Year 2016
Please click on the highlighted date to the right to see the Guild results for that date |
|
Royal Hall | 28/04/2016 |
W2 | ||||
Instrumental Solo - Woodwind (Grades 4 to 5) | ||||
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. Type of Instrument and title of piece to be on entry form. |
||||
Award: The G H Quayle Cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining highest marks in classes W1 and W2 | ||||
09:15 AM | JS9 | |||
Girls' Solo (Years 11 to 13) | ||||
Adjudicator: Julia Dewhurst | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: “Sleep Little Babe” by Christopher Field |
||||
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate | ||||
1. | Olivia Hollreister | Glen Vine | 83 | M |
2. | Emma Stanfield | Castle Rushen High School | W | |
3. | Alexandra Slater | Sing Up | 86 | C |
4. | Amy Corlett | Douglas | 84 | C |
5. | Abbie Williams | Sing Up | 83 | M |
6. | Anna Shimmin | Douglas | 82 | M |
7. | Immy Page | Port Erin | 82 | M |
8. | Chess Warren | KWC | 85 | C |
9. | Elina Keig | KWC | 85 | C |
JS8 | ||||
Girls' Solo (Years 9 & 10) | ||||
Adjudicator: Julia Dewhurst | ||||
Official accompanist: Judith Christian | ||||
Test: “The Second Minuet” by Maurice Besly | ||||
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate | ||||
1. | Shravanthika Sivakumar | Douglas | 83 | M |
2. | Ruby Mackie | Douglas | 84 | C |
3. | Meisie Germishuys | Sing Up | 85 | C |
4. | Annabel King | Colby | 87 | D |
5. | Lucy Shimmin | Douglas | 84 | C |
6. | Francesca Cullen | Douglas | 84 | C |
7. | Jessica Christian | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
8. | Emily Knop | Stage One | 86 | C |
9. | Jasmine Ireland | Sing Up | 83 | M |
10. | Robyn-Mae Lawler | Onchan | 85 | C |
11. | Hope O'Brien | Sing Up | 84 | C |
12. | Scarlett Sadler | KWC | W | |
13. | Megan Boardman | Ballakermeen High School | 84 | C |
14. | Francesca Fairbairn | QE2 | 83 | M |
15. | Christina Adcock | KWC | 85 | C |
16. | Scarlett Clague | Baldrine | 83 | M |
17. | Amber Kermode | Sing Up | 82 | M |
18. | Kirsty Martin | Sing Up | 83 | M |
19. | Erin Loach | BHS | 83 | M |
20. | Anika Colligon | Sing Up | 82 | M |
21. | Ellie Jackson | Mount Murray | 82 | M |
22. | Elizabeth Shooter | Stage One | 85 | C |
02:00 PM | R1 | |||
Recorder/Tin Whistle Solo (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: (a) For Descant Recorder - Own Choice of one piece or two contrasting pieces. Time limit 3 minutes. (b) For Treble Recorder - Own Choice of one piece or two contrasting pieces. Time limit 3 minutes. |
||||
1. | Louise van der Merwe | Glen Vine | 88 | D |
2. | Katie Lovelady | Marown | 86 | C |
3. | Jessica Brodie | Glen Vine | 85 | C |
R3 | ||||
Recorder/Tin Whistle Duet Unaccompanied (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: (a) For Two Descant Recorders - Own Choice of one piece or two contrasting pieces. Maximum time 3 minutes. (b) For Descant and Treble Recorder - Own Choice of one piece or two contrasting pieces. Maximum time 3 minutes. |
||||
1. | Lily Burt | 82 | M | |
2. | Louise van der Merwe | Glen Vine | 85 | C |
3. | Libby Ben Chetrit | 84 | C | |
4. | Katie Lovelady | 83 | M | |
R5 | ||||
Recorder/Tin Whistle Groups (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own Choice. Minimum 10, maximum 20 players. Time limit 5 minutes. Piano optional but no other accompanying instrument. |
||||
1. | Marown School | Glen Vine | 85 | C |
W1 | ||||
Instrumental Solo - Woodwind (Grades 1 to 3) | ||||
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. Type of Instrument and title of piece to be on entry form. |
||||
Award: The G H Quayle Cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining highest marks in classes W1 and W2 | ||||
1. | Arwen Hoile | Buchan School | 82 | M |
2. | Sophie Wright | Braddan | 84 | C |
3. | Louise Van de Merwe | Marown Primary School | 85 | C |
4. | Shannon Murphy | Buchan School | 83 | M |
W3 | ||||
Instrumental Solo - Orchestral Woodwind (Grades 6 & over) | ||||
Adjudicator: Richard Haslam | ||||
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. Type of Instrument and title of piece to be on entry form. |
||||
1. | Victoria Wright | Ballakermeen High School | 88 | D |
2. | Sebastian Devereau | QE2 School | 86 | C |
3. | Paul Davenport | Union Mills | 85 | C |
4. | Amelia Crossley | CRHS | 86 | C |
5. | John Struthers | 87 | D | |
6. | Vladimir Stefanov | Douglas | 85 | C |
7. | Hannah Kaighin | QE2 School | 85 | C |
06:30 PM | S10 | |||
Songs from the Musicals (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Gaynor Keeble | ||||
Official accompanist: Jill Collings | ||||
Test: Own choice Rifle Microphones will be utilised. The “Most Entertaining Performance” will be awarded the Douglas Choral Union Centennial Award |
||||
Douglas Choral Union Centenary Award for the Most Entertaining Performance went to Victoria Corkhill | ||||
1. | Olivia Black | Douglas | 0 | W |
2. | Michael Jelski | Ramsey | 0 | W |
3. | Arthur Bawden | 85 | C | |
4. | Hilda Harrison | Cononley, Yorks | 0 | W |
5. | Ernie Thorn | 85 | C | |
6. | Paul Costain | Rushen | 87 | D |
7. | Victoria Corkhill | 88 | D | |
8. | John Rimmer | Douglas | 86 | C |
9. | Arie Eisinger | Lower Foxdale | 86 | C |
10. | Iain Dixon | Douglas | 86 | C |
11. | Morag Withey | Douglas | 85 | C |
12. | David Dawson | Port Erin | 88 | D |
13. | Zara Sweeney | Douglas | 85 | C |
14. | Samantha Jane Ash | Douglas | 84 | C |
15. | Neil Crowe | 0 | W | |
16. | Simon Bampton | Jurby | 86 | C |
17. | Jenny Quirk | 0 | W | |
18. | Ben Sowrey | Ramsey | 0 | W |
19. | Jean Kennish | Andreas | 84 | C |
20. | Mel Read | Peel | 85 | C |
21. | Arthur Cowley | Onchan | 87 | D |
22. | Sian Callow | Douglas | 0 | W |
23. | Elizabeth Townsend | Douglas | 86 | C |
24. | Simon Fletcher | Douglas | 89 | D |
25. | Gemma Varnom | 0 | W | |
26. | John Snelling | 90 | O | |
27. | Kelly Collard | Ballabeg | 85 | C |
28. | Harry Galbraith | Peel | 88 | D |
29. | David Holland | 88 | D | |
30. | Mike Durber | Peel | 86 | C |
31. | Catherine Williamson | Colby | 84 | C |
32. | Graham Crowe | Baldwin | 88 | D |
33. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | 86 | C |
34. | Peter Cringle | Kirk Michael | 87 | D |
35. | Jane Mayne | Kirk Michael | 0 | W |
D9b | ||||
Spoken Word (Manx Authors) (Year 11 and Over) | ||||
Adjudicator: Winnie Callister | ||||
Test: The Collected Poems of T. E. Brown, BETSEY LEE, from “Well, one ev’rin I’d been laughing like a fool…” p.120 to “with your ransy-tansy-tissimitee” on p121 | ||||
1. | Rebekah Traynor | W | ||
2. | Anita Cashen | The Strang | 89 | D |
Promenade Suite | 28/04/2016 |
09:15 AM | D21 | |||
The Spoken Word (Year 3) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jonathan Owen | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors to recite either (a) “Jack Frost in the Garden” by John H. Smeeton from 100 Best Poems for Children Roger McGough (Ed) (b) “Tony the Turtle” by EV Rieu from A Puffin Quartet of Poets. Farjeon et al |
||||
1. | Millie Smith | Foxdale School | 83 | M |
2. | Lauryn King | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
3. | Faith McCarrick | Foxdale School | 81 | M |
4. | Emily Cowell | Foxdale School | 81 | M |
5. | Lily Marriott | St Johns School | 84 | C |
6. | Vanessa Boateng | Broadway TC | 0 | W |
7. | Olivia Bettridge | Foxdale School | 86 | C |
8. | Abigail Corlett | St Johns School | 84 | C |
9. | Jayne Cleator | Peel | 86 | C |
10. | Kesha Dooley | Braddan Primary School | 82 | M |
11. | Fern Corlett | Peel | 85 | C |
12. | Anna Boardman | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
13. | Jake Drynan | Broadway TC | 87 | D |
14. | Gabriel Todorov | Broadway TC | 90 | O |
15. | Phoebe Elizabeth Davies | Buchan School | 0 | W |
16. | Emily Houseman | St Johns School | 87 | D |
17. | Stella Karezi | Broadway TC | 91 | O |
18. | Nicole Delooze | Foxdale School | 82 | M |
19. | Purdey Donnelly | Braddan Primary School | 84 | C |
20. | Charlotte Geldart | 84 | C | |
21. | Dominic Sgouraditis | 87 | D | |
22. | Evie Davies | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
23. | Naomi Sinclaire | Braddan Primary School | 85 | C |
24. | Kasia Ashton | Broadway TC | 88 | D |
D20a | ||||
The Spoken Word (Year 1) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jonathan Owen | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors to recite either (a) “Dens” by Stanley Cook from The Puffin Book of Fantastic First Poems. June Crebbin (Ed) (b) “There are Big Waves” from The Puffin Book of Fantastic First Poems. June Crebbin (Ed) |
||||
1. | Edward Critchley | 85 | C | |
2. | Florence Young | 83 | M | |
3. | Florence Young | 0 | W | |
4. | Lola Hornby-Wheeler | 86 | C | |
5. | Emily McCarrick | Foxdale School | 83 | M |
6. | Konrad Bojanowski | 84 | C | |
7. | Millie Kneale | Broadway T.C. | 89 | D |
8. | Honey-Mae Davies | Broadway T.C. | 88 | D |
9. | Marley Kokocinski Meechan | 86 | C | |
10. | Daisy Stoutt | St Johns School | 87 | D |
11. | Craig Cale | 84 | C | |
12. | Grace Birney | Foxdale School | 83 | M |
13. | Amirah Howard-Murtagh | Foxdale School | 0 | W |
14. | Connie Keig | St Johns School | 84 | C |
15. | Ollie Watterson | 84 | C | |
16. | Lily Sheffield | 85 | C | |
17. | Libby Delooze | Foxdale School | 84 | C |
18. | Sophie Steriopulos | 85 | C | |
19. | Ariana Roberts | 83 | M | |
20. | Ava Hunter | 83 | M | |
21. | Aydin Ozer | St Johns School | 84 | C |
22. | Bailey Watterson | 84 | C | |
02:00 PM | D22 | |||
The Spoken Word (Year 4) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jonathan Owen | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Competitors to recite either (a) “Homework! Oh, Homework!” by Jack Prelutsky from 100 Best Poems for Children Roger McGough (Ed) (b) “Friends” by Elizabeth Jennings from 100 Best Poems for Children Roger McGough (Ed) |
||||
1. | James Harvey | St Johns School | 83 | M |
2. | Isabel Halsall | Braddan Primary School | 89 | D |
3. | Christian Hill | Braddan Primary School | 86 | C |
4. | Lucy Ashworth | St Johns School | 82 | M |
5. | Santi Ramirez | Broadway T.C. | 85 | C |
6. | Ania Majewska | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
7. | Naoise Doyle | Henry Bloom Noble School | 87 | D |
8. | Lily Mitchell | St Johns School | 84 | C |
9. | Ealish Ayres | St Johns School | 86 | C |
10. | Eve McGeown | St Johns School | 84 | C |
11. | Beatrice Mackie | Douglas | 85 | C |
12. | Orry Wilson | Broadway T.C. | 86 | C |
13. | Isabel Parker | Broadway T.C. | 87 | D |
14. | Amelia Corris | St Johns School | 87 | D |
15. | Bel Hughes | St Johns School | 84 | C |
16. | Samuel Heeney | Broadway TC | 90 | O |
17. | Lucy Ashworth | St Johns School | 0 | W |
18. | Kaylee Devereau | St Johns School | 84 | C |
19. | Shana Nyawai | Broadway T.C. | 84 | C |
20. | Abigail Campbell | Onchan School | 84 | C |
21. | Emily Bridson | Broadway T.C. | 86 | C |
22. | Scarlett McKenna | Peel | 84 | C |
23. | Isis Gesteira-Codinha | Broadway T.C. | 0 | W |
24. | Daisy Quinn | Broadway TC | 85 | C |
25. | Lewin Scarffe | Foxdale School | 86 | C |
26. | Izzy Craig | Braddan Primary School | 85 | C |
27. | Chloe Kneale | St Johns School | 84 | C |
28. | William Shooter | Sing Up | 92 | O |
29. | Ella Tapping Kinnin | Foxdale School | 86 | C |
30. | Harriet Shooter | Sing Up | 87 | D |
D11 | ||||
Group Theme (Up to Year 6) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jonathan Owen | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Min 3, Max 20 Competitors. Time limit 10 minutes. Any material, original or otherwise. No scenery only table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costume optional. No competitor will be permitted to appear more than once in this Class. | ||||
1. | BTC Seniors | Broadway TC | 88 | D |
06:30 PM | D37 | |||
Reading at Sight (Adult) | ||||
Adjudicator: Jonathan Owen | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
1. | Nigel Crowe | Douglas | 84 | C |
2. | Bethany de Legh-Runciman | Onchan | 83 | M |
3. | Hester Crookall | Laxey + Port Erin | 87 | D |
4. | Ruth Brown | Kirk Michael | 88 | D |
5. | Emily Cannell | Douglas | 85 | C |
D10 | ||||
Poems of T.E. Brown | ||||
Adjudicator: Winnie Callister | ||||
Official accompanist: | ||||
Test: Own choice. Time limit 5 minutes. Dialect Optional. |
||||
1. | Jacqueline Yates | Douglas | 86 | C |
2. | Deborah Taubman | Ramsey | 90 | O |
3. | John Cashen | Colby | 91 | O |
4. | Joe O'Hanlon | Lower Foxdale | 89 | D |
5. | Terence Qualtrough | Castletown | W | |
6. | Elina Keig | W | ||
7. | Richard Mylrea | Douglas | 81 | M |
8. | Anne Clarke | Douglas | 88 | D |
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )