Year 2015

Please click on the highlighted date to the right
to see the Guild results for that date
(O - Outstanding : D - Distinction : C - Commended
M - Merit : m - Moderate : F - Fair )


April/May 2015
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930123
45678910
11121314151617

Promenade Suite 28/04/2015
09:15 AM JS5
Girls' Solo (Years 3 & 4)
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore
Official accompanist: Graham Kirkland
Test: "Butterfly" Lin Marsh
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate
1. Trinity Hebden Sing Up 83 M
2. Gabrielle Germishuys Sing Up 89 D
3. Tali Lanin Sing Up 83 M
4. Matilda Clague Baldrine 87 D
5. Evie Skillicorn Onchan 88 D
6. Madison Findlay Sing Up 82 M
7. Madeline Harrison Sing Up 84 C
8. Tiana Van-Zyl Sing Up 86 C
9. Bethany Cellamare Sing Up 84 C
10. Dulcie Rosario Sing Up 0 W
11. Nathania Nakos Sing Up 0 W
12. Ophelia Watts Castletown 83 M
13. Millie Amphlett Buchan School 83 M
14. Bella Kelsey Buchan School 84 C
15. Jessica Bareham Buchan School 0 W
16. Isabella Craig Buchan School 0 W
17. Scarlett Christopher-Everett Buchan School 84 C
18. Mia Crookall Buchan School 42

09:15 AM JS6
Girls' Solo (Years 5 & 6)
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore
Official accompanist: Judith Christian
Test: "London Birds" Geoffrey Shaw
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate
1. Rosie Baxter Sing Up 89 D
2. Tamzin Naylor Ballacottier Primary School 82 M
3. Aalish Kelly Sing Up 86 C
4. Anna Radcliffe Ballafesson 87 D
5. Sophie Gildea Broadway T.C. 0 W
6. Maeve Wilson Sing Up 86 C
7. Keira Metcalfe Sing Up 84 C
8. Elicia Smith Sing Up 86 C
9. Amy Gravestock Onchan School 86 C
10. Freya Cameron Sing Up 85 C
11. Grace Lee Sing Up 87 D
12. Nerys Otto Castletown 83 M
13. Tara Kneen Sing Up 87 D
14. Georgia Tattersall Glen Vine 86 C
15. Niamh Page Onchan 84 C
16. Graihagh Kelsey Sing Up 87 D
17. Charlie Craine Sing Up 86 C
18. Katie Leinwand Buchan School 85 C
19. Gwen Thornton Buchan School 87 D
20. Sophie Hawley Buchan School 86 C
21. Joanna Bradburn Buchan School 86 C
22. Anya Jagus Buchan School 88 D
23. Sophie Sheard Stage One 87 D
24. Francesca Avery Ballacottier School 83 M

11:15 AM JS7
Girls' Solo (Years 7 & 8)
Adjudicator: David Kirby-Ashmore
Official accompanist: Marilyn Cannell
Test: "Dalmatian Cradle Song" Hugh Roberton
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate
1. Jessica Christian Broadway T.C. 88 D
2. Meisie Germishuys Sing Up 87 D
3. Anika Colligon Sing Up 85 C
4. Jade McCurrie Crosby 0 W
5. Hollie-Jean Hodgson Onchan 0 W
6. Ellie Noon Sing Up 0 W
7. Lucy Shimmin Douglas 87 D
8. Francesca Cullen Douglas 87 D
9. Emily Knop Sing Up 85 C
10. Kitty Thomas Broadway T.C. 84 C
11. Megan Boardman Ballacottier School 87 D
12. Scarlett Sadler Sing Up 0 W
13. Lize Marais Ballacottier School 86 C
14. Annabel King Colby 87 D
15. Shravanthika Sivakumar Douglas 86 C
16. Abigail Harrison Sing Up 84 C
17. Natasha Barnes Ballacottier Primary School 80 m
18. Keri Hannay Ramsey 81 M
19. Lily Bridson Ballacottier School 83 M
20. Alice Capewell Move It 82 M
21. Jasmine Ireland Ballacottier Primary School 87 D
22. Grace Straw Sing Up 84 C
23. Clarice Kelly Move It 87 D
24. Christina Adcock Buchan School 87 D
25. Anna Cregeen Buchan School 85 C
26. Molly Shore Buchan School 0 W
27. Masha Whamond Buchan School 89 D

02:00 PM P1
Pianoforte Solo (Years 1 to 4)
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson
Official accompanist:
Test: (a) "Second Base"
and
(b) "The Sad Little Pig"
From "Step it Up" Grades 0 - 1 by Louise Chamberlain
1. Joe Humphrey Crosby 86 C
2. Kitty Ayres Peel 85 C
3. Rhona Wilson Onchan 83 M
4. Jared Shepherd St Johns 84 C
5. Joshua Caine The Dhoon 80 m

02:00 PM P2
Pianoforte Solo (Years 5 & 6)
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson
Test: (a) "Little Flower" - Gurlitt
and
(b) "A Puzzle" - Karganov
1. Josh Ward Marown School 83 M
2. Sophie Radcliffe Douglas 88 D
3. Jason Miranda St Mary's RC School 82 M
4. Dean Bettridge Foxdale Primary School 80 m
5. Shravanthika Sivakumar Douglas 0 W
6. Anna Radcliffe Ballafesson 0 W
7. Annabel King Colby 90 O

02:00 PM P3
Pianoforte Solo (Years 1 to 6)
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson
Test: Any study by an 18th or 19th Century composer. Time limit 3 minutes
1. Toby Poole-Wilson Glen Vine 81 M
2. Alexander Turnbull Douglas 83 M
3. Darcey Bateson Kewaigue School 78 m
4. Sophie Radcliffe Douglas 85 C
5. Annabel King Colby 89 D
6. Jasmine Ireland Ballacottier School 82 M

03:30 PM JS2
Boys' Treble Solo (Years 5 & 6)
Adjudicator: Anthea Shepherdson
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley
Test: "Westering Home" Hugh Roberton
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate
1. Mackenzie Quirk Broadway T.C. 0 W
2. Mackenzie Brown Peel Clothworkers School 83 M
3. Oliver Hunter Ballacottier School 82 M
4. Nathan Burrows Castletown 82 M
5. Kai Payne Broadway T.C. 85 C
6. Toby Poole-Wilson Glen Vine 84 C
7. Teddy Dunn Buchan School 82 M

07:00 PM D32
Monologue (Years 7 & 8)
Adjudicator: Mia Ball
Test: Own choice. Time limit 4 minutes.
No Scenery or properties excepting a table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costumes Optional.
1. Elizabeth Shooter Stage One 87 D
2. Robyn-Mae Lawler Broadway T.C. 84 C
3. Abbie Williams Stage One 88 D
4. Rosie Hind Gale Force 84 C
5. Izzy Barber KWC 86 C
6. Ellie Cannell KWC 84 C
7. Isobel Knop Stage One 83 M
8. Aaron McCluskey Stage One 83 M
9. Angus MacLeod KWC 84 C
10. Sinead Cox KWC 83 M
11. Amelia Darroch KWC 86 C
12. Anna Blayney KWC 83 M
13. Roman Trimble Stage One 86 C
14. Kerensa Cutler Broadway TC 0 W
15. Robert Bostrum KWC 83 M
16. Feena Wilson Broadway T.C. 84 C
17. Olivia Hollreiser Broadway T.C. 85 C
18. Erin Loach Broadway T.C. 84 C
19. Daisy Loader KWC 84 C
20. Molly Bowman KWC 86 C

07:00 PM D39
Choral Speaking (Up to Year 13)
Adjudicator: Mia Ball
Test: Own choice. Minimum 8 competitors.
Time limit 5 minutes.
1. Stage One Surprising Stars Stage One 86 C
2. BTC Advanced Group Broadway TC 85 C