Year 2016
Please click on the highlighted date to the right to see the Guild results for that date |
|
Promenade Suite | 30/04/2016 |
09:00 AM | M1 | |||
Boys Solo In Manx (Up to Year 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: To be sung in Manx. Own choice. | ||||
1. | Isaac Quayle | Broadway TC | ||
M2 | ||||
Girls Solo in Manx (Up to Year 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell | ||||
Official accompanist: Jill Collings | ||||
Test: To be sung in Manx. Own choice. | ||||
1. | Lois Parry | KWC | 0 | W |
2. | Francesca Fairbairn | QE2 | 83 | M |
3. | Feena Wilson | The Strang | 82 | M |
4. | Lexi Forbes | Ramsey | 82 | M |
5. | Amy Corlett | Douglas | 0 | W |
6. | Erin Loach | BHS | 87 | D |
7. | Jayne Cleator | Peel | 82 | M |
8. | Scarlett McKenna | Peel | 82 | M |
9. | Anna Radcliffe | Ballafesson | 86 | C |
M4 | ||||
Solo in Manx (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell | ||||
Test: To be Sung in Manx. Own Choice |
||||
1. | Alison Corlett | Douglas | 83 | M |
D6 | ||||
Bible in Manx (Years 4 to 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors will read Psalm 23 |
||||
1. | Anna Radcliffe | Ballafesson | 81 | M |
2. | Orry Wilson | The Strang | 0 | W |
3. | Imogene Kewley | Dhoon School | 83 | M |
D7 | ||||
Bible in Manx (Years 7 to 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors will read Matthew, 3: Verses 11-17 |
||||
1. | Lukas Hayhurst | CRHS | 85 | C |
2. | Owen Williams | CRHS | 86 | C |
D43 | ||||
Reading at Sight in Manx (Years 4 to 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
1. | Anna Radcliffe | Ballafesson | 86 | C |
D8 | ||||
Bible in Manx (Years 11 & Over) | ||||
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors will read John, 8: Verses 1-11 |
||||
1. | Leslie Fargher | Glion Shuin | 83 | M |
2. | Adam Horne | Skyll Andreays | 84 | C |
3. | Christopher Belfield | Port Erin | 82 | M |
4. | Peddyr Mylchreest | Kione Droghad | 83 | M |
5. | Dot Saunders | Skylley Maayl | 86 | C |
6. | Alistair Sutherland | Shenn Hulby | 87 | D |
7. | Peter Mylchreest | Kione Droghad | 0 | W |
D9(c) | ||||
Contemporary Manx (Years 11 and Over) | ||||
Adjudicator: Bob Carswell | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Reading from Literature in Everyday Manx Text: Skeealaght, p.24-5, Peeikear sy Thie (Juan y Crellin) Text available from Mr Robert Carswell |
||||
1. | Dot Saunders | Skylley Maayl | 87 | D |
2. | Christopher Belfield | Port Erin | 83 | M |
3. | Adam Horne | Skyll Andreays | 84 | C |
4. | Peddyr Mylchreest | Kione Droghad | 84 | C |
5. | Leslie Fargher | Glion Shuin | 84 | C |
6. | Pete Crellin | Doolish | 85 | C |
7. | Alistair Sutherland | Shenn Hulby | 86 | C |
Royal Hall | 30/04/2016 |
09:00 AM | F3 | |||
Folk Song (Years 4 to 8) | ||||
Adjudicator: Julia Dewhurst | ||||
Test: Accompanied or unaccompanied — All Voices — Own choice. | ||||
1. | Evie Skillicorn | Onchan | 85 | C |
2. | Ophelia Watts | Castletown | 83 | M |
3. | Matilda Clague | Baldrine | 84 | C |
4. | Jack Haywood | Buchan School | 83 | M |
5. | Scarlett Clague | Baldrine | 86 | C |
6. | Robert David Bostrum | KWC | 84 | C |
7. | Evan Darroch | Buchan School | 88 | D |
8. | Mackenzie Brown | QE2 | 0 | W |
9. | Emily Knop | Sing Up | 90 | O |
10. | Megan Boardman | Ballakermeen High School | 87 | D |
11. | Ruauri McNally | KWC | 85 | C |
12. | Samuel Heeney | Buchan School | 89 | D |
13. | Elizabeth Shooter | Sing Up | 86 | C |
14. | Bella Kelsey | Buchan School | 84 | C |
15. | Naoise Doyle | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
16. | Anika Colligan | Sing Up | 84 | C |
17. | Grace Lee | Sing Up | 84 | C |
18. | Ruby Mackie | 0 | W | |
19. | Harriet Shooter | Sing Up | 83 | M |
20. | Sophie Hawley | Buchan School | 85 | C |
21. | Anna Radcliffe | Ballafesson | 85 | C |
22. | Olivia Jacklin-Chatha | KWC | 84 | C |
23. | Anya Jagus | Sulby | 85 | C |
24. | Nerys Otto | Castletown | 84 | C |
25. | Christina Adcock | KWC | 87 | D |
26. | Isobel Knop | Stage One | 86 | C |
27. | Kirsty Martin | Sing Up | 85 | C |
28. | Jessica Christian | Broadway T.C. | 85 | C |
29. | Mitzi Danielson-Kaslik | BHS | 84 | C |
30. | William Shooter | Sing Up | 87 | D |
31. | Lois Parry | KWC | 0 | W |
01:00 PM | C5 | |||
Gaelic Choirs (Adult) Discontinued | ||||
Adjudicator: Julia Dewhurst | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own Choice of two contrasting pieces | ||||
Award: Clennell Cup is awarded to the highest mark of Classes C5 & JC6 | ||||
1. | Manx Voices | Onchan | 87 | D |
C4 | ||||
Female Voice Choirs (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Julia Dewhurst | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: (a) “For everything there is a season” Jay Althouse (b) Own Choice (c) Own Choice (Maximum overall performance 12 minutes) |
||||
1. | Lon Vane Ladies Choir Choir | Douglas | 86 | C |
2. | Glenfaba Ladies Choir | St.Johns | 87 | D |
3. | Manx Voices | Onchan | 90 | O |
C3 | ||||
Male Voice Choirs (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Julia Dewhurst | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: (a) “Where would I go but to the Lord” JD Coates arr. Alwyn Humphreys (Patterdale Publishing) (b) Own Choice (c) Own Choice (Maximum overall performance 12 minutes) |
||||
1. | Lon Dhoo Male Voice Choir - | Douglas | 87 | D |
C1 | ||||
Concert Class (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Julia Dewhurst | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: 15 minute programme containing at least one unaccompanied piece and including announcements. |
||||
Award: and the May Bloomfield Memorial Prize of £100 | ||||
1. | Meadowside Choral Society | 90 | O | |
2. | Mraane Ayns Araane | All Island | 86 | C |
3. | Glenfaba Chorale | St.Johns | 87 | D |
4. | Lon Dhoo Male Voice Choir - | Douglas | 86 | C |
5. | Manx Voices | Onchan | 92 | O |
06:00 PM | SP | |||
Sheffield Plate | ||||
Adjudicator: Julia Dewhurst | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
The winner of the 2016 Sheffield Plate is Annabel King | ||||
1. | Anna Radcliffe | Ballafesson | ||
2. | Evan Darroch | Buchan School | ||
3. | Amber Troup | Sing Up | ||
4. | Lucy Radcliffe | Douglas | ||
5. | Annabel King | Colby | ||
6. | William Shooter | Sing Up | ||
7. | Alexandra Slater | Sing Up | ||
8. | James Spencer | Braddan | ||
9. | Kate-Lynn Ireland | Sing Up | ||
VDF | ||||
Vocal Duets Final | ||||
Adjudicator: Julia Dewhurst | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
The Vocal Duets Final was won by John and Alistair Qualtrough | ||||
1. | John Qualtrough | Cheltenham | ||
2. | Jane Corkill | Glen Vine | ||
3. | Paul Costain | Rushen | ||
4. | Mandy Griffin | Colby | ||
5. | Olivia Black | Douglas | ||
6. | Alistair Qualtrough | Cheltenham | ||
07:45 PM | FVD | |||
Vocal Duets Final | ||||
Adjudicator: Julia Dewhurst | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )