | C |
2. | John Griffin | Glen Vine | 86 | C |
3. | Nigel Crowe | Douglas | 82 | M |
4. | Noel Cringle | Ballabeg | 89 | D |
5. | Rachael Cringle | Ballabeg | W | |
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )